hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
View all matching documents...

Your search returned 140 results in 83 document sections:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
table 1689, and Selectman 1696 and from 1700 to 1711. After the incorporation of Lex., he was Repreames; Ruth, m. Thomas Ford of Marshfield, 5 Ap. 1711; John, b. 18 Sept. 1678. Joseph the f. d. befoMay 1709 (bap. 2 July 1710); Samuel, b. 28 Ap. 1711, d. young; John and Samuel, twins, b. 19 Ap. 17Subcommissary in the expedition against Canada, 1711. He removed to England, and as early as 4 May . All the children before named were living in 1711, and named in a conveyance of land. Jacob the the f. was a farmer, and res. in Newton; he d. 1711, and his second w. Mary d. 1708. The posteriled of Boston 1676, and of Newport, R. I., 1691-1711. He had wife Freelove in 1693, and is said to esiding in South Carolina 1736; Henry, b. 4 Ap. 1711; Susanna, b. 20 Oct. 1712; Abigail, b. 24 May 1703-4; Mary, b. 4 Mar. 1706-7; Samuel, b. 5 Ap. 1711; William, b. 31 Jan. 1713-14, m. Ruth Polley 13Webber of Bedford 6 Sept. 1727; John, b. 15 Ap. 1711, settled in Bedford, and d. 1748; Francis, b. 4[12 more...]
during the usurpation by Andros. He d. 21 June 1701, a. 80. 3. Samuel, s. of Samuel (2), grad. H. C. 1675; was Fellow of the College; ordained at Milford, Conn.. 18 Nov. 1685; united with Rev. Messrs. Pierpont and Russell in concerting a plan for the foundation of Yale College, 1698; was one of its first Board of Fellows 1700; and served in that capacity during life; was its acting President between 1707 and 1719; and d. 24 Jan. 1738. He was prob. f. of Samuel Andrew, who grad. Y. C. 1711. 4. William, s. of Samuel (2), by w. Seeth, had Seeth, b. 1690, d. 21 Sept. 1700; William; Samuel; Jonathan, b. 1696, d. 28 Oct. 1717; Elizabeth, m. Thomas Stone of Sudbury 18 June 1730; Mary, bap. 10 Aug. 1701. Wil-Liam the f. was a merchant, and inherited the homestead. He d. 13 June 1702; his w. Seeth m. Zechariah Hicks, and was living in 1740. The eldest son William was living in 1704; but on the final division of the estate in 1740 his name does not appear, and he prob. d. without
n of Bos., 18 Feb. 1731, and d. before 1751; Aaron, b. 8 Sept. 1707, d. young; William, b. 30 Ap. 1711, d. 10 Aug. 1715; Mary, b. 10 Aug. 1713, in. Josiah Stearns of Watertown, 1752; Martha, b. 25 Juld frequently sustained public office. He was Constable 1689, and Selectman 1696 and from 1700 to 1711. After the incorporation of Lex., he was Representative from that town eight years, between 1715 13 May 1704, d. 1 Dec. 1713; Mary, b. 14 Aug. 1706; Rebecca, b. 10 Jan. 1708-9; Hannah, b. 2 Ap. 1711, m. Beriah Wetmore of Middletown, Conn.; Andrew, b. 27 Ap. 1713; Martha, b. 10 Feb. 1714-15, m. N the pirate sent to London, 1699, and executed; James; Ruth, m. Thomas Ford of Marshfield, 5 Ap. 1711; John, b. 18 Sept. 1678. Joseph the f. d. before 2 Ap. 1725, when a part of his estate in Cambri, rem. to Marlborough where he m. Damaris Rice 16 June 1708, and had Hepzibah, b. 1709; Sarah, b. 1711; Robert, b. 1712; Mary, b. 1715; James, b. 1717; John, b. 30 Aug. 1719, who removed to Hardwick,
1711, a. 32; (2) Elizabeth--,who d. 7 Feb. 1722-3, a. 43; (3) Elizabeth Collis, 29 Oct. 1723. His children were Hannah, b. 30 July 1704; Mary, b. 3 Oct. 1705; James, b. 10 Jan. 1707-8; Susanna, b. 4 May 1709 (bap. 2 July 1710); Samuel, b. 28 Ap. 1711, d. young; John and Samuel, twins, b. 19 Ap. 1713 (Samuel d. young); Elizabeth, b. 10 Dec. 1714. James the f. d. 29 Oct. 1751, a. 69. Clemance or Clement, William, owned a house and land, 1642, on the south side of the river (now Newton). No r He m. Elizabeth, dau. of Samuel Whittemore, 15 Sept. 1743. She d. 29 Dec. 1770, and he m. Rebecca, wid. of Thomas Hall, and dau. of Samuel Cutter (pub. 2 Jan. 77). The death of the first w. is thus noticed in the Boston News Letter, of Jan. 10, 1711: Died at Menotomy, the wife of Mr. William Cutler of that place, aged 48 years. She was the Mother of 36 children; but the; 35th was the only one that survived to follow her to the grave. This account seems incredible. The records slow, however,
cord; but some of them are manifestly wrong. Richard the f. was killed by a fall from his scaffold, 2 Ap. 1690; his w. Ann d. prob. 15 July 1711. 2. Jacob, s. of Richard (1), by w. Patience, had Jacob, b. 12 Nov. 1679; Hannah, b. 25 Nov. 1685, m. Jonathan Hides, Jr., of Newton 4 April 1706; Experience, b. 1 Nov. 1687; Samuel, b. 7 Sept. 1694; Abigail, bap. 7 Feb. 1696-7, m. Samuel Griffin 9 Jan. 1716-17; Jacob, b. 13 Aug. 1699. Jacob the f. d. 24 Dec. 1698; his w. Patience prob. d. in 1711, when administration on her estate was granted. 3. Joseph, s. of Richard (1), was living in 1690, when he received a share of his father's estate. He was probably the same who d. at Concord, 1699 or 1700, leaving wife Mary. 4. Benjamin, S. of Richard (1), m. Mary Buckmaster, or Buckminster, 24 May 1688, and had Benjamin, b. 28 Ap. 1689; Isaac, bap. 10 Oct. 1697; Joseph, b. 21 Feb. 1699-1700; John, b. 16 Aug. 1702, d. 13 Sept. 1702; William, b. 11 Oct. 1703; Anne, b. 14 May 1705, m. Mat
his burden and lamentation. He was a person of a grave and austere countenance and conversation, mixed with much of the gentleman and the Christian. His w. d. 4 July 1721, a. 56. He d. 31 Dec. 1727, a. 70. He was an Episcopalian, and was buried with the forms of that church; but for nearly thirty years he had worshipped and communed with the Congregational Church here. 2. Daniel, s. of Francis (1), was Register of Probate 1710-1714, and Subcommissary in the expedition against Canada, 1711. He removed to England, and as early as 4 May 1723, was at Rawdon near Leeds, in the west riding of Yorkshire. Between 14 May 1730, and 24 Aug. 1731, he removed from Rawdon to Plaistow, near London, where he died, and his brother Francis was appointed administrator on his estate in New England 13 Aug. 1741. He prob. d. unm. as his property descended to his relatives here. 3. Francis, s. of Francis (1), grad. H. C. 1712, m. Mehetabel Coney of Boston 5 Nov. 1722, and had Mehetabel, b. 1
16 Sept. 1730, a. 78. He inherited his father's military spirit, and was a Captain as early as 1692, when he was commissioned to settle difficulties existing at Little Compton. He was active also in raising troops for the expedition to Canada in 1711. Captain Gookin seems to have been more moderate than his father in opposition to arbitrary power; as in May 1687 he was appointed Sheriff of Middlesex by the Andros Administration. At the Revolution, John Green was reinstate Marshal-general, andrly side of Kirkland Street, and d. in Charlestown 2 Oct. 1652, leaving two daughters; his wid. Mary m. William Bullard. Grover., Andrew, m. Hannah Hill 7 Feb. 1673-4. 2. Thomas, a carpenter, from Reading, bought the estate at the N. W. corner of Brattle and Mason streets, 1711, but sold it again, the next year. Guy, John, by w. Hannah, had Mary, b. 17 Ap. 1676, d. 25 July 1676. Possibly this name may be Gay; in which case, perhaps Hannah may be the same who m. Owen Warland 3 Ap. 1679.
, and had Jacob; Tabitha, m. William Warland 3 Feb. 1701-2; John, b. 25 Sept. 1684; they had also, Nathaniel and Abraham; some or all of whom were perhaps b. in Malden, where he sold an estate in 1683. All the children before named were living in 1711, and named in a conveyance of land. Jacob the f. d. 12 Dec. 1690, a. nearly 34. The date on his gravestone is 1689, but probably wrong; for his Inventory is dated 20 Mar. 1690-1, and his wid. Sarah was appointed administratrix 7 Ap. 1691. 5. 679; Sarah, b. 1 Ap. 1679; Ruth, b. 3 Oct. 1682, d. 21 Dec. 1682; Isaac, b. 31 Oct. 1685; Jacob, b. 9 Ap. 168-; Lydia, b. 1 Mar. 1689; Ann, b. 28 Aug. 1692, m. Richard Barnes of Marlborough. Jonathan the f. was a farmer, and res. in Newton; he d. 1711, and his second w. Mary d. 1708. The posterity of these two brothers is as the sand upon the sea shore. A large genealogy is given in Jackson's Hist. of Newton, pp. 313-326. The elder family has among its Representatives in Cambridge, Mr. Edw
side of the street, nearly opposite to his brother, and was a distinguished citizen. He was Representative fifteen years, between 1647 and 1676. His first wife having died he m. Elizabeth, dau. of John Newgate, and wid. of John Oliver, 14 Mar. 1648-9. His children were Jonathan, a merchant in Boston, d. 1693; Hannah, m. John Ward, and d. 24 Ap. 1704, a. 73; Rebecca, m. Thomas Prentice; Frances, d. 5 Oct. 1648; Sebas; Sarah, b. 5 Jan. 1649-50, m. Rev. Nehemiah Hobart 21 Mar. 1676-7, and d. 1711; Edward, b. 15 Dec. 1652; Lydia, b. 1656, m. Joseph Fuller 13 Feb. 1678-9, and d. 1726; Elizabeth, b. 28 Ap. 1658, m. John Prentice 28 June 1677, and Jonas Bond; Hannah, b. about 1660, m. Nathaniel Wilson, and d. 1690; Ruth, b. 15 Jan. 1664, d. unm. 1692. Edward the f. d. 17 June 1681, a. 79, leaving a large estate, embracing about 1700 acres of land, some portion of which still remains in possession of his descendants. His w. Elizabeth survived twenty-eight years, and was noted for her use
residue to such as shall tender me, and show me kindness, in my sickness and old age. Kendall, John, sold land on the south side of the river 8 Sept. 1646; according to the Record, Edward Jackson bought of John Kendall and Elizabeth his wife, one dwelling-house, late Samuel Hollyes, together with an out-house and ten acres of land. His w. Elizabeth was widow of Samuel Holley; she may have suffered death for supposed witchcraft. See page 355. 2. Thomas, by w. Sarah, had Mary, b. 28 Ap. 1711. Kenrick, John (otherwise written Kendrick, Kenderick, Kindrick, and Kinnerick), was of Boston 1639, res. for a time at Muddy River (now Brookline), where his w. Anna d. 15 Nov. 1656, and in 1658 purchased a farm south of the river (now Newton), where he d. 29 Aug. 1686, a. 82. His children, by w. Anna, were Hannah, bap. 9 Feb. 1640, d. young; John, b. 3 Oct. 1641; Elijah, bap. 21 Jan. 1644, d. young; Elijah, b. 18 Oct. 1645; Hannah, b. 20 Mar. 1652, m. Jonathan Metcalf of Dedham 10 Ap.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9