hide Sorting

You can sort these results in two ways:

By entity
Chronological order for dates, alphabetical order for places and people.
By position (current method)
As the entities appear in the document.

You are currently sorting in ascending order. Sort in descending order.

hide Most Frequent Entities

The entities that appear most frequently in this document are shown below.

Entity Max. Freq Min. Freq
United States (United States) 16,340 0 Browse Search
England (United Kingdom) 6,437 1 Browse Search
France (France) 2,462 0 Browse Search
Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) 2,310 0 Browse Search
Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania, United States) 1,788 0 Browse Search
Europe 1,632 0 Browse Search
New England (United States) 1,606 0 Browse Search
Canada (Canada) 1,474 0 Browse Search
South Carolina (South Carolina, United States) 1,468 0 Browse Search
Mexico (Mexico, Mexico) 1,404 0 Browse Search
View all entities in this document...

Browsing named entities in a specific section of Harper's Encyclopedia of United States History (ed. Benson Lossing). Search the whole document.

Found 15 total hits in 13 results.

1 2
York, Pa. (Pennsylvania, United States) (search for this): entry franklin-samuel-rhoads
Franklin, Samuel Rhoads 1825- Naval officer; born in York, Pa., Aug. 25, 1825; was appointed midshipman Feb. 18, 1841; was promoted to passed midshipman, Aug. 10, 1847; master, April 18, 1855; lieutenant, Sept. 4, 1855; lieutenant-commander, Sept. 26, 1866: captain, Aug. 13, 1872; commodore, Dec. 15, 1880; and rear-admiral, Jan. 24, 1885; and was retired in 1887. Most of his forty-six years of service was spent at sea. During both the Mexican and Civil wars he was active in the most important operations. He was president of the international marine Conference; is a member of the Washington National Monument Association; and is author of Memories of a rear-admiral.
Samuel Rhoads Franklin (search for this): entry franklin-samuel-rhoads
Franklin, Samuel Rhoads 1825- Naval officer; born in York, Pa., Aug. 25, 1825; was appointed midshipman Feb. 18, 1841; was promoted to passed midshipman, Aug. 10, 1847; master, April 18, 1855; lieutenant, Sept. 4, 1855; lieutenant-commander, Sept. 26, 1866: captain, Aug. 13, 1872; commodore, Dec. 15, 1880; and rear-admiral, Jan. 24, 1885; and was retired in 1887. Most of his forty-six years of service was spent at sea. During both the Mexican and Civil wars he was active in the most important operations. He was president of the international marine Conference; is a member of the Washington National Monument Association; and is author of Memories of a rear-admiral.
December 15th, 1880 AD (search for this): entry franklin-samuel-rhoads
Franklin, Samuel Rhoads 1825- Naval officer; born in York, Pa., Aug. 25, 1825; was appointed midshipman Feb. 18, 1841; was promoted to passed midshipman, Aug. 10, 1847; master, April 18, 1855; lieutenant, Sept. 4, 1855; lieutenant-commander, Sept. 26, 1866: captain, Aug. 13, 1872; commodore, Dec. 15, 1880; and rear-admiral, Jan. 24, 1885; and was retired in 1887. Most of his forty-six years of service was spent at sea. During both the Mexican and Civil wars he was active in the most important operations. He was president of the international marine Conference; is a member of the Washington National Monument Association; and is author of Memories of a rear-admiral.
Franklin, Samuel Rhoads 1825- Naval officer; born in York, Pa., Aug. 25, 1825; was appointed midshipman Feb. 18, 1841; was promoted to passed midshipman, Aug. 10, 1847; master, April 18, 1855; lieutenant, Sept. 4, 1855; lieutenant-commander, Sept. 26, 1866: captain, Aug. 13, 1872; commodore, Dec. 15, 1880; and rear-admiral, Jan. 24, 1885; and was retired in 1887. Most of his forty-six years of service was spent at sea. During both the Mexican and Civil wars he was active in the most important operations. He was president of the international marine Conference; is a member of the Washington National Monument Association; and is author of Memories of a rear-admiral.
Franklin, Samuel Rhoads 1825- Naval officer; born in York, Pa., Aug. 25, 1825; was appointed midshipman Feb. 18, 1841; was promoted to passed midshipman, Aug. 10, 1847; master, April 18, 1855; lieutenant, Sept. 4, 1855; lieutenant-commander, Sept. 26, 1866: captain, Aug. 13, 1872; commodore, Dec. 15, 1880; and rear-admiral, Jan. 24, 1885; and was retired in 1887. Most of his forty-six years of service was spent at sea. During both the Mexican and Civil wars he was active in the most important operations. He was president of the international marine Conference; is a member of the Washington National Monument Association; and is author of Memories of a rear-admiral.
September 4th, 1855 AD (search for this): entry franklin-samuel-rhoads
Franklin, Samuel Rhoads 1825- Naval officer; born in York, Pa., Aug. 25, 1825; was appointed midshipman Feb. 18, 1841; was promoted to passed midshipman, Aug. 10, 1847; master, April 18, 1855; lieutenant, Sept. 4, 1855; lieutenant-commander, Sept. 26, 1866: captain, Aug. 13, 1872; commodore, Dec. 15, 1880; and rear-admiral, Jan. 24, 1885; and was retired in 1887. Most of his forty-six years of service was spent at sea. During both the Mexican and Civil wars he was active in the most important operations. He was president of the international marine Conference; is a member of the Washington National Monument Association; and is author of Memories of a rear-admiral.
Franklin, Samuel Rhoads 1825- Naval officer; born in York, Pa., Aug. 25, 1825; was appointed midshipman Feb. 18, 1841; was promoted to passed midshipman, Aug. 10, 1847; master, April 18, 1855; lieutenant, Sept. 4, 1855; lieutenant-commander, Sept. 26, 1866: captain, Aug. 13, 1872; commodore, Dec. 15, 1880; and rear-admiral, Jan. 24, 1885; and was retired in 1887. Most of his forty-six years of service was spent at sea. During both the Mexican and Civil wars he was active in the most important operations. He was president of the international marine Conference; is a member of the Washington National Monument Association; and is author of Memories of a rear-admiral.
Franklin, Samuel Rhoads 1825- Naval officer; born in York, Pa., Aug. 25, 1825; was appointed midshipman Feb. 18, 1841; was promoted to passed midshipman, Aug. 10, 1847; master, April 18, 1855; lieutenant, Sept. 4, 1855; lieutenant-commander, Sept. 26, 1866: captain, Aug. 13, 1872; commodore, Dec. 15, 1880; and rear-admiral, Jan. 24, 1885; and was retired in 1887. Most of his forty-six years of service was spent at sea. During both the Mexican and Civil wars he was active in the most important operations. He was president of the international marine Conference; is a member of the Washington National Monument Association; and is author of Memories of a rear-admiral.
Franklin, Samuel Rhoads 1825- Naval officer; born in York, Pa., Aug. 25, 1825; was appointed midshipman Feb. 18, 1841; was promoted to passed midshipman, Aug. 10, 1847; master, April 18, 1855; lieutenant, Sept. 4, 1855; lieutenant-commander, Sept. 26, 1866: captain, Aug. 13, 1872; commodore, Dec. 15, 1880; and rear-admiral, Jan. 24, 1885; and was retired in 1887. Most of his forty-six years of service was spent at sea. During both the Mexican and Civil wars he was active in the most important operations. He was president of the international marine Conference; is a member of the Washington National Monument Association; and is author of Memories of a rear-admiral.
September 26th, 1866 AD (search for this): entry franklin-samuel-rhoads
Franklin, Samuel Rhoads 1825- Naval officer; born in York, Pa., Aug. 25, 1825; was appointed midshipman Feb. 18, 1841; was promoted to passed midshipman, Aug. 10, 1847; master, April 18, 1855; lieutenant, Sept. 4, 1855; lieutenant-commander, Sept. 26, 1866: captain, Aug. 13, 1872; commodore, Dec. 15, 1880; and rear-admiral, Jan. 24, 1885; and was retired in 1887. Most of his forty-six years of service was spent at sea. During both the Mexican and Civil wars he was active in the most important operations. He was president of the international marine Conference; is a member of the Washington National Monument Association; and is author of Memories of a rear-admiral.
1 2