hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
Harper's Encyclopedia of United States History (ed. Benson Lossing) 2 0 Browse Search
View all matching documents...

Your search returned 2 results in 1 document section:

Harper's Encyclopedia of United States History (ed. Benson Lossing), Cabinet, President's (search)
Jan. 15, 1862 Ulysses S. Grant, ad interimAug.12, 1867 Lorenzo Thomas, ad interimFeb. 21, 1868 John M. Schofield May 28, 1868 John A. Rawlins March11, 1869 William W. Belknap Oct. 25, 1869 Alphonso Taft March 8, 1876 James D. Cameron May 22, 1876 George W. McCrary March12, 1877 Alexander Ramsey Dec. 10, 1879 Robert T. Lincoln .March 5, 1881 William C. Endicott March 6, 1885 Redfield Proctor March 5, 1889 Stephen B. Elkins Dec. 17, 1891 Daniel S. Lamont March 6, 1893 Russel A. Alger March 5, 1897 Elihu Root Aug. 1, 1899 March 5,1901 secretaries of the Navy. Benjamin Stoddert May 21, 1798 Robert SmithJuly 15, 1801 Name.Appointed. J. Crowninshield March 3, 1805 Paul Hamilton March 7, 1809 William Jones Jan. 12, 1813 B. W. Crowninshield Dec. 19, 1814 Smith Thompson Nov. 9, 1818 Samuel L. Southard Sept.16, 1823 John Branch March 9, 1829 Levi Woodbury May 23, 1831 Mahlon Dickerson June 30, 1834 James K. Paulding June 25, 1838 George E. Badger