hide Sorting

You can sort these results in two ways:

By entity
Chronological order for dates, alphabetical order for places and people.
By position (current method)
As the entities appear in the document.

You are currently sorting in ascending order. Sort in descending order.

hide Most Frequent Entities

The entities that appear most frequently in this document are shown below.

Entity Max. Freq Min. Freq
300 AD - 399 AD 90 90 Browse Search
1500 AD - 1599 AD 58 58 Browse Search
100 AD - 199 AD 31 31 Browse Search
500 AD - 599 AD 30 30 Browse Search
200 AD - 299 AD 24 24 Browse Search
179 BC 20 20 Browse Search
1400 AD - 1499 AD 19 19 Browse Search
400 AD - 499 AD 19 19 Browse Search
1100 AD - 1199 AD 17 17 Browse Search
700 AD - 799 AD 15 15 Browse Search
View all entities in this document...

Browsing named entities in a specific section of Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome. Search the whole document.

Found 3 total hits in 3 results.

AQUA APPIA * the first Roman aqueduct, constructed in 312 B.C. by Appius Claudius Caecus Eutrop. ii. 9:eo tempore Appius Claudius censor aquam Claudiam (sic) induxit et viam Appiam stravit. and C. Plautius, who acquired the cognomen Venox for having found the springs (Liv. ix. 29. 6; Plin.NH xxxvi. 21 ; Frontinus, de aquis i. 4-7, 9, 18, 22; ii. 65, 79, 125; Not. app.; Pol. Silv. 545; CIL xi. 1827 =i 2. p. 192, No. X). The intake is described by Frontinus as being in agro Lucullano, 780 paces to the left of the via Praenestina, So Frontinus; Lanciani emends to Collatina. between the seventh and eighth miles but the springs have never been satisfactorily identified. The supply was 1825 quinariae, or 75,737 cubic metres in 24 hours. The channel was almost entirely subterranean, 11,190 paces in length, to the SALINAE (q.v.) of which only 60 paces near the porta Capena were carried on substructions and on arches. Near SPES VETUS (q.v.) it was joined ad Gemellos by a branch named Aug
November - April (search for this): entry aqua-appia
ed ad Gemellos by a branch named Augusta because constructed by Augustus, the springs of which were 980 paces to the left of the sixth mile of the via Praenestina, near the via Collatina; the channel of this branch was 6380 paces long, and a piece of its channel (?) is described in BC 1912, 232-233. From the porta Capena the aqueduct ran underground, and remains of its channel were found in 1677 and in 1887 between the Aventinus minor and the Aventinus maior on the south-east of the Via di Porta S. Paolo (LF 35, 41). Passing under the Aventine, it ended at the bottom of the clivus Publicius near the porta Trigemina (Frontinus i. 5). In level it was the lowest of all the aqueducts. It was repaired by Q. Marcius Rex in 144-140 B.C., and by Augustus in 11-4 B.C. It may be the aqua subtus montem Aventinum currens of Eins. 13. 8; for aqua Tocia (a false reading) see AQUA MARCIA. See Jord. i. 1. 462; LA 246-255; LR 48,49;Mon. L. i. 512; PSB i. 143; BC 1903, 243-248; 1904, 215-232.
144 BC - 140 BC (search for this): entry aqua-appia
d ad Gemellos by a branch named Augusta because constructed by Augustus, the springs of which were 980 paces to the left of the sixth mile of the via Praenestina, near the via Collatina; the channel of this branch was 6380 paces long, and a piece of its channel (?) is described in BC 1912, 232-233. From the porta Capena the aqueduct ran underground, and remains of its channel were found in 1677 and in 1887 between the Aventinus minor and the Aventinus maior on the south-east of the Via di Porta S. Paolo (LF 35, 41). Passing under the Aventine, it ended at the bottom of the clivus Publicius near the porta Trigemina (Frontinus i. 5). In level it was the lowest of all the aqueducts. It was repaired by Q. Marcius Rex in 144-140 B.C., and by Augustus in 11-4 B.C. It may be the aqua subtus montem Aventinum currens of Eins. 13. 8; for aqua Tocia (a false reading) see AQUA MARCIA. See Jord. i. 1. 462; LA 246-255; LR 48,49;Mon. L. i. 512; PSB i. 143; BC 1903, 243-248; 1904, 215-232.