hide Sorting

You can sort these results in two ways:

By entity (current method)
Chronological order for dates, alphabetical order for places and people.
By position
As the entities appear in the document.

You are currently sorting in ascending order. Sort in descending order.

hide Most Frequent Entities

The entities that appear most frequently in this document are shown below.

Entity Max. Freq Min. Freq
Virginia (Virginia, United States) 190 0 Browse Search
Grant 139 23 Browse Search
Washington (United States) 102 0 Browse Search
Jefferson Davis 96 0 Browse Search
Stonewall Jackson 88 0 Browse Search
S. D. Lee 86 0 Browse Search
Braxton Bragg 84 2 Browse Search
Manassas, Va. (Virginia, United States) 72 0 Browse Search
United States (United States) 70 0 Browse Search
Stephen Lee 64 0 Browse Search
View all entities in this document...

Browsing named entities in a specific section of Thomas C. DeLeon, Four years in Rebel capitals: an inside view of life in the southern confederacy, from birth to death.. Search the whole document.

Found 40 total hits in 17 results.

1 2
The accomplished author of that series of interesting papers, The last ninety days of the war in North Carolina, published in The Watchman, New York, states that the last blood of the war was shed near the Atkins plantation, a few miles from Chapel Hill, on the 14th April, 1865. In a later number of the same paper, a member of the First Tennessee Cavalry says that it is a mistake; that companies F1 and F2 of the same regiment to which he belonged, skirmished sharply with the Federals on the 15th, and claims that this was the last blood shed. Both are in error: there was a skirmish near Mt. Zion church, two miles south-east of Pittsboro. North Carolina. between a body of Wheeler's cavalry and a party of Federals, on the 17th of April; two Yankees were wounded. and three others, with several horses, captured. There was other skirmishing in the neighborhood about this time, and as late as the 29th (two days after General Johnston surrendered), a squad of Federal cavalry rode throug
April 17th (search for this): chapter 40
m Chapel Hill, on the 14th April, 1865. In a later number of the same paper, a member of the First Tennessee Cavalry says that it is a mistake; that companies F1 and F2 of the same regiment to which he belonged, skirmished sharply with the Federals on the 15th, and claims that this was the last blood shed. Both are in error: there was a skirmish near Mt. Zion church, two miles south-east of Pittsboro. North Carolina. between a body of Wheeler's cavalry and a party of Federals, on the 17th of April; two Yankees were wounded. and three others, with several horses, captured. There was other skirmishing in the neighborhood about this time, and as late as the 29th (two days after General Johnston surrendered), a squad of Federal cavalry rode through Pittsboro, firing upon the citizens and returned soldiers, and receiving their fire in return. These men were pursued and overtaken near Haw river, where a skirmish occurred, in which two of the Yankees were killed and two others wounded
July 4th, 1846 AD (search for this): chapter 40
Appendix: first and last blood of the war. While the battle of Bethel is recorded in the foregoing pages as the first decided fight of the War between the States, it may leave erroneous impression not to note the date of first blood really shed in action on southern soil. In the report of the Adjutantgen-eral of the State of Virginia for 1866, occurs this entry: J. Q. Marr, graduated July 4. 1846. Lawyer, Member of the Virginia Convention. Entered infantry service as Captain of Virginia Volunteers, April 1, 1861. Killed at Fairfax Courthouse, Virginia, May 13, 1861. First blood of the war. Naturally, many conflicting statements as to the last effective shot of the long struggle were made and received as true. The most reliable would appear to be the followingt reproduced from a paper printed by the boys of Mr. Denson's school, in the village of Pittsboro, N. C., in 1866: The accomplished author of that series of interesting papers, The last ninety days of the war
April 1st, 1861 AD (search for this): chapter 40
ast blood of the war. While the battle of Bethel is recorded in the foregoing pages as the first decided fight of the War between the States, it may leave erroneous impression not to note the date of first blood really shed in action on southern soil. In the report of the Adjutantgen-eral of the State of Virginia for 1866, occurs this entry: J. Q. Marr, graduated July 4. 1846. Lawyer, Member of the Virginia Convention. Entered infantry service as Captain of Virginia Volunteers, April 1, 1861. Killed at Fairfax Courthouse, Virginia, May 13, 1861. First blood of the war. Naturally, many conflicting statements as to the last effective shot of the long struggle were made and received as true. The most reliable would appear to be the followingt reproduced from a paper printed by the boys of Mr. Denson's school, in the village of Pittsboro, N. C., in 1866: The accomplished author of that series of interesting papers, The last ninety days of the war in North Carolina, pub
May 13th, 1861 AD (search for this): chapter 40
recorded in the foregoing pages as the first decided fight of the War between the States, it may leave erroneous impression not to note the date of first blood really shed in action on southern soil. In the report of the Adjutantgen-eral of the State of Virginia for 1866, occurs this entry: J. Q. Marr, graduated July 4. 1846. Lawyer, Member of the Virginia Convention. Entered infantry service as Captain of Virginia Volunteers, April 1, 1861. Killed at Fairfax Courthouse, Virginia, May 13, 1861. First blood of the war. Naturally, many conflicting statements as to the last effective shot of the long struggle were made and received as true. The most reliable would appear to be the followingt reproduced from a paper printed by the boys of Mr. Denson's school, in the village of Pittsboro, N. C., in 1866: The accomplished author of that series of interesting papers, The last ninety days of the war in North Carolina, published in The Watchman, New York, states that the last b
April 14th, 1865 AD (search for this): chapter 40
e shot of the long struggle were made and received as true. The most reliable would appear to be the followingt reproduced from a paper printed by the boys of Mr. Denson's school, in the village of Pittsboro, N. C., in 1866: The accomplished author of that series of interesting papers, The last ninety days of the war in North Carolina, published in The Watchman, New York, states that the last blood of the war was shed near the Atkins plantation, a few miles from Chapel Hill, on the 14th April, 1865. In a later number of the same paper, a member of the First Tennessee Cavalry says that it is a mistake; that companies F1 and F2 of the same regiment to which he belonged, skirmished sharply with the Federals on the 15th, and claims that this was the last blood shed. Both are in error: there was a skirmish near Mt. Zion church, two miles south-east of Pittsboro. North Carolina. between a body of Wheeler's cavalry and a party of Federals, on the 17th of April; two Yankees were wound
going pages as the first decided fight of the War between the States, it may leave erroneous impression not to note the date of first blood really shed in action on southern soil. In the report of the Adjutantgen-eral of the State of Virginia for 1866, occurs this entry: J. Q. Marr, graduated July 4. 1846. Lawyer, Member of the Virginia Convention. Entered infantry service as Captain of Virginia Volunteers, April 1, 1861. Killed at Fairfax Courthouse, Virginia, May 13, 1861. First blood ents as to the last effective shot of the long struggle were made and received as true. The most reliable would appear to be the followingt reproduced from a paper printed by the boys of Mr. Denson's school, in the village of Pittsboro, N. C., in 1866: The accomplished author of that series of interesting papers, The last ninety days of the war in North Carolina, published in The Watchman, New York, states that the last blood of the war was shed near the Atkins plantation, a few miles from
for 1866, occurs this entry: J. Q. Marr, graduated July 4. 1846. Lawyer, Member of the Virginia Convention. Entered infantry service as Captain of Virginia Volunteers, April 1, 1861. Killed at Fairfax Courthouse, Virginia, May 13, 1861. First blood of the war. Naturally, many conflicting statements as to the last effective shot of the long struggle were made and received as true. The most reliable would appear to be the followingt reproduced from a paper printed by the boys of Mr. Denson's school, in the village of Pittsboro, N. C., in 1866: The accomplished author of that series of interesting papers, The last ninety days of the war in North Carolina, published in The Watchman, New York, states that the last blood of the war was shed near the Atkins plantation, a few miles from Chapel Hill, on the 14th April, 1865. In a later number of the same paper, a member of the First Tennessee Cavalry says that it is a mistake; that companies F1 and F2 of the same regiment to w
Joseph E. Johnston (search for this): chapter 40
t companies F1 and F2 of the same regiment to which he belonged, skirmished sharply with the Federals on the 15th, and claims that this was the last blood shed. Both are in error: there was a skirmish near Mt. Zion church, two miles south-east of Pittsboro. North Carolina. between a body of Wheeler's cavalry and a party of Federals, on the 17th of April; two Yankees were wounded. and three others, with several horses, captured. There was other skirmishing in the neighborhood about this time, and as late as the 29th (two days after General Johnston surrendered), a squad of Federal cavalry rode through Pittsboro, firing upon the citizens and returned soldiers, and receiving their fire in return. These men were pursued and overtaken near Haw river, where a skirmish occurred, in which two of the Yankees were killed and two others wounded, one mortally. This Haw river incident is a familiar and well authenticated one and most probably it really showed the last of the long bloodshed.
J. Q. Marr (search for this): chapter 40
Appendix: first and last blood of the war. While the battle of Bethel is recorded in the foregoing pages as the first decided fight of the War between the States, it may leave erroneous impression not to note the date of first blood really shed in action on southern soil. In the report of the Adjutantgen-eral of the State of Virginia for 1866, occurs this entry: J. Q. Marr, graduated July 4. 1846. Lawyer, Member of the Virginia Convention. Entered infantry service as Captain of Virginia Volunteers, April 1, 1861. Killed at Fairfax Courthouse, Virginia, May 13, 1861. First blood of the war. Naturally, many conflicting statements as to the last effective shot of the long struggle were made and received as true. The most reliable would appear to be the followingt reproduced from a paper printed by the boys of Mr. Denson's school, in the village of Pittsboro, N. C., in 1866: The accomplished author of that series of interesting papers, The last ninety days of the war
1 2