Browsing named entities in Thomas Wentworth Higginson, Massachusetts in the Army and Navy during the war of 1861-1865, vol. 2. You can also browse the collection for July 1st, 1867 AD or search for July 1st, 1867 AD in all documents.

Your search returned 3 results in 2 document sections:

e U. S., Jan. 14, 1865. Mustered out, May 12, 1E65. Davis, Frank. First Lieutenant, 1st Mass. Heavy Artillery, Jan. 18, 1862. First Lieutenant, Dec. 3, 1862. Captain, Oct. 6, 1864. Major, Jan. 27, 1865; not mustered. Mustered out, Aug. 16, 1865, as Captain. Davis, George Breckenridge. Sergeant and Quartermaster Sergeant, 1st Mass. Cavalry, Sept. 10, 1863; mustered, Dec. 5, 1863. Second Lieutenant, June 17, 1865. Mustered out, June 26, 1865. Cadet, U. S. Military Academy, July 1, 1867. Second Lieutenant, 5th U. S. Cavalry, June 12, 1871. See U. S. Army. Davis, George E. First Lieutenant, 6th Infantry, M. V. M., in service of the U. S., Apr. 22, 1861. Mustered out, Aug. 2, 1861. First Lieutenant, Adjutant, 26th Mass. Infantry, Aug. 28, 1861. Resigned, Feb. 1, 1864. Davis, George E. First Lieutenant, Adjutant, 21st Mass. Infantry, Apr. 26, 1863. Mustered out, Aug. 30, 1864. Davis, George F. Second Lieutenant, 4th Mass. Cavalry, Feb. 19, 1864. First
. Davis, George Breckenridge. Born in Massachusetts. Sergeant and Q. M. Sergeant, 1st Mass. Cavalry, Sept. 10, 1863; mustered, Dec. 5, 1863. Second Lieutenant, June 17, 1865. Mustered out, June 26, 1865. Cadet, U. S. Military Academy, July 1, 1867. Second Lieutenant, 5th U. S. Cavalry, June 12, 1871. First Lieutenant, May 9, 1877. Captain, Aug. 21, 1888. Major, Judge Advocate, Dec. 10, 1888; accepted, Jan. 16, 1889. Davis, Hasbrouck. See General Officers. Davis, Henry T. Bn in Massachusetts. Private, 52d Infantry, M. V. M., in service of the U. S., Sept. 9, 1862, to Aug. 14, 1863. Major, Additional Paymaster, U. S. Volunteers, May 28, 1864. Brevet Lieut. Colonel, U. S. Volunteers, Dec. 1, 1865. Mustered out, July 1, 1867. Died, Feb. 29, 1884. Noble, Henry Theophilus. Born at Otis, Mass. First Lieutenant, 13th Ill. Infantry, May 24, 1861. Captain, June 25, 1861. Captain, Assistant Quartermaster, U. S. Volunteers, July 8, 1863. Colonel, Quartermaster,