Browsing named entities in The Daily Dispatch: March 1, 1864., [Electronic resource]. You can also browse the collection for Mallory or search for Mallory in all documents.

Your search returned 10 results in 3 document sections:

The Daily Dispatch: March 1, 1864., [Electronic resource], Yankee Raids on the Virginia Central railroad--damage thus far Trifling — Exciting rumors of the enemy's movements. (search)
ed to interrupt communication between General Lee's army and Richmond, but it is hoped that, like Stoneman's raid last spring, it may prove a failure. Passengers by the Fredericksburg train last night state that the Yankee force consisted of one brigade of cavalry and several pieces of artillery; that they crossed at Ely's Ford, on the Rappahannock, and passed through Spotsylvania Court House about 11 o'clock on Sunday night. A dispatch was also received yesterday afternoon from Col. Mallory, commanding at Charlottesville, that a cavalry force of the enemy were threatening that point, and that our troops were fighting them about three miles from the town. Late last night report stated that they had been repulsed, and had retired. The train which left this city yesterday morning carried as a passenger Gen. R. E. Lee, and for a while those who feed upon rumors had it circulated that the train had been captured, and Gen. Lee made prisoner. For this, however, there was no
but at half- past 2 o'clock, upon the arrival of President Davis, Gen. Lee, Gen. Bragg, Hon. Mr. Mallory, and others of the commission they found the steamer ordered to be ready was not yet under stle on shore without loss of time," or of-leaving a disconsolate crowd standing of the wharf," Mr. Mallory explained the reasons which compelled him to the "Drewry," and at the same time orders "Hamly carried out, as directed by the Secretary. Twice, at least, while standing upon the wharf, Mr Mallory asked if his orders had been fully understood, and stated his regrets that he was forced to ins if she were a regular passenger steamer. This true statement of the case will show that Mr Mallory, the Secretary of the Navy, was entirely misrepresented in the item referred to, and that it conveys a raise impression to the public. Instead of doing a discourteous act Mr. Mallory, in the kindness of his heart, went farther than could have been expected under the circumstances. I am conf
exas Telegraph, published we believe at Houston: "Unheard of Ignorance.--We take the following from the report of Mr. Mallory, the well informed and very efficient Secretary of the Confederate States Navy: "On the 1st of January, some of ors for this vessel to attempt any offensive operations." No such paragraph as this ever appeared in any report of Mr. Mallory's, and the Sentinel authoritatively states that Mr. Mallory never made any report upon the subject.--False statements Mr. Mallory never made any report upon the subject.--False statements are not surprising at this day when they multiply so rapidly; but this is quite singular; being an entire forgery put forth in quotation marks, as the exact words of a Chief of one of the Departments! The Sentinel, to show what was the real course of Mr. Mallory, with regard to the Harriet Lane, and that there was no ground whatever, to occasion any feeling against him on the subject, publishes three letters addressed by him to General Magruder.--The first dated January 10, 1863, informs the