hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
Lucius R. Paige, History of Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1630-1877, with a genealogical register 6 6 Browse Search
View all matching documents...

Your search returned 6 results in 4 document sections:

Ap. 1667, d. 27 June 1667; Elizabeth, b. 24 May 1668; Martha, b. 18 May 1670, m. Benjamin Goddard 30 May 1689; Thomas, b. 7 May 1672, d. 21 Nov. 1677; Ruth, b. 1 Nov. 1677, d. until. at Medf. 29 Dec. 1737; John, b. Jan. or Feb. 1688-9, a shoemaker, d. unm. 1 Dec. 1759. There were at least two more daughters, one of whom was prman 1640, first of Sudbury and afterwards of Marlborough, where he d. in May 1663, and as the Record says, was buried at Sudbury. Jonathan, m. Rebecca Watson 1 Nov. 1677. Timothy, of Concord, m. Abigail, dau. of John Marrett, 27 Ap. 1687. Abigail, m. Thomas Harrington 5 Feb. 1712-13, Susanna, m. Joseph Shed 16 Dec. 1720. Rier. Watson, John, became a resident here as early as about 1650. He m. Rebecca, dau. of wid. Ann Errington, and had Rebecca, b. about 1650, m. Jonathan Rice 1 Nov. 1677; John, b. 14 Oct. 1653, d. prob. unm. 25 Nov. 1678, of small-pox; Abraham, b. 26 June 1661; Ann, b. 21 Aug. 1666, d. 10 Oct. 1676; Isaac, b. 24 Sept. 1669; Jac
s 1639. In 1642 he owned house and land at the S. E. corner of South and Dunster streets, which he sold in 1646. Palfrey, John (otherwise written Palfray, Palfraye, Palfry, Palfory, Paulfrey, Paulfery), m. Rebecca, dau. of William Bordman, 4 Aug. 1664, and had Rebecca, b. 15 Sept. 1665, m. Joseph Hicks 24 Nov. 1716; John, b. 12 Ap. 1667, d. 27 June 1667; Elizabeth, b. 24 May 1668; Martha, b. 18 May 1670, m. Benjamin Goddard 30 May 1689; Thomas, b. 7 May 1672, d. 21 Nov. 1677; Ruth, b. 1 Nov. 1677, d. until. at Medf. 29 Dec. 1737; John, b. Jan. or Feb. 1688-9, a shoemaker, d. unm. 1 Dec. 1759. There were at least two more daughters, one of whom was prob. Mary, who m. Ebenezer Williams 1 Dec. 1700. John the f. was a carpenter, resided on the easterly side of North Avenue, near the Common, and d. in 1689. The name, in this family, became extinct. Palmer, Stephen, by w.——, had Stephen, bap. 18 Ap. 1697. His former residence not ascertained. He d. 21 May 1697. 2. Stephen
re named chil. Paul, Peter, Mary (who d. between 27 Dec. 1708 and 8 Aug. 1709), Hannah Wilcockson, Abigail teed, and Sarah Cootsay. It has been supposed, but erroneously, by several writers, that this Richard was ancestor of the numerous race in Sudbury and Marlborough, distinguished for longevity. Their ancestor was Edmund, freeman 1640, first of Sudbury and afterwards of Marlborough, where he d. in May 1663, and as the Record says, was buried at Sudbury. Jonathan, m. Rebecca Watson 1 Nov. 1677. Timothy, of Concord, m. Abigail, dau. of John Marrett, 27 Ap. 1687. Abigail, m. Thomas Harrington 5 Feb. 1712-13, Susanna, m. Joseph Shed 16 Dec. 1720. Richardson, Abiel, parentage not ascertained, had w. Sarah, who d. 24 May 1751, a. nearly 28, and he m. Abigail Convers 9 July 1751. His chil. were Sarah, b. 15 Nov. 1749, m. Jonathan Winship 4 May 1769; Susanna, b. 2 May 1751; Abiel, b. 28 June 1753; Abigail, bap. 19 Jan. 1755; Frances, b. 2 Feb. 1756; Godfrey, b. 15 Sept. 1757.
Major-general, and Senator; Daniel, a Captain; and others. Daniel the f. d. in Hardwick 12 Mar. 1754, a. 88. 4. John, parentage unknown, m. Sarah Wood 12 June 1677, and had son Samuel, b. here 10 May 1680, after which the name disappears. He was probably the same who was freed from training, May 3, 1678, being a wounded soldier. Watson, John, became a resident here as early as about 1650. He m. Rebecca, dau. of wid. Ann Errington, and had Rebecca, b. about 1650, m. Jonathan Rice 1 Nov. 1677; John, b. 14 Oct. 1653, d. prob. unm. 25 Nov. 1678, of small-pox; Abraham, b. 26 June 1661; Ann, b. 21 Aug. 1666, d. 10 Oct. 1676; Isaac, b. 24 Sept. 1669; Jacob, b. 20 Dec. 1671. John the f. was a husbandman, resided on North Avenue, northwesterly from the Railroad Bridge, was Selectman 1682 and 1684, and d. 20 May 1711, a. 92; his w. Rebecca d. 11 Nov. 1690, a. 65. [This John Watson has been supposed, but erroneously, to have been the same who resided at Roxbury, and m. Alice, wid. o