hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
Lucius R. Paige, History of Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1630-1877, with a genealogical register 8 0 Browse Search
The Daily Dispatch: June 30, 1862., [Electronic resource] 2 0 Browse Search
View all matching documents...

Your search returned 10 results in 3 document sections:

wise a prominent citizen. His first w. Elizabeth d. Oct. 1638, and he m. Barbara Clapp 20 Ap. 1639; his chil. were Elizabeth, b. in England about 1625, m. Edward Denison of Roxbury 30 Mar. 1641, and d. 5 Feb. 1716-17, a. 91 ; John; Mary, m. Daniel Harris; Thomas, d.——, Sept. 1649; Hannah; Edmund, b. 14 July 1636; Sarah, bap. 21 Dec. 1640, m. John Frank 23 July 1663; Daniel, b. 18 Sept. 1642; Joseph, bap. 9 Feb. 1643-4, buried 7 Dec. 1645; Marah, bap. 2 Aug. 1646. Joseph the f. d. 7 Oct. 1646t residence in Dover, N. H., settled upon a farm in the southwesterly part of Chs., now Somerville, on the road leading from Winter Hill to Arlington. He d. 15 Sept. 1726, a. 79; his w. Hannah d. May 1728, a. 76. Both were buried in Cambridge. Harris (Epitaphs, p. 73) erroneously calls this Samuel Whittemore a son of Francis Whitmore. 8. Thomas, s. of John (4), m. Mary, wid. of Capt. Samuel Pease of Boston (See Gen. Reg., II. 393), and had Thomas, b. 4 Nov. 1694; Francis, b. 5 Sept. 1696;
wise a prominent citizen. His first w. Elizabeth d. Oct. 1638, and he m. Barbara Clapp 20 Ap. 1639; his chil. were Elizabeth, b. in England about 1625, m. Edward Denison of Roxbury 30 Mar. 1641, and d. 5 Feb. 1716-17, a. 91 ; John; Mary, m. Daniel Harris; Thomas, d.——, Sept. 1649; Hannah; Edmund, b. 14 July 1636; Sarah, bap. 21 Dec. 1640, m. John Frank 23 July 1663; Daniel, b. 18 Sept. 1642; Joseph, bap. 9 Feb. 1643-4, buried 7 Dec. 1645; Marah, bap. 2 Aug. 1646. Joseph the f. d. 7 Oct. 1646t residence in Dover, N. H., settled upon a farm in the southwesterly part of Chs., now Somerville, on the road leading from Winter Hill to Arlington. He d. 15 Sept. 1726, a. 79; his w. Hannah d. May 1728, a. 76. Both were buried in Cambridge. Harris (Epitaphs, p. 73) erroneously calls this Samuel Whittemore a son of Francis Whitmore. 8. Thomas, s. of John (4), m. Mary, wid. of Capt. Samuel Pease of Boston (See Gen. Reg., II. 393), and had Thomas, b. 4 Nov. 1694; Francis, b. 5 Sept. 1696;
K, 49th Ga; J W Scott co H, 48th Ga. Third Georgia Hospital. David Denton, 28th Ga; J H Wodley, 44th Ga; J C McGulggun, 38th N C; Wm Derrick, 44th Ga; A C Roberts, 35th Ga; N M South, W H Clopton, W H Vaughn, 44th Ga; P M Bairfield, 27th Ga; Banks Crawford, Corp J Merrison, 19th Ga; S A Parker, R Chandler, E Farrar, 2d Ga; J Parker, Jno W Jackson, 15th Ga; H W Willis, 2d Ga; J P S Nash, 27th Ga; J H H Brown, 8th Ga; W C Strickland, 31st Ga; Jas Gray, 13th Ga; B F Brown, 2d Fla; Daniel Harris, 58th Va; J L McCall, 5th S C. Casualties in the 40th Va. Reg't, June 26th. Killed: M Sibre, co D; S Bell, co C. Wounded: Adjutant Brookenbrough, shot in neck; Lt. E Brookenbrough, arm and leg broken; Capt Sydner, co B knee; Serg't J B Williams, breast, (slight;) Serg't J R Hall, breast, (slight;) Serg't W J Stakes, leg, (slight;) J G Leeland, co B, feet; R R Dunaway, co H, shoulder; S Rockwell, co B, slightly in arm; W H MeGwigan, co H, below knee; N J Saunders, co H, slightly