hide Sorting

You can sort these results in two ways:

By entity
Chronological order for dates, alphabetical order for places and people.
By position (current method)
As the entities appear in the document.

You are currently sorting in descending order. Sort in ascending order.

hide Most Frequent Entities

The entities that appear most frequently in this document are shown below.

Entity Max. Freq Min. Freq
G. T. Beauregard 390 0 Browse Search
United States (United States) 278 0 Browse Search
Braxton Bragg 256 2 Browse Search
South Carolina (South Carolina, United States) 188 0 Browse Search
H. B. McClellan 172 2 Browse Search
W. T. Sherman 160 2 Browse Search
U. S. Grant 150 2 Browse Search
Stonewall Jackson 147 1 Browse Search
Tennessee (Tennessee, United States) 130 0 Browse Search
Georgia (Georgia, United States) 130 0 Browse Search
View all entities in this document...

Browsing named entities in a specific section of Southern Historical Society Papers, Volume 12. (ed. Reverend J. William Jones). Search the whole document.

Found 108 total hits in 32 results.

1 2 3 4
Columbus (Mississippi, United States) (search for this): chapter 9
e distribution of the troops from this State, and I am positive that there was not a Tennesseean in Reynolds's brigade. Will you please furnish me with your authority for the statement referred to. Very respectfully, James D. Porter. Columbus, Miss., November 14, 1883. Governor James D. Porter, Nashville, Tenn.: Dear Sir,—Yours of the 12th instant reached me to-day, and I hasten to reply, saying that my authority for the statement in the note on page 496, of the November number, 188n no .wise responsible for the disaster at Mission Ridge; but you will understand that my object just now is to ask you to examine the evidence I furnish and to make the correction due to Tennessee. Very respectfully, James D. Porter. Columbus, Miss., November 22, 1883. Governor James D. Porter, Nashville, Tenn.: Dear Sir,—Your letter of the 20th instant, with inclosures, reached me to-day, and, as requested therein, I hasten to reply. From your statement, fully indorsed and support
North Carolina (North Carolina, United States) (search for this): chapter 9
m General M. J. Wright, of the War Records Office, Washington, D. C., in which he gives the organization of Reynolds's brigade from the records of the Confederate States War Department. You will see from this that there were no Tennessee troops in Reynolds's brigade. I also enclose a letter from General Frank Cheatham to the same effect; and to-day I was informed by ex-Governor John C. Brown that he had personal knowledge of the fact that Reynolds's brigade was formed of regiments from North Carolina and Virginia. My own opinion is that Reynolds's brigade was in no .wise responsible for the disaster at Mission Ridge; but you will understand that my object just now is to ask you to examine the evidence I furnish and to make the correction due to Tennessee. Very respectfully, James D. Porter. Columbus, Miss., November 22, 1883. Governor James D. Porter, Nashville, Tenn.: Dear Sir,—Your letter of the 20th instant, with inclosures, reached me to-day, and, as requested therein
United States (United States) (search for this): chapter 9
t is seen that the statements I make are backed by the authority of the General commanding. I wished only to speak of the facts as they were represented to me, Nothing extenuate, nor set down aught in malice. Very respectfully, E. T. Sykes. Nashville, November 20, 1883. Major E. T. Sykes: Dear Sir,—I inclose a communication from General M. J. Wright, of the War Records Office, Washington, D. C., in which he gives the organization of Reynolds's brigade from the records of the Confederate States War Department. You will see from this that there were no Tennessee troops in Reynolds's brigade. I also enclose a letter from General Frank Cheatham to the same effect; and to-day I was informed by ex-Governor John C. Brown that he had personal knowledge of the fact that Reynolds's brigade was formed of regiments from North Carolina and Virginia. My own opinion is that Reynolds's brigade was in no .wise responsible for the disaster at Mission Ridge; but you will understand that my
Washington (United States) (search for this): chapter 9
east I feel that you will relieve me of any motive or disposition to mistake important facts, when it is seen that the statements I make are backed by the authority of the General commanding. I wished only to speak of the facts as they were represented to me, Nothing extenuate, nor set down aught in malice. Very respectfully, E. T. Sykes. Nashville, November 20, 1883. Major E. T. Sykes: Dear Sir,—I inclose a communication from General M. J. Wright, of the War Records Office, Washington, D. C., in which he gives the organization of Reynolds's brigade from the records of the Confederate States War Department. You will see from this that there were no Tennessee troops in Reynolds's brigade. I also enclose a letter from General Frank Cheatham to the same effect; and to-day I was informed by ex-Governor John C. Brown that he had personal knowledge of the fact that Reynolds's brigade was formed of regiments from North Carolina and Virginia. My own opinion is that Reynolds's br
Tennessee (Tennessee, United States) (search for this): chapter 9
immediately to misconduct of a brigade of Buckner's troops from East Tennessee, commanded by Brigadier-General Alexander W. Reynolds, which fiave been composed of Tennesseeans. It may not have had a single Tennessee regiment or company in it. I only state what was given to me as aStates War Department. You will see from this that there were no Tennessee troops in Reynolds's brigade. I also enclose a letter from Gener examine the evidence I furnish and to make the correction due to Tennessee. Very respectfully, James D. Porter. Columbus, Miss., Nove and Wright, and ex-Governor John C. Brown, all of whom commanded Tennessee troops under General Bragg, I am convinced that there was no TennTennessee organization in the brigade of General Alexander W. Reynolds during the Mission Ridge fight, or at any other time. The evidence furnisonvey the idea that Reynolds's brigade had just been serving in East Tennessee under Buckner, and had recently joined him; but I submit that h
Edgefield (Tennessee, United States) (search for this): chapter 9
Correction as to the composition of Reynolds's Brigade—Correspondence between Governor Porter and Major Sykes. Nashville, November 12, 1883. Major E. T. Sykes: Dear Sir,—In your sketch of General Bragg's campaigns, published in the Novemeferred to. Very respectfully, James D. Porter. Columbus, Miss., November 14, 1883. Governor James D. Porter, Nashville, Tenn.: Dear Sir,—Yours of the 12th instant reached me to-day, and I hasten to reply, saying that my authority for the sas they were represented to me, Nothing extenuate, nor set down aught in malice. Very respectfully, E. T. Sykes. Nashville, November 20, 1883. Major E. T. Sykes: Dear Sir,—I inclose a communication from General M. J. Wright, of the War Rec Tennessee. Very respectfully, James D. Porter. Columbus, Miss., November 22, 1883. Governor James D. Porter, Nashville, Tenn.: Dear Sir,—Your letter of the 20th instant, with inclosures, reached me to-day, and, as requested therein, I
R. H. Anderson (search for this): chapter 9
ers. The original autograph letter of General Bragg, dated February 8, 1873, containing the statement of which you complain, is quite lengthy, and written entirely with pencil; and, along with the other letters, is in the possession of the Southern Historical Society, where you can, I presume, by writing to the Secretary, obtain a copy. It was in a good state of preservation when forwarded by me. In his report of the battle of Mission Ridge you will observe that General Bragg charges Anderson's division with first giving way and permitting the enemy to pierce our centre; but you can see by reading the letter of February 8, 1873, a copy of which is now before me, he makes the following unqualified declaration: I have always believed our disasters at Mission Ridge were due immediately to misconduct of a brigade of Buckner's troops from East Tennessee, commanded by Brigadier-General Alexander W. Reynolds, which first gave way and could not be rallied. You will find in said le
Braxton Bragg (search for this): chapter 9
1883. Major E. T. Sykes: Dear Sir,—In your sketch of General Bragg's campaigns, published in the November number of the Soat Mission Ridge, and could not be rallied, is the late General Bragg. In the preparation of the sketch, General Bragg furniGeneral Bragg furnished me many of his private papers, preserved from the general wreck, and wrote me several letters in answer to certain quested the statement, and other information furnished me by General Bragg, in the form of notes, intending at some future time toshed in the papers. The original autograph letter of General Bragg, dated February 8, 1873, containing the statement of whrt of the battle of Mission Ridge you will observe that General Bragg charges Anderson's division with first giving way and p C. Brown, all of whom commanded Tennessee troops under General Bragg, I am convinced that there was no Tennessee organizatioth should be published along with this. It may be that General Bragg intended to convey the idea that Reynolds's brigade had
Thomas K. Porter (search for this): chapter 9
Correction as to the composition of Reynolds's Brigade—Correspondence between Governor Porter and Major Sykes. Nashville, November 12, 1883. Major E. T. Sykes: Dear Sir,—In your sketch of General Bragg's campaigns, published in the November number of the Southern Histori-Cal papers, it is stated in note on page 496, in regard to the battle of Mission Ridge, that Brigadier-General Alexander W. Reynolds's brigade of East Tennesseeans were the first to give way, and could not be rallied. I claim some familiarity with the distribution of the troops from this State, and I am positive that there was not a Tennesseean in Reynolds's brigade. Will you please furnish me with your authority for the statement referred to. Very respectfully, James D. Porter. Columbus, Miss., November 14, 1883. Governor James D. Porter, Nashville, Tenn.: Dear Sir,—Yours of the 12th instant reached me to-day, and I hasten to reply, saying that my authority for the statement in the note on <
Marcus J. Wright (search for this): chapter 9
ation touching the army under his command. At least I feel that you will relieve me of any motive or disposition to mistake important facts, when it is seen that the statements I make are backed by the authority of the General commanding. I wished only to speak of the facts as they were represented to me, Nothing extenuate, nor set down aught in malice. Very respectfully, E. T. Sykes. Nashville, November 20, 1883. Major E. T. Sykes: Dear Sir,—I inclose a communication from General M. J. Wright, of the War Records Office, Washington, D. C., in which he gives the organization of Reynolds's brigade from the records of the Confederate States War Department. You will see from this that there were no Tennessee troops in Reynolds's brigade. I also enclose a letter from General Frank Cheatham to the same effect; and to-day I was informed by ex-Governor John C. Brown that he had personal knowledge of the fact that Reynolds's brigade was formed of regiments from North Carolina and
1 2 3 4