ddy, Wayneshoro, October, 1864.
R. W. Talley,——, 1864.
Andy J. Nuckols, Tom's Brook, October 9, 1864.
Twenty-Fourth Virginia cavalry.
Chapman Tyler, Enon Church.
William Timberlake, Enon Church.
Arthur Timberlake, Enon Church.
Mosby's cavalry.
Wirt M. Binford, Harmony Church.
Artillery.
Lieutenant-ColoEnon Church.
Arthur Timberlake, Enon Church.
Mosby's cavalry.
Wirt M. Binford, Harmony Church.
Artillery.
Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Minor Coleman, Fredericksburg, December 13, 1862.
Page's battery.
Sergeant C. S. Stone, Fredericksburg, December 13, 1862.
Corporal Thomas L. Jones, Second Manassas, 1862.
Samuel Baker, Richmond, 1862.
N. A. Cross, Richmond, 1862.
W. T. Ford, Richmond, 1862.
Martin Baker, Richmond, 1862.
William J. CEnon Church.
Mosby's cavalry.
Wirt M. Binford, Harmony Church.
Artillery.
Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Minor Coleman, Fredericksburg, December 13, 1862.
Page's battery.
Sergeant C. S. Stone, Fredericksburg, December 13, 1862.
Corporal Thomas L. Jones, Second Manassas, 1862.
Samuel Baker, Richmond, 1862.
N. A. Cross, Richmond, 1862.
W. T. Ford, Richmond, 1862.
Martin Baker, Richmond, 1862.
William J. Chapman, Fort Delaware, 1864.
M. C. Lowry, Fort Delaware, 1864.
William E. Luck, Fort Delaware, 1864.
W. T. Yarborough, Fort Delaware, 1865.
Oscar Chisholm, Hanover Courthouse, 1864.
J. G. Lane, Hanover Courthouse, 1864.
J. W. Eddleton, Point Lookout, 1864.
Ferdinand Elmer, Gettysburg, 1863.
B. H. Stone, Gettysbu
Corporal Bernard Pollard, Spotsylvania Courthouse, May 9, 1864.
Philip B. Spindle, Manassas, July 21, 1861.
Richard D. Saunders, Manassas, July 21, 1861.
Richard Harris, Kelly's Ford, March 17, 1863.
B. J. Nuckols, Spotsylvania Courthouse, May 9, 1864.
John W. Nash, Raccoon Ford, October 1, 1863.
J. Benton Vaughan, , May 1——, 1864.
T. Cary Nelson, Nance's Shop, June 24, 1864.
W. T. Priddy, Wayneshoro, October, 1864.
R. W. Talley,——, 1864.
Andy J. Nuckols, Tom's Brook, October 9, 1864.
Twenty-Fourth Virginia cavalry.
Chapman Tyler, Enon Church.
William Timberlake, Enon Church.
Arthur Timberlake, Enon Church.
Mosby's cavalry.
Wirt M. Binford, Harmony Church.
Artillery.
Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Minor Coleman, Fredericksburg, December 13, 1862.
Page's battery.
Sergeant C. S. Stone, Fredericksburg, December 13, 1862.
Corporal Thomas L. Jones, Second Manassas, 1862.
Samuel Baker, Richmond, 1862.
N. A. Cross, Richmond, 1
ight, Cold Harbor.
Thomas Trueman, Cold Harbor.
John D. Martin, Richmond.
Felix Warren, Richmond.
John Wooddy, Hanover Junction.
W. H. Peace, Indianapolis, Ind.
Edward Acree, Indianapolis, Ind.
Robert Richardson, Indianapolis, Ind.
William White, Gettysburg.
Company I, Fifteenth Virginia.
Sergeant LeoniIndianapolis, Ind.
Robert Richardson, Indianapolis, Ind.
William White, Gettysburg.
Company I, Fifteenth Virginia.
Sergeant Leonidas White, Drewry's Bluff.
Corporal E. S. Talley, Jr., Sharpsburg, 1862.
J. A. Talley, Sharpsburg, 1862.
William Wicker, Sharpsburg, 1862.
Williamson Talley.
Cornelius Batkins.
Silas Wright.
Henry Richardson.
L. M. Cook, Bristol, Tenn., January, 1863.
J. H. Warren.
Charles Dunn, Drewry's Bluff.
John H.Indianapolis, Ind.
William White, Gettysburg.
Company I, Fifteenth Virginia.
Sergeant Leonidas White, Drewry's Bluff.
Corporal E. S. Talley, Jr., Sharpsburg, 1862.
J. A. Talley, Sharpsburg, 1862.
William Wicker, Sharpsburg, 1862.
Williamson Talley.
Cornelius Batkins.
Silas Wright.
Henry Richardson.
L. M. Cook, Bristol, Tenn., January, 1863.
J. H. Warren.
Charles Dunn, Drewry's Bluff.
John H. Dunn, Drewry's Bluff.
W. C. Smith, Ashland, April 1, 1865.
R. R. Home, Point Lookout.
Andrew Hazlegrove, Point Lookout.
Washington Jones.
Company C, Fifteenth Virginia.
Corporal Thomas Braddock, Drewry's Bluff, 1864.
J. W. Johnson, Drewry's Bluff, 1864.
T. M. Lowry, Drewry's Bluff, 1864.
Sill Braylock, Drewry's B
is, Richmond, 1862.
Stephen C. Sydnor.
John E. Oliver.
R. H. Nelson.
Charles Hall.
——Upshur.
John Farmer.
James Murphy, Second Cold Harbor, 1864.
Woolfolk's battery.
Joseph R. Terrell, Gettysburg, 1863.
Thomas B. Moody, 1863.
Marye's battery.
Woodson Sullivan, Cold Harbor.
Aleck Pate, Cold Harbor.
Walter Jones.
George Smith, Staunton.
Elisha Wicker, Staunton.
David Wright, Martinsburg, W. Va.
Second Howitzers.
Lieutenant H. St. C. Jones, Sailors' Creek.
Pamunkey artillery.
Robert P. Anderson, Drewry's Bluff.
Morris's artillery.
Lieutenant Henry W. Toler, Somerville Ford, 1863.
Infantry.
Company K, fifty-sixth Virginia.
Captain Dabney C. Harrison, Fort Donaldson.
Lieutenant Edmund Langan, Cold Harbor.
Lieutenant James Jones, Abingdon.
Corporal A. M. Martin, Cold Harbor.
Corporal Henry Jeffries, Cold Harbor.
Allie Gathright, Cold Harbor.
Thomas Trueman, Cold Harbor.
John D. Martin, Richmond.
Felix Warre
Hanover county heroes. [from the Richmond, Va., Dispatch, October 15, 1899.]
Partial list of soldiers from Hanover county who Perished in the war of 1861-‘65.
To the Editor of the Dispatch .
It is proposed to erect a memorial in Hanover Courthouse to those soldiers from Hanover county (whether in Hanover organizatiHanover county who Perished in the war of 1861-‘65.
To the Editor of the Dispatch .
It is proposed to erect a memorial in Hanover Courthouse to those soldiers from Hanover county (whether in Hanover organizations or otherwise), who sacrificed their lives in defence of Virginia between 1861 and 1865.
We enclose a list of such, and would be greatly obliged by its publication in your Sunday Confederate columns, with the request from this committee that any one who knows of any error or omission would write a correction and send the accurHanover county (whether in Hanover organizations or otherwise), who sacrificed their lives in defence of Virginia between 1861 and 1865.
We enclose a list of such, and would be greatly obliged by its publication in your Sunday Confederate columns, with the request from this committee that any one who knows of any error or omission would write a correction and send the accurate information at once to Rosewell Page, Richmond, Va. T. W. Sydnor, George P. Haw, H. T. Wickham, Rosewell Page, Committee.
The list is as follows:
Cavalry.
Lieutenant-Colonel W. B. Newton, Fourth Virginia Cavalry, Raccoon Ford, October 1, 1863.
Corps-Surgeon John B. Fontaine, Petersburg, October 1, 1864.
Hanove
ty-Fourth Virginia cavalry.
Chapman Tyler, Enon Church.
William Timberlake, Enon Church.
Arthur Timberlake, Enon Church.
Mosby's cavalry.
Wirt M. Binford, Harmony Church.
Artillery.
Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Minor Coleman, Fredericksburg, December 13, 1862.
Page's battery.
Sergeant C. S. Stone, Fredericksburg, December 13, 1862.
Corporal Thomas L. Jones, Second Manassas, 1862.
Samuel Baker, Richmond, 1862.
N. A. Cross, Richmond, 1862.
W. T. Ford, Richmond, 186Fredericksburg, December 13, 1862.
Corporal Thomas L. Jones, Second Manassas, 1862.
Samuel Baker, Richmond, 1862.
N. A. Cross, Richmond, 1862.
W. T. Ford, Richmond, 1862.
Martin Baker, Richmond, 1862.
William J. Chapman, Fort Delaware, 1864.
M. C. Lowry, Fort Delaware, 1864.
William E. Luck, Fort Delaware, 1864.
W. T. Yarborough, Fort Delaware, 1865.
Oscar Chisholm, Hanover Courthouse, 1864.
J. G. Lane, Hanover Courthouse, 1864.
J. W. Eddleton, Point Lookout, 1864.
Ferdinand Elmer, Gettysburg, 1863.
B. H. Stone, Gettysburg, 1863.
Joseph Stone, Gettysburg, 1863.
T. F. Woody, Gettysburg, 1863.
J. O. McGhee, Somerville Ford, 186
, Sharpsburg, 1862.
Samuel Harris, Sharpsburg, 1862.
A. J. Harris, Richmond, 1862.
Stephen C. Sydnor.
John E. Oliver.
R. H. Nelson.
Charles Hall.
——Upshur.
John Farmer.
James Murphy, Second Cold Harbor, 1864.
Woolfolk's battery.
Joseph R. Terrell, Gettysburg, 1863.
Thomas B. Moody, 1863.
Marye's battery.
Woodson Sullivan, Cold Harbor.
Aleck Pate, Cold Harbor.
Walter Jones.
George Smith, Staunton.
Elisha Wicker, Staunton.
David Wright, Martinsburg, W. Va.
Second Howitzers.
Lieutenant H. St. C. Jones, Sailors' Creek.
Pamunkey artillery.
Robert P. Anderson, Drewry's Bluff.
Morris's artillery.
Lieutenant Henry W. Toler, Somerville Ford, 1863.
Infantry.
Company K, fifty-sixth Virginia.
Captain Dabney C. Harrison, Fort Donaldson.
Lieutenant Edmund Langan, Cold Harbor.
Lieutenant James Jones, Abingdon.
Corporal A. M. Martin, Cold Harbor.
Corporal Henry Jeffries, Cold Harbor.
Allie Gathright, Cold Harbor.
Th
William Wicker, Sharpsburg, 1862.
Williamson Talley.
Cornelius Batkins.
Silas Wright.
Henry Richardson.
L. M. Cook, Bristol, Tenn., January, 1863.
J. H. Warren.
Charles Dunn, Drewry's Bluff.
John H. Dunn, Drewry's Bluff.
W. C. Smith, Ashland, April 1, 1865.
R. R. Home, Point Lookout.
Andrew Hazlegrove, Point Lookout.
Washington Jones.
Company C, Fifteenth Virginia.
Corporal Thomas Braddock, Drewry's Bluff, 1864.
J. W. Johnson, Drewry's Bluff, 1864.
T. M. Lowry, Drewry's Bluff, 1864.
Sill Braylock, Drewry's Bluff, 1864.
William Bumpass, Drewry's Bluff, 1864.
Marcellus Mallory, Drewry's Bluff, 1864.
B. F. Nuckols, Drewry's Bluff, 1864.
Edward Talley.
J. C. Butler, Sharpsburg, 1862.
W. D. Winston, Sharpsburg, 1862.
Walter Hall, Seven Pines, 1862.
John Eddleton, Suffolk, 1863.
Martin Lambert, Suffolk, 1863.
Charles Terrell, Company E, Fifteenth Virginia; Drewry's Bluff, 1864.
George L. Terrell, Company E, Fifteenth