hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith) 7 7 Browse Search
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome 1 1 Browse Search
View all matching documents...

Browsing named entities in A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith). You can also browse the collection for 341 AD or search for 341 AD in all documents.

Your search returned 7 results in 6 document sections:

sacid Anag, who was the father of St. Gregory, the apostle of Armenia.--A. D. 232. Ardashir or Artaxerxes, the first Sassanid of Persia.--A. D. 259. Dertad or Tiridates II., surnamed Medz, the son of Chosroes, established by the Romans.--A. D. 314. Interregnum. Sanadrug seizes northern Armenia, and Pagur southern Armenia, but only for a short time.--A. D. 316. Chosroes or Khosrew II., surnamed P'hok'hr, or " the Little," the son of Tiridates Mezd.--A. D. 325. Diran or Tiranus I., his son.--A. D. 341. Arsaces or Arshag III., his son. --A. D. 370. Bab or Para.--A. D. 377. Waraztad, usurper.--A. D. 382. Arsaces IV. (and Valarsaces or Wagharshag II., his brother).--A. D. 387. Armenia divided.--A. D. 389. Arsaces IV. dies. Cazavon in Roman Armenia, Chosroes or Khosrew III. in Persarmenia.--A. D. 392. Bahram Shapur (Sapor), the brother of Chosroes III.--A. D. 414. Chosroes re-established by Yezdegerd.--A. D. 415. Shapur or Sapor, the son of Yezdegerd--A. D. 419. Interregnum.--A. D. 422. Ar
Grego'rius 3. Of ALEXANDRIA. The Arian prelates who formed the council of Antioch, A. D. 341, appointed Gregory to the patriarchal see of Alexandria, which they regarded as vacant, though the orthodox patriarch, Athanasius, was in actual possession at the time. They had previously offered the see to Eusebius of Emesa, but he declined accepting it. The history of Gregory previous to this appointment is obscure. He is said to have been a Cappadocian; and some identify him with the person whom Gregory Nazianzen describes as a namesake and countryman of his own, who, after receiving kindness from Athanasius at Alexandria. had joined in spreading the charge against him of murdering Arsenius: it is not unlikely that this Gregory was the person appointed bishop, though Bollandus and Tillemont argue against their identity. His establishment at Alexandria was effected by military force, but Socrates, and Theophanes, who follows him, are probably wrong in making Syrianus commander of that for
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith), (search)
eci'lius or MECHI'LIUS or MECIILIA'NUS. The Codex Theodosianus contains frequent notice of this magistrate, who appears to have been Corrector Lucaniae et Bruttiorum under Constantine the Great, A. D. 316 (12. tit. 1. s. 3), proconsul of Africa in the same reign, A. D. 324 (12. tit. 1. s. 9), consul with Pacatianus, A. D. 332, and praefectus praetorio, or, as Gothofredus thinks, praefectus urbi, sc. Romae, under the sons of Constantine, A. D. 339 (6. tit. 4. s. 3, 4, 7). An Hilarian appears, but without any note of his office, in a law of A. D. 341. This is probably Mecilius Hilarian; but the Hilarianus or Hilarius (if indeed he be one person) who appears in the laws of the time of Gratian and Valentinian II., and of Honorius, as praefectus urbi, A. D. 383, and as praefectus praetorio, A. D. 396, must have been a different person. Perhaps the last is the Hilarius mentioned by Symmachus. (Symmachus, Epist. lib. 2.80, 3.38, 42, ed. Paris, 1604; Gothofred. Prosop. Cod. Theodos.) [J.C.M]
esopotamia," there would be no ground for reading them with suspicion -- a statement which by no means asserts that he wrote any thing on the question. The name of Jacobus appears among those subscribed to the decrees of the council of Antioch, A. D. 341 (Labbe, vol. ii. col. 585); but there are several difficulties connected with the history of this council. The most remarkable incident in the life of Jacobus was the siege of Nisibis by the Persians under their king, Sapor II. The siege was , in his Syriac Chronicle, quoted in the same work, place his death in A. D. 338, which would determine the first of the two sieges to be the one at which he signalised himself; but we have seen that he was probably at the council of Antioch in A. D. 341; and there is reason to believe, with Tillemont, that the second siege is the one referred to, and that the Syrians have antedated the death of Jacobus. The character of Jacobus, as drawn by Theodoret, is very amiable. The miracles ascribed to
tinued until his martyrdom, the glory of which was regarded as sufficient to wipe off all the reproach of his former heresy; and "Lucian the martyr" had the unusual distinction of being referred to by orthodox and heterodox with equal reverence. It was probably on his reunion with the Church that he gave in the confession of his faith, which is mentioned by Sozomen (H. E. 3.5), and given at length by Socrates (H. E. 2.10). It was promulgated by the Eusebian or Semi-Arian Synod of Antioch (A. D. 341), the members of which announced that they had found it in the hand-writing of Lucian himself. Sozomen expresses his doubt of the genuineness of the document; and the caution with which it is worded, for the most part in scriptural terms, so suited to the purpose of the synod, which desired to substitute for the Nicene confession a creed which moderate men of both parties might embrace, renders the suspicion of Sozomen not unreasonable. The genuineness of the creed is, however, maintained
Macedo'nius 3. Of CONSTANTINOPLE (1). On the death of Eusebius, patriarch of Constantinople, better known as Eusebius of Nicomedeia [EUSEBIUS of NICOMEDEIA], A. D. 341 or 342, the orthodox, which appears to have been the popular party, restored the patriarch Paul, who had been deposed shortly after his election (A. D. 339) to make room for Eusebius; while the leaders of the Arian party elected Macedonius, who had been deacon, and perhaps priest, of the church of Constantinople, and was already advanced in years. Jerome, in his additions to the Chronicon of Eusebius, says that Macedonius had been an embroiderer, "artis plumariae," an art which Tillemont supposes he might have carried on while in his office of deacon or priest, but which Scaliger supposed to be attributed to him, by Jerome's mistaking the meaning of the term poikilo/texnos, which perhaps some Greek writer had applied to Macedonius. According to the account of the orthodox party, Alexander the patriarch had described Ma