hide Sorting

You can sort these results in two ways:

By entity
Chronological order for dates, alphabetical order for places and people.
By position (current method)
As the entities appear in the document.

You are currently sorting in ascending order. Sort in descending order.

hide Most Frequent Entities

The entities that appear most frequently in this document are shown below.

Entity Max. Freq Min. Freq
300 AD - 399 AD 90 90 Browse Search
1500 AD - 1599 AD 58 58 Browse Search
100 AD - 199 AD 31 31 Browse Search
500 AD - 599 AD 30 30 Browse Search
200 AD - 299 AD 24 24 Browse Search
179 BC 20 20 Browse Search
1400 AD - 1499 AD 19 19 Browse Search
400 AD - 499 AD 19 19 Browse Search
1100 AD - 1199 AD 17 17 Browse Search
700 AD - 799 AD 15 15 Browse Search
View all entities in this document...

Browsing named entities in a specific section of Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome. Search the whole document.

Found 6 total hits in 5 results.

ANIO VETUS *an aqueduct commenced in 272 B.C., From a new fragment of the Fasti Consulares (NS 1925, 376-381) we learn that the name of the colleague of M'. Curius Dentatus (who made the contract for the building of the aqueduct) in the censorship of 272 B.C. was ( ... ) Papirius Praetextatus (and not L. Papirius Cursor, as he is wrongly called in Frontinus) and that he died during his term of office. As the work was not finished post biennium, Curius and one Fulvius Flaccus were appointed a272 B.C. was ( ... ) Papirius Praetextatus (and not L. Papirius Cursor, as he is wrongly called in Frontinus) and that he died during his term of office. As the work was not finished post biennium, Curius and one Fulvius Flaccus were appointed as duumviri to complete it. Within five days Curius died-no doubt late in 270 or early in 269 B.C., for fresh censors were appointed in the latter year, and the work was completed by Fulvius alone. Cf. also BC 1925, 250-252. which took its supply from the river Anio, at a point opposite Vicovaro, the ancient Varia, 8 miles from Tibur (Plin. NH xxxvi. 121; Frontinus, de aquis i. 4, 6, 7, 9, 13, 18, 21; ii. 66, 67, 80, 90-92, 125; Stat. Silv. i. 5.25, which may refer to the Anio Novus; Auct. de
he Fasti Consulares (NS 1925, 376-381) we learn that the name of the colleague of M'. Curius Dentatus (who made the contract for the building of the aqueduct) in the censorship of 272 B.C. was ( ... ) Papirius Praetextatus (and not L. Papirius Cursor, as he is wrongly called in Frontinus) and that he died during his term of office. As the work was not finished post biennium, Curius and one Fulvius Flaccus were appointed as duumviri to complete it. Within five days Curius died-no doubt late in 270 or early in 269 B.C., for fresh censors were appointed in the latter year, and the work was completed by Fulvius alone. Cf. also BC 1925, 250-252. which took its supply from the river Anio, at a point opposite Vicovaro, the ancient Varia, 8 miles from Tibur (Plin. NH xxxvi. 121; Frontinus, de aquis i. 4, 6, 7, 9, 13, 18, 21; ii. 66, 67, 80, 90-92, 125; Stat. Silv. i. 5.25, which may refer to the Anio Novus; Auct. de vir. ill. 33. 9). The meaning of the phrase in Frontinus i. 6, concipitur
oncipitur .. supra Tibur vicesimo miliario extra portam ... R Ra... nam (so the MSS.), is therefore quite uncertain. He gives it a length of 43,000 paces, for all of which (except 221) it ran underground, no doubt for strategic reasons; and it is sixth in order of level. But the cippi of Augustus seem to make the length even greater (8 kilometres against 63.7), and the line may have been shortened in Frontinus' day (i. 18). It was repaired by Q. Marcius Rex (see AQUA MARCIA), by Agrippa in 33 B.C., and by Augustus in 11-4 B.C. It acquired the name of Vetus when the Anio Novus was built. Frontinus found the amount of water at the intake to be 4398 quinariae, or 182,517 cubic metres in 24 hours. We have several cippi of Augustus, some of which, together with a long stretch of its channel going northwards from the porta Esquilina, have been found within the city (LF 17, 23, 32); the reckoning, as usual, beginning from Rome (CIL vi. 1243; cf. 31558; xiv. 4079, 4080, 4083, 4084; BC 1899,
s (NS 1925, 376-381) we learn that the name of the colleague of M'. Curius Dentatus (who made the contract for the building of the aqueduct) in the censorship of 272 B.C. was ( ... ) Papirius Praetextatus (and not L. Papirius Cursor, as he is wrongly called in Frontinus) and that he died during his term of office. As the work was not finished post biennium, Curius and one Fulvius Flaccus were appointed as duumviri to complete it. Within five days Curius died-no doubt late in 270 or early in 269 B.C., for fresh censors were appointed in the latter year, and the work was completed by Fulvius alone. Cf. also BC 1925, 250-252. which took its supply from the river Anio, at a point opposite Vicovaro, the ancient Varia, 8 miles from Tibur (Plin. NH xxxvi. 121; Frontinus, de aquis i. 4, 6, 7, 9, 13, 18, 21; ii. 66, 67, 80, 90-92, 125; Stat. Silv. i. 5.25, which may refer to the Anio Novus; Auct. de vir. ill. 33. 9). The meaning of the phrase in Frontinus i. 6, concipitur .. supra Tibur vice
November - April (search for this): entry anio-vetus
icesimo miliario extra portam ... R Ra... nam (so the MSS.), is therefore quite uncertain. He gives it a length of 43,000 paces, for all of which (except 221) it ran underground, no doubt for strategic reasons; and it is sixth in order of level. But the cippi of Augustus seem to make the length even greater (8 kilometres against 63.7), and the line may have been shortened in Frontinus' day (i. 18). It was repaired by Q. Marcius Rex (see AQUA MARCIA), by Agrippa in 33 B.C., and by Augustus in 11-4 B.C. It acquired the name of Vetus when the Anio Novus was built. Frontinus found the amount of water at the intake to be 4398 quinariae, or 182,517 cubic metres in 24 hours. We have several cippi of Augustus, some of which, together with a long stretch of its channel going northwards from the porta Esquilina, have been found within the city (LF 17, 23, 32); the reckoning, as usual, beginning from Rome (CIL vi. 1243; cf. 31558; xiv. 4079, 4080, 4083, 4084; BC 1899, 38=EE ix. 968, 969; and No.