hide Sorting

You can sort these results in two ways:

By entity
Chronological order for dates, alphabetical order for places and people.
By position (current method)
As the entities appear in the document.

You are currently sorting in ascending order. Sort in descending order.

hide Most Frequent Entities

The entities that appear most frequently in this document are shown below.

Entity Max. Freq Min. Freq
W. J. Hardee 426 0 Browse Search
Cleburne 334 18 Browse Search
W. T. Sherman 301 1 Browse Search
R. E. Lee 278 0 Browse Search
J. B. Hood 267 1 Browse Search
Atlanta (Georgia, United States) 182 2 Browse Search
A. P. Hill 175 31 Browse Search
J. Longstreet 148 0 Browse Search
William J. Hardee 145 1 Browse Search
Gettysburg (Pennsylvania, United States) 143 7 Browse Search
View all entities in this document...

Browsing named entities in a specific section of Southern Historical Society Papers, Volume 8. (ed. Reverend J. William Jones). Search the whole document.

Found 57 total hits in 19 results.

1 2
Pleasant Hill, Cass County (Missouri, United States) (search for this): chapter 4.36
nd respectfully offer the following observations. He says: Our rear guard did not leave Pleasant Hill until day was breaking. During the forenoon, while our surgeons (who were left on the battland by a march for the infantry of twenty miles that day (the distance between Mansfield and Pleasant Hill), actually attacked a force of 25,000 men entrenched in line of battle. That he was unsuccethem. I retired from the field after dark to the hill on the road leading from Mansfield to Pleasant Hill, from which the Confederate batteries, it may be recollected, first opened fire, which positock that night, and that the place was not more than eight hundred yards from the village of Pleasant Hill, and I thus contradict the assertion that the Confederate force were routed and driven from quiet. At dawn of day the pickets advanced with due caution, and at sunrise I was myself in Pleasant Hill, at the house of a kind lady, whose name I forget, whence General Banks left at eight o'cloc
Mansfield (Louisiana, United States) (search for this): chapter 4.36
truce, asking permission to bury the dead. The battle of Pleasant Hill was fought by General Taylor, under the impression that he had defeated Banks' army at Mansfield the day before. This opinion would seem to have been justly formed, from the incidents of that battle. The captured train, the captured cannon, the thousands o held them there, although not able to break it, and in that position night found them. I retired from the field after dark to the hill on the road leading from Mansfield to Pleasant Hill, from which the Confederate batteries, it may be recollected, first opened fire, which position I had occupied all day and where my headquartersttlefield, picket up to the enemy's lines, and give him the earliest report of their movements in the morning. General Smith and General Taylor then returned to Mansfield, and I to the position I had occupied during the battle of the afternoon, with four companies of the First Texas cavalry, and threw out pickets up to the Federal
Richmond (Virginia, United States) (search for this): chapter 4.36
Battle of Pleasant Hill--an error corrected. By General H. P. Bee. San Antonio, Texas, February, 1880, Rev. J. Wm. Jones, Secretary Southern Historical Society, Richmond, Va.: It has been said that history is the concurrent opinion of the day. The Philadelphia Times newspaper has been collating and publishing for a considerable time annals of the war, which purport to be, or are intended to mould, the concurrent opinion of the American people upon the subjects of that great contest, and hence it becomes desirable, if not important, to correct the errors of its issues. I have observed in an article published in that paper from the pen of Captain Burns, of the staff of General A. J. Smith, on the Red river expedition in the spring of 1864, a statement that is incorrect, and I propose to correct it through the authentic medium of the press of the Southern Historical Society, and to that end respectfully offer the following observations. He says: Our rear guard did not
Red River (Texas, United States) (search for this): chapter 4.36
concurrent opinion of the day. The Philadelphia Times newspaper has been collating and publishing for a considerable time annals of the war, which purport to be, or are intended to mould, the concurrent opinion of the American people upon the subjects of that great contest, and hence it becomes desirable, if not important, to correct the errors of its issues. I have observed in an article published in that paper from the pen of Captain Burns, of the staff of General A. J. Smith, on the Red river expedition in the spring of 1864, a statement that is incorrect, and I propose to correct it through the authentic medium of the press of the Southern Historical Society, and to that end respectfully offer the following observations. He says: Our rear guard did not leave Pleasant Hill until day was breaking. During the forenoon, while our surgeons (who were left on the battlefield) were trying to make comfortable the wounded, they were surprised at the appearance of a party from the
Shreveport (Louisiana, United States) (search for this): chapter 4.36
ected, first opened fire, which position I had occupied all day and where my headquarters and servants were; and this statement, made with the positiveness of actual certainty, contradicts the statement of pursuit and defeat of the Confederate troops. Our army retired that night to where there was water, some eight miles in the rear, and there encamped. I assent that General E. Kirby Smith, Commander-in-Chief of the Trans-Mississippi Department, who had ridden that day sixty miles from Shreveport, General Richard Taylor and myself, drank coffee together at my camp-fire, between eight and nine o'clock that night, and that the place was not more than eight hundred yards from the village of Pleasant Hill, and I thus contradict the assertion that the Confederate force were routed and driven from the field. At about nine o'clock P. M., General Taylor ordered me to return to the battlefield, picket up to the enemy's lines, and give him the earliest report of their movements in the mor
San Antonio (Texas, United States) (search for this): chapter 4.36
Battle of Pleasant Hill--an error corrected. By General H. P. Bee. San Antonio, Texas, February, 1880, Rev. J. Wm. Jones, Secretary Southern Historical Society, Richmond, Va.: It has been said that history is the concurrent opinion of the day. The Philadelphia Times newspaper has been collating and publishing for a considerable time annals of the war, which purport to be, or are intended to mould, the concurrent opinion of the American people upon the subjects of that great contest, and hence it becomes desirable, if not important, to correct the errors of its issues. I have observed in an article published in that paper from the pen of Captain Burns, of the staff of General A. J. Smith, on the Red river expedition in the spring of 1864, a statement that is incorrect, and I propose to correct it through the authentic medium of the press of the Southern Historical Society, and to that end respectfully offer the following observations. He says: Our rear guard did not
et were repulsed, and so far as the attack on the right was concerned, it was unsuccessful; but the left-centre and left wing of the Confederate line, composed of Polignac's small division of infantry and the cavalry corps dismounted, under General Tom Green, were not defeated or driven back; they drove their foes within the line of their entrenchments, and held them there, although not able to break it, and in that position night found them. I retired from the field after dark to the hill on y assistance within the scope of our limited ability, and to refer the question of their status to the Commanding-General. I thus show that Captain Burns' statement, of course made from hearsay, that these same surgeons received a flag of truce from the Confederates during that morning, is incorrect. I do not propose to write up the battle of Pleasant Hill--only to correct positive inaccuracies. H. P. bee, Ex-Brigadier-General C. S. A., Commanding First Division, Green's Cavalry Corps.
old me at three o'clock of the day of the battle of Pleasant Hill, that the superb line of battle which I had watched all day, with its serried lines compact and entrenched, and which he had not seen, was a mere feint to cover the retreat of their wagon trains. On this hypothesis, he formed his plan of attack, and with a force of less than 12,000 men of all arms, tired and worn by severe fighting the day before and by a march for the infantry of twenty miles that day (the distance between Mansfield and Pleasant Hill), actually attacked a force of 25,000 men entrenched in line of battle. That he was unsuccessful is not surprising. The right wing, comprised of most of his infantry force, although in places they broke the line of entrenchments, and left many of their dead within the enemy's line, yet were repulsed, and so far as the attack on the right was concerned, it was unsuccessful; but the left-centre and left wing of the Confederate line, composed of Polignac's small division o
A. J. Smith (search for this): chapter 4.36
id that history is the concurrent opinion of the day. The Philadelphia Times newspaper has been collating and publishing for a considerable time annals of the war, which purport to be, or are intended to mould, the concurrent opinion of the American people upon the subjects of that great contest, and hence it becomes desirable, if not important, to correct the errors of its issues. I have observed in an article published in that paper from the pen of Captain Burns, of the staff of General A. J. Smith, on the Red river expedition in the spring of 1864, a statement that is incorrect, and I propose to correct it through the authentic medium of the press of the Southern Historical Society, and to that end respectfully offer the following observations. He says: Our rear guard did not leave Pleasant Hill until day was breaking. During the forenoon, while our surgeons (who were left on the battlefield) were trying to make comfortable the wounded, they were surprised at the appearan
Richard Taylor (search for this): chapter 4.36
ped. I assent that General E. Kirby Smith, Commander-in-Chief of the Trans-Mississippi Department, who had ridden that day sixty miles from Shreveport, General Richard Taylor and myself, drank coffee together at my camp-fire, between eight and nine o'clock that night, and that the place was not more than eight hundred yards froillage of Pleasant Hill, and I thus contradict the assertion that the Confederate force were routed and driven from the field. At about nine o'clock P. M., General Taylor ordered me to return to the battlefield, picket up to the enemy's lines, and give him the earliest report of their movements in the morning. General Smith and General Taylor then returned to Mansfield, and I to the position I had occupied during the battle of the afternoon, with four companies of the First Texas cavalry, and threw out pickets up to the Federal lines. The night was dark, and an occasional shot was fired by the pickets as late as ten o'clock. The noise and confusion in
1 2