hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome 12 12 Browse Search
View all matching documents...

Browsing named entities in Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome. You can also browse the collection for 1600 AD - 1699 AD or search for 1600 AD - 1699 AD in all documents.

Your search returned 12 results in 11 document sections:

1 2
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, AQUA ALEXANDRI(A)NA (search)
AQUA ALEXANDRI(A)NA * an aqueduct which takes its name from its con- structor, Alexander Severus (Hist. Aug. Alex. Sev. 25; cf. THERMAE NERONIANAE; Not. app., Pol. Silv. 545, 546). It seems to be referred to as forma Iovi in a document of 993 A.D. (Reg. Subl. No. 105, p. 151). The springs were used by Sixtus V for the Acqua Felice (1585-7), but the whole course of the aqueduct was only identified in the seventeenth century by Fabretti (de aquis, Rome, 1680), whose accurate description of its interesting remains is followed by LA 380-393 ; LR 56. Its course from the third mile of the via Labicana towards the city is quite uncertain, and the 'nymphaeum Alexandri,' the so-called 'trofei di Mario,' is the terminal fountain of the AQUA IULIA (q.v.); though the piscina of the Vigna Conti, generally attributed to the THERMAE HELENIANAE (q.v.), may have belonged to it (LF 32). Cf. Jord. i. 1. 477-479; HJ 247-248, 350.
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, BASILICA MARCIANAE (search)
BASILICA MARCIANAE BASILICA MATIDIAE mentioned in Reg. as in Region IX and in Pol. Silv. (545). These halls were undoubtedly near the TEMPLUM MATIDIAE (q.v.), and from the evidence of a medallion of Hadrian (Eckhel vi. p. 472; Gnecchi ii. p. 5, No. 25, pl. 39, No. 5) they seem to have stood on each side of the area in front (north) of this temple, a little back from the east and west sides of the present Piazza Capranica; while the domed building known as the Tempio di Siepe in the seventeenth century may have had a corresponding building opposite to it, each standing at the north end of one of these two basilicas, as Hulsen supposes. It cannot have given its name to the church of S. Stefano de Trullo, which was near the Hadrianeum (LS i. 132; HCh 485; BC 1883, 5-16; Mitt. 1899, 141-153; HJ 575; Hulsen in OJ 1912, 136-142; RA 134).
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, COHORTIUM VIGILUM STATIONES (search)
th and south at an angle of 18 degrees with the via Lata, and divided into three parts, each of which consisted of a central court surrounded by a porticus and rows of chambers. Extensive remains brought to light by the excavations of the seventeenth century showed, however, that many changes had been made in the barracks after the time of Severus (HJ 461, and literature there cited; NS 1912, 337). II on the Esquiline (Not. Reg. V), at the south end of the Piazza Vittorio Emanuele (CIL vi. 41. V on the Caelian (Not. Reg. II), just west of the Macellum magnum, the present church of S. Stefano Rotondo (CIL vi. 221, 222, 1057, 1058; ib. (not in situ) 2977-83). Besides the inscriptions, some traces of the building were found in the sixteenth century (LS ii. 132) and in 1820 (LR 340). The location of the other three barracks is uncertain: III in Region VI (Not.). The epigraphic evidence is indeterminate (CIL vi. 2969-71, 3761=31320, 32753-6), but the statio was probably just inside the
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, AUREA, DOMUS (search)
n the sixth century A.D. Here was found a very interesting calendar (RE ii. A. 1583). The vestibule was finally destroyed by Hadrian in 121 A.D., and the temple of Rome erected on its site; and after that the Golden House has no history. The regio aurea of the Middle Ages has wrongly been fixed here (RL 1909, 224-230); see AURA. Owing to the erroneous identification of the Baths of Trajan with the Baths of Titus, the ruins were called Palazzo di Tito during the Renaissance and in the seventeenth century, though De Romanis, Piale and Fea knew the truth as early as the 'twenties of last eentury. The history of the excavations is given by Weege (op. eit. 137-140), who also provides a full bibliography of drawings, plans, engravings, ete. (ib. 151-159). See also LR 361-365; LS i. 232; ii. 222-228; iii. 169; iv. IO; HJ 273-279; CRA 1914, 231 ; NA 16th June, 1914, 655-661; Hermes, 1914, 158-160; YW 1920, 84; ZA 128-144; RA 73-78. For the graffiti found in the west wing see BC 1895, 195-
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, MURUS SERII TULLII (search)
ine section of it (Ill. 36), some 35 metres long, was discovered in 1907, but a modern street has been run through the middle of it; while other pieces were discovered to the south-west in the garden of the Ministry of Agriculture (LF 10 ; see Ann. d. Inst. 1871, 57 ; Jord. i.I.212, n. 23 , m, n; NS 1885, 249; 1907,438, 504-50; 1909, 221-223; BC 1909, 119-121; 343-348; YW 1910, 16-17). Other similar remains appear to have been found near S. Susanna and S. Maria della Vittoria in the seventeenth century (Bartoli, Mem. 98, ap. Fea, Misc. i. 250; Jord. i. I. 212 ), and some of it was still visible in 1867 (Jord. k), though not mentioned in other lists (BC 1888, 15-17). (b) in the Piazza dei Cinquecento, opposite the station (BC 1876, 122). Another piece was found in 1926 with possible remains of a postern, almost opposite the entrance to the offices of the Museo Nazionale Romano (Museo delle Terme) in Via Gaeta (YW 1927, 103). (c) at the south-west angle of the Palatine (TF 93, fig. 3
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, NYMPHAEUM (2) (search)
portant from the structural point of view, and especially for the meridian ribs in the dome. The outside walls were covered with marble and the interior richly decorated in a similar manner (Durm, figs. 306-308, 313, 339; Choisy, pl. x. i. pp.82-84; Sangallo, Barb. 12; Giovannoni in Ann. d. Society d. Ingegneri, 1904, 165- 201 ; LS iii. 158-61 ; JRS 1919, 176, 182; RA 182-188; cf. HJ 360, n. 44, for references to other illustrations and plans). Cf. also Altm. 81-84; ASA 82. In the fifteenth century Flavius Blondus (Roma Instaurata) called these ruins Le Galluzze, a name of uncertain meaning that had been applied earlier to some ruins near S. Croce in Gerusalemme (Jord. ii. 130-131). Since the seventeenth century the nymphaeum has frequently been called TEMPLUM MINERVAE MEDICAE (q.v.), on account of the erroneous impression that the Giustiniani Athene had been found in its ruins (HJ 360; LS iii. 158-161). It is now often attributed to the HORTI LICINIANI, but without adequate reason.
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, SEP. SCIPIONUM (search)
us (Cic. pro Arch. 22; Plin. NH vii. I 14; Suet. de poet. 8; Liv. xxxviii. 56). The statues of Publius and Lucius Scipio are also said to have been placed in the tomb (Liv. loc. cit.). As the Scipios regularly followed the practice of inhumation and not cremation (Cic. de legg. ii. 57), the tomb was filled with sarcophagi, arranged for the most part in loculi cut in the tufa rock. (It is probable that there was a quarry here before the tomb was made.) The tomb was opened early in the seventeenth century, and one sarcophagus, that of L. Scipio, consul in 259 B.C., was broken and its inscribed lid removed, but the final excavation of the monument was carried out in 1780 (Piranesi e Visconti, Monumenti degli Scipioni, Roma 1785 =Visconti, Opere varie, Milan 1827, i. 1-70; Nibby, Roma Antica, ii. 561-575). Many of the sarcophagi were then broken and their contents scattered (CIL i². pp. 373-375), though Hilsen, to whom the description of the tomb in CIL cit. is due, considers that much o
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, SEP. SEMPRONIORUM (search)
SEP. SEMPRONIORUM the tomb of the Sempronii, of the end of the republic, situated just outside the porta Sanqualis, at the upper end of the present Via Dataria. It was excavated in 1863 (Bull. d. Inst. 1864, 6), but the inscription had been known in the seventeenth century (CIL vi. 26152). The travertine facade on the clivus leading up to the gate had a plain arched entrance into the sepulchral chamber, which was cut in the tufa rock. The threshold was 2 metres above the pavement of the road, and over the doorway was a decorated frieze and cornice (BC 1876, 126-127, pi. xii.; HJ 403).
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, THERMAE AGRIPPAE (search)
t to the east side of the Via dei Cestari, and having its southern limit a little north of the Corso Vittorio Emanuele. Just north of the centre of the building was a circular hall about 25 metres in diameter, belonging to a later reconstruction in a period not earlier than Alexander Severus(RA 127, 128; 175, 176), with the earliest known example of meridian ribs in its dome, the arco della Ciambella, by which name it was known as early as 1505 (BC 1901, 16), shown in sketches of the seventeenth century (e.g. that of Giovannoli, BC 1901, pl. iv.) when it was still complete. It is now only partially preserved and is visible behind the houses in the Via dell' Arco della Ciambella. It was probably a sort of general assembly hall, the social centre of the baths. The arrangement of the other rooms is uncertain, but the caldarium was probably directly west of the circular hall. On the west side of the thermae was an artificial pool or STAGNUM (q.v.). The plan is very like that of the large
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, THERMAE DECIANAE (search)
um, and the dressing and lounging rooms on the sides, in the usual manner of the Roman baths. This main part seems to have measured about 70 by 35 metres, which shows that the whole complex of buildings was very large. The site of the thermae was between the present churches of S. Alessio and S. Prisca, in the Vigna Torlonia, and Palladio's plan corresponds with the remains of foundation walls still existing under and around the casino of the vigna. Excavations on this site since the seventeenth century have resulted in the discovery of large halls with mosaic pavements and painted marble and stucco decoration (Bartoli, Mem. 125, 127, 129; Vacca, Mem. 90; Ficoroni, Mem. 22), of inscribed pedestals of statues erected during the fourth century by prefects of the city (CIL vi. 1159, 1160, 1167, 1192 (?), 1651 (?), 1672; BC 1878, 253-256; DE ii. 1478); and of works of art such as the infant Hercules in basalt and the relief of Endymion now in the Capitoline Museum (HF 807, 863; Cap. 219,
1 2