hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith) 21 21 Browse Search
Epictetus, Works (ed. George Long) 1 1 Browse Search
C. Suetonius Tranquillus, The Lives of the Caesars (ed. Alexander Thomson) 1 1 Browse Search
Pliny the Elder, The Natural History (ed. John Bostock, M.D., F.R.S., H.T. Riley, Esq., B.A.) 1 1 Browse Search
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome 1 1 Browse Search
View all matching documents...

Browsing named entities in A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith). You can also browse the collection for 54 AD or search for 54 AD in all documents.

Your search returned 21 results in 20 document sections:

1 2
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith), (search)
t with a similar fate. After having thus removed those whose rivalship she dreaded, or whose virtues she envied, Agrippina resolved to get rid of her husband, and to govern the empire through her ascendency over her son Nero, his successor. A vague rumour of this reached the emperor; in a state of drunkenness, he forgot prudence, and talked about punishing his ambitious wife. Having no time to lose, Agrippina, assisted by Locusta and Xenophon, a Greek physician, poisoned the old emperor, in A. D. 54, at Sinuessa, a watering-place to which he had retired for the sake of his health. Nero was proclaimed emperor, and presented to the troops by Burrus, whom Agrippina had appointed praefectus praetorio. Narcissus, the rich freedman of Claudius, M. Junius Silanus, proconsul of Asia, the brother of L. Junius Silanus, and a great-grandson of Augustus, lost their lives at the instigation of Agrippina, who would have augmented the number of her victims, but for the opposition of Burrus and Seneca
Alcon a surgeon (vulnerum medicus) at Rome in the reign of Claudius, A. D. 41-54, who is said by Pliny (Plin. Nat. 29.8) to have been banished to Gaul, and to have been fined ten million of sesterces : H. S. centies cent. mill. (about 78,125l.). After his return from banishment, he is said to have gained by his practice an equal sum within a few years, which, however, seems so enormous (compare ALBUCIUS and ARRUNTIUS), that there must probably be some mistake in the text. A surgeon of the same name, who is mentioned by Martial (Epigr. 11.84) as a contemporary, may possibly be the same person. [W.A.G]
Andro'machus (*)Andro/maxos). 1. Commonly called " the Elder," to distinguish him from his son of the same name, was born in Crete, and was physician to Nero, A. D. 54-68. He is principally celebrated for having been the first person on whom the title of " Archiater" is known to have been conferred (Dict. of Ant. s. v. Archiater). Works Medicinal Formula in a Greek Elegiac poem He is known for having been the inventor of a very famous compound medicine and antidote, which was called after his name " Theriaca Andromachi," which long enjoyed a great reputation, and which retains its place in some foreign Pharmacopoeias to the present day. (Dict. of Ant. s. v. Theriaca.) Andromachus has left us the directions for making this strange mixture in a Greek elegiac poem, consisting of one hundred and seventy-four lines, and dedicated to Nero. Galen has inserted it entire in two of his works (De Antid. 1.6, and De Ther. ad Pis. 100.6. vol. xiv. pp. 32-42), and says, that Andromachus chos
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith), Andro'machus the Younger or the Younger Andro'machus (search)
Andro'machus the Younger or the Younger Andro'machus 2. The Younger, so called to distinguish him from his father of the same name, was the son of the preceding, and is supposed to have been also physician to Nero, A. D. 54-68. Nothing is known of the events of his life. Works On Pharmacy he is generally supposed to have been the author of a work on pharmacy in three books (Galen, De Compos. Medicam. sec. Gen. 2.1. vol. xiii. p. 463), which is quoted very frequently and with approbation by Galen, but of which only a few fragments remain. [W.A.G]
Avi'ola 3. M'. Acilius Aviola, consul in the last year of the reign of Claudius, A. D. 54. (Tac. Ann. 12.64; Suet. Cl. 45.)
Charmis (*Xa/rmis), a physician of Marseilles, who came to Rome in the reign of Nero, A. D. 54 --68, where he acquired great fame and wealth by reviving the practice of cold bathing. (Plin. Nat. 29.5.) He is said to have received from one patient two hundred thousand sesterces, or 1562l. 10s. (Plin. Nat. 29.8.) He was also the inventor of an antidote which was versified by Damocrates, and is preserved by Galen. (De Antid. 2.1, 4, vol. xiv. pp. 114, 126.) [W.A.
Pallas, and others, led him into a number of cruel acts. After the fall of Messalina by her own conduct and the intrigues of Narcissus, Claudius was, if possible, still more unfortunate in choosing for his wife his niece Agrippina, A. D. 49. She prevailed upon him to set aside his own son, Britannicus, and to adopt her son, Nero, in order that the succession might be secured to the latter. Claudius soon after regretted this step, and the consequence was, that he was poisoned by Agrippina in A. D. 54. The conduct of Claudius during his government, in so far as it was not under the influence of his wives and freedmen, was mild and popular, and he made several useful and beneficial legislative enactments. He was particularly fond of building, and several architectural plans which had been formed, but thought impracticable by his predecessors, were carried out by him. He built, for example, the famous Claudian aquaeduct (Aqua Claudia), the port of Ostia, and the emissary by which the wat
Crinas a physician of Marseilles who practised at Rome in the reign of Nero, A. D. 54-68, and introduced astrology into his medical practice. He acquired a large fortune, and is said by Pliny (Plin. Nat. 29.5) to have left at his death to his native city the immense sum of ten million sesterces (centies H. S.) or about 78,125l., after having spent nearly the same sum during his life in building the walls of the city. [W.A.G]
mes called, Herodianus (*)Hrwdiano/s), the author of a Greek work still extant, entitled *Tw=n par' *(Ippokra/tei *le/cewn *Sunagwgh/, Vocum, quae apud Hippocratem sunt, Collectio. It is uncertain whether he was himself a physician, or merely a grammarian, but he appears to have written (or at least to have intended to write) some other works on Hippocrates besides that which we now possess (pp. 23, 208, ed. Franz). He must have lived (and probably at Rome) in the reign of the emperor Nero, A. D. 54-68, as his work is dedicated to his archiater, Andromachus. Works *Tw=n par' *(Ippokra/tei *le/cewn *Sunagwgh/, Vocum, quae apud Hippocratem sunt, Collectio. Herodian's work is curious as containing the earliest list of the writings of Hippocrates that exists, in which we find the titles of several treatises now lost, and also miss several that now form part of the Hippocratic collection. The rest of the work consists of a glossary, in which the words are at present arranged in a parti
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology (ed. William Smith), (search)
p. 114). In one passage (De Compos. Medicam. sec. Gen. 6.6, vol. xiii. p. 885) *Ta/lios *Ai)/lios is apparently a mistake for *Ga/llos *Ai)/lios. He is quoted by Asclepiades Pharmacion (apud Gal. De Compos. Medicam. sec. Loc. 4.7. vol. xii. p. 730), and Andromachus (apud. Gal. ibid. 3.1, vol. xii. p. 625), and must have lived in the first century after Christ, as he is said to have prepared an antidote for one of the emperors, which was also used by Charmis, who lived in the reign of Nero, A. D. 54-68. (Gal. De Antid. 2.1, vol. xiv. p. 114.) Haller (Biblioth. Medic. Pract. and Biblioth. Botan.) supposes that there were two physicians of the name of Aelius Gallus; but this conjecture, in the writer's opinion, is not proved to be correct, nor does it seem to be required. Besides this Gallus, there is another physician of the name, M. GALLUS, whois sometimes said to have had the cognomen ASCLEPIADES; but this appears to be a mistake, as, in the only passage where he is mentioned (Gal.
1 2