hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith) 14 14 Browse Search
Polybius, Histories 2 2 Browse Search
Strabo, Geography (ed. H.C. Hamilton, Esq., W. Falconer, M.A.) 1 1 Browse Search
Pliny the Elder, The Natural History (ed. John Bostock, M.D., F.R.S., H.T. Riley, Esq., B.A.) 1 1 Browse Search
J. B. Greenough, G. L. Kittredge, Select Orations of Cicero , Allen and Greenough's Edition. 1 1 Browse Search
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome 1 1 Browse Search
View all matching documents...

Browsing named entities in A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith). You can also browse the collection for 239 BC or search for 239 BC in all documents.

Your search returned 14 results in 13 document sections:

1 2
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith), (search)
eption of a few places. He recovered his dominions in the following year (272) on the death of Pyrrhus at Argos, but was again deprived of them by Alexander, the son of Pyrrhus. Alexander, however, did not retain possession of the country long, and was compelled to retire by the conquests of Demetrius, the brother or son of Antigonus, who now obtained part of Epeirus in addition to his paternal dominions. He subsequently attempted to prevent the formation of the Achaean league, and died in B. C. 239, at the age of eighty, after a reign of forty-four years. He was succeeded by Demetrius II. (Plut.Demetr. 51, Pyrrhus, 26; Justin, 24.1, 25.1-3, 26.2; Plb. 2.43, &c.; Lucian, Macrob. 100.11; Niebuhr, Kleine Schriften, p. 227, &c.) Antigonus' surname Gonatas is usually derived from Gonnos or Gonni in Thessaly, which is supposed to have been the place of his birth or education. Niebuhr (l.c.), however, remarks, that Thessaly did not come into his father's possession till Antigonus had grown
s mentioned by Suidas, of whom one was a native of Tlasos, and wrote several medical works, of which some of the titles are preserved. The other was a native of Cnidos, and was servant to Chrysippus, the philosopher, according to Suidas; or rather, as Galen says (de Ven. Sect. adv. Erasistr. Rom. Deg. 100.2, de Cur. Rat. per Ven. Sect. 100.2, vol. xi. pp. 197, 252), he was a pupil of the physician of that name, and afterwards became physician to Antigonus Gonatas, king of Macedonia, B. C. 283-239. A. physician of this name is quoted by Celsus, and Pliny. Hardouin (in his Index of authors quoted by Pliny) thinks that the two physicians mentioned by Suidas were in fact one and the same person and that he was called " Cnidius" from the place of his birth, and " Thasius" from his residence ; this, however, is quite uncertain. (Fabric. Bibl. Gr. vol. xiii. p. 83, ed. vet.; Kühn, Additam. ad Elenchum Medicor. Veter. a Jo. A. Fabricio, &c. exhibitum, Lips. 1826, 4to., fascic. iii. p. 10.) [W
Deidameia 2. Daughter of Pyrrhus II., king of Epeirus, after the death of her father and the murder of her uncle Ptolemy, was the last surviving representative of the royal race of the Aeacidae. She threw herself into Ambracia, but was induced by the offer of an honourable capitulation to surrender. The Epeirots, however, determining to secure their liberty by extirpating the whole royal family, resolved to put her to death; she fled for refuge to the temple of Artemis, but was murdered in the sanctuary itself. (Polyaen. 8.52; Justin, 28.3, by whom she is erroneously called Laudamia Pats. 4.35.3.) The date of this event cannot be accurately fixed, but it occurred during the reign of Demetrius II. in Macedonia (B. C. 239-229), and probably in the early part of it. Schorn (Gesch. Griechenl. p. 86) supposes Deidameia to be a daughter of the elder Pyrrhus, not the younger, but this is certainly a mistake. [E.H.B]
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith), (search)
Deme'trius Ii. (*Dhmh/trios) II., king of MACEDONIA, was the son of Antigonus Gonatas, and succeeded his father in B. C. 239. According to Justin (26.2), he had distinguished himself as early as B. C. 266 or 265, by the defeat of Alexander of Epeirus, who had invaded the territories of his father: but this statement is justly rejected by Droysen (Hellenismus, ii. p. 214) and Niebuhr (Kleine Schrift. p. 228) on account of his extreme youth, as he could not at this time have been above twelve years old. (See, however, Euseb. Arm. i. p. 160; Thirlwall's Greece, vol. viii. p. 90.) Of the events of his reign, which lasted ten years, B. C. 239-229 (Plb. 2.44; Droysen, ii. p. 400, not.), our knowledge is so imperfect, that very opposite opinions have been formed concerning his character and abilities. He followed up the policy of his father Antigonus, by cultivating friendly relations with the tyrants of the different cities in the Peloponnese, in opposition to the Achaean league (Plb. 2.4
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith), (search)
several medical works, of which only the titles and some fragments remain, preserved by Galen, Caelius Aurelianus, Oribasius, and other ancient writers. Letter to King Antigonus The longest of these fragments is a letter to king Antigonus, entitled *)Epistolh\ *Profulaktikh/, A Letter on Preserving Health, which is inserted by Paulus Aegineta at the end of the first book of his medical work, and which, if genuine, was probably addressed to Antigonus Gonatas, king of Macedonia, who died B. C. 239, at the age of eighty, after a reign of forty-four years. It resembles in its subject matter several other similar letters ascribed to Hippocrates (see Ermerins, Anecd. Med. Graeca, praef. p. xiv.), and treats of the diet fitted for the different seasons of the year. Editions It is published in the various editions of Paulus Aegineta, and also in several other works : e. g. in Greek in Matthaei's edition of Rufus Ephesius, Mosquae, 1806, 8vo.; in Greek and Latin in the twelfth volume of
En'nius whom the Romans ever regarded with a sort of filial reverence as the parent of their literature--noster Ennius, our own Ennius, as he is styled with fond familiarity--was born in the consulship of C. Mamilius Turrinus and C. Valerius Falto, B. C. 239, the year immediately following that in which the first regular drama had been exhibited on the Roman stage by Livius Andronicus. The place of his nativity was Rudiae, a Calabrian village among the hills near Brundusium. He claimed descent from the ancient lords of Messapia; and after he had become a convert to the Pythagorean doctrines, was wont to boast that the spirit which had once animated the body of the immortal Homer, after passing through many tenements, after residing among others in a peacock, and in the sage of Crotona, had eventually passed into his own frame. Of his early history we know nothing, except, if we can trust the loose poetical testimony of Silius and Claudian, that he served with credit as a soldier, and
LUS] against the Carthaginians in Sicily. After Catulus had been disabled by a wound at the siege of Drepanum, the active duties of the campaign devolved on Falto. His conduct at the battle of the Aegates so mulch contributed to the victory of the Romans that, on the return of the fleet, Falto demanded to share the triumph of Catulus. His claim was rejected, on the ground that an inferior officer had no title to the recompense of the chief in command. The dispute was referred to arbitration; and the arbiter, Atilius Calatinus, decided against Falto, alleging that, as in the field the consul's orders took precedence of the praetor's, and as the praetor's auspices, in case of dispute, were always held inferior to the consul's, so the triumph was exclusively a consular distinction. The people, however, thought that Falto merited the honour, and lie accordingly triumphed on the 6th of October, B. C. 241. Falto was consul in B. C. 239. (Liv. Epit. xix.; Fast. Capit.; V. Max. 1.1.2, 2.8.2.)
Hanno 13. An officer sent by the Carthaginians to Sardinia in B. C. 239 to reduce the mercenaries there, who had followed the example of those in Africa, mutinied, and put to death their commander, Bostar. But no sooner did Hanno arrive in the island than his own troops declared in favour of the rebels, by whom he was taken prisoner and immediately crucified. (Plb. 1.79.)
Isi'gonus a Greek statuary, was one of the artists who represented the battles of Attalus and Eumenes against the Gauls, about B. C. 239. (Plin. Nat. 34.8. s. 19.24.) [P.S]
Panta'leon 4. An Aetolian, one of the chief citizens and political leaders of that people, who was the principal author of the peace and alliance concluded by the Aetolians with Aratus and the Achaeans, B. C. 239. (Plut. Arat. 33.) He was probably the same as the father of Archidamus, mentioned by Polybius (4.57).
1 2