hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome 4 4 Browse Search
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith) 3 3 Browse Search
Knight's Mechanical Encyclopedia (ed. Knight) 1 1 Browse Search
View all matching documents...

Your search returned 8 results in 8 document sections:

Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, AUREA, DOMUS (search)
s 7. 12) and hastened his intention of constructing his huge thermae (q.v.) on the site. A number of the openings of the domus Aurea were walled up with concrete faced with brickwork and opus reticulatum (see Ill. 20) in order to give greater stability, and the rooms were filled with rubbish execpt for the construction of the oratory of S. Felicitas there in the sixth century A.D. Here was found a very interesting calendar (RE ii. A. 1583). The vestibule was finally destroyed by Hadrian in 121 A.D., and the temple of Rome erected on its site; and after that the Golden House has no history. The regio aurea of the Middle Ages has wrongly been fixed here (RL 1909, 224-230); see AURA. Owing to the erroneous identification of the Baths of Trajan with the Baths of Titus, the ruins were called Palazzo di Tito during the Renaissance and in the seventeenth century, though De Romanis, Piale and Fea knew the truth as early as the 'twenties of last eentury. The history of the excavations is given
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, POMERIUM (search)
ts left side and P. CCCXLVII on the right. (m) CIL vi. 31538C; NS 1900, 15-17; BC 1899, 270-279, found under the church of S. Cecilia in Trastevere, built into a late wall and probably not in its original position. This cippus has no number, and the face where the distance to the next stone was inscribed has been broken off. The termination of Trajan is thought to be recorded in a coin of 107 (?) (Cohen, Trajan 539), which was restored in two contorniates (BC 1919, 35-38). Under Hadrian in 121 A.D. the line was again marked out, and four of his cippi have been found, but they record a restoration and not an extension: (n) CIL vi. 1233 a=31539 a; NS 1887, 18 ; BC 1887, 149, found in 1867 under No. 18 Piazza Sforza Cesarini, with the number vi on the left side and P. CCCCLXXX on the right (h in text fig. 4). (o) CIL vi. 31539 b, found in 1732 or 1735 in the foundations of a wall near S. Stefano del Cacco (i in text fig. 4). (p) CIL vi. 1233 b=31539 c, copied in the sixteenth century " a
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, TIBERIS (search)
we have a cippus of the curatores who 'ripam cippis positis terminaverunt a Trigario ad pontem Agrippae' (31545), while under Vespasian and afterwards only a single curator is named, it being doubtful whether one functioned for the whole collegium, or whether henceforth there was only a single curator (31546-8 -- 73-74 A.D.). We have other cippi under Trajan (31549-51 -- 101 and 104 A.D. -- seventeen set up by Ti. Julius Ferox curator alvei Tiberis ... ct cloacarum urbis), Hadrian (31552 -- 121 A.D.), Antoninus Pius (31553-4 -- 161 A.D.), Septimius Severus (31555-197 -- 198). None of these later groups is very large; and then there is a gap till Diocletian (31556 -- 286-305 A.D.). See PONS AELIUS for the regulation of the channel there; and for the bridges, see PONS. For the termination and embankments in general, BC 1889, 165-172; 1893, 14-26; LR 9-13; Pl. 14-17, 75-77; PT 180. For the Tiber as a whole, see Nissen, Italische Landeskunde, i. 308-324; for floods in antiquity, Jord. i.
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, Chronological Index to Dateable Monuments (search)
repairs Aqua Marcia, 25; cross-walls in Temple of Augustus, 64; restores fagade of Palatine Palace, 160; extends Domus Tiberiana, 193; completes Palatine Hippodrome, 163; restores Forum of Augustus, 220; restores Basilica Neptuni, 81; restores Thermae of Agrippa, 518; restores Saepta, 460; medallions on Arch of Constantine, 37; Obelisk of Antinous, 366; builds Athenaeum, 56; Auguratorium, 61. 121Vestibule of Golden House destroyed, 172. Line of Pomerium marked out, 396. Terminal stones of Tiber banks, 538. 126Pantheon rebuilt, 383. 128Colossus of Nero moved, 130. 134Pons Aelius finished, 396. 135Temple of Venus and Rome dedicated, 553. 138-161Reign of Antoninus Pius: perhaps completes Temple of Venus and Rome, 553; restores Temple of Bacchus on Sacra Via, 321: of Aesculapius ?), 2: of Augustus, 62: Colosseum, 6: Graecostadium which had b
A. D. 32. Anane or Ananus, the son of Abgarus. --A. D. 36. Sanadrug or Sanatruces, the son of a sister of Abgares, usurps the throne.--A. D. 58. Erowant, an Arsacid by the female line, usurps the throne; conquers all Armenia; cedes Edessa and Mesopotamia to the Romans.--A. D. 78. Ardashes or Artaxes III. (Exedares or Axidares), the son of Sanadrug, established by Vologeses I., king of the Parthians.--A. D. 120. Ardawazt or Artavasdes IV., son of Ardashes III., reigns only some months.-- A. D. 121. Diran or Tiranus I., his brother.--A. D. 142. Dikran or Tigranes VI., driven out by Lucius (Martius) Verus, who puts Soaemus on the throne. --A. D. 178. Wagharsh or Vologeses, the son of Tigranes VI.--A. D. 198. Chosroes or Khosrew I., surnamed Medz, or the Great, the (fabulous) conqueror (overrunner) of Asia Minor; murdered by the Arsacid Anag, who was the father of St. Gregory, the apostle of Armenia.--A. D. 232. Ardashir or Artaxerxes, the first Sassanid of Persia.--A. D. 259. Dertad o
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith), (search)
M. Aure'lius Antoni'nus commonly distinguished by the epithet of " the philosopher," was born at Rome, on the Coelian hill, on the 20th of April, A. D. 121. From his paternal ancestors, who for three generations had held high offices of state and claimed descent from Numa, he inherited the name of M. Annius Verus, while from his great-grandfather on the mother's side he received the appellation of Catilius Severus. The principal members and connexions of the family are represented in the followirg table:-- N.B. M. Aurelius and Faustina seem to have had several children in addition to the above. Three daughters were still alive after the death of Commodus (Lamprid. Commod. 18; Herodian. 1.12), and one of these was put to death by Caracalla in 212. We find in an inscription the names of his sons, T. Aurelius Antoninus, and T. Aelius Aurelius, both of whom were, it is probable, older than Commodus, and died young. (See Tillemont.) The father of young Marcus having died while prae
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith), (search)
probably a consul suffectus, and is nowhere named except in Dig. 31. s. 29. The numerous attempts of learned men to identify Ducenus with recorded consuls are without ground, and most of their conjectures refer to too late a period, unless Celsus the father attained to an unusual age. Thus Wieling (Jurisprudentia Restituta, p. 351) and Guil. Grotius (De Vitis Jurisp. 2.2.2) make Ducenus the same as L. Cejonius Commodus Verus, who was consul A. D. 106. Others are for L. Annius Verus, consul A. D. 121. Ant. Augustinus (De Nominibus Propriis Pandectarum, 100.3, p. 259, n. [g.]) seems to think he might have been the Juventius Verus, who was consul for the third time A. D. 134. Heineccins (Hist. Jur 104.241, n.) is for Decennius Geminus who was consul suffectus A. D. 57, and whose cognomen might have been Verus. It was in the council of Ducenus Verus that the opinion of Celsus the father was given upon an important point, and was adopted as law. He held (to use the nomenclature of English
ry A. D., and the cars, carefully preserved in the imperial palace of China, were used in determining the point toward which the main sides of the public buildings should be directed. It thus appears that the compass was first used by land travelers, which, as Humboldt remarks, is a singular fact. It was, however, used on board vessels in the Chinese seas in the fourth century A. D. and probably much earlier. The effect of the loadstone on iron is noticed in a Chinese dictionary, A. D. 121; and another work states that fortune-tellers rub the point of a needle with a loadstone to give it the power of indicating the south. The Japanese say that at a time corresponding to A. D. 543, the wheel which shows the south was sent to the Mikado from the court of Petsi in Corea. From China to India was in the natural order of trade, a route which has been followed by many arts, such as the glazing of tiles and pottery, the manufacture of sonorous bronze, gunpowder, etc. When Mahmoud o