previous next

[39]

Lee's Strength and Losses at Gettysburg. 39 “return” given by Gen. Butterfield, 10,177. Why did not Dr. Bates take the ratio of decrease from this corps? This would have given him a result much nearer the truth.

In the absence of the Federal official reports, it may not be proper to offer any explanation of the discrepancy between the numbers given by Butterfield and Doubleday for the strength of the First corps; but it seems evident, if Gen. Doubleday is correct, that some transfer of troops must have taken place between June 10th and July 1st; or that some part of the corps must have been elsewhere on detached duty. --falls into the error of Dr. Bates .in assuming that the Federal reports of “strength” always included the sick and the teamsters, &c., while the Confederate did not. If Gen. Meade did not mean that his army present for duty numbered 95,000 he would have said so. I do not think there is an officer in either of the American armies who would understand his statement in the connection in which it was given in any other sense, and Dr. Bates must show some evidence to the contrary if he wishes his conclusions accepted. The specifications on the “returns” usually show what is included in the strength of armies, and generally the connection, if not direct statement, shows whether the numbers refer to the “present for duty,” or to the “whole number borne upon the rolls,” as Dr. Bates has it. In the civil war the officers on both sides had been trained in the same school, and their reports made in the same way. Frequently the Confederate reports included more than the effective fighting men. Thus Rodes' “return” at Carlisle, a few days before Gettysburg, makes his total, strength of officers and enlisted men, “8,052.” Now, Rodes had about 6,000 muskets, or less than 7,000 effectives. The remainder were the detailed men-many'of them disabled soldiers, but all “enlisted” men — who filled the places of teamsters, clerks, &c. There were no employees in the Confederate army-all such places being filled by details fiom the ranks.


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Places (automatically extracted)

View a map of the most frequently mentioned places in this document.

Sort places alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a place to search for it in this document.
Gettysburg (Pennsylvania, United States) (2)
Carlisle, Pa. (Pennsylvania, United States) (1)

Visualize the most frequently mentioned Pleiades ancient places in this text.

Download Pleiades ancient places geospacial dataset for this text.

hide People (automatically extracted)
Sort people alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a person to search for him/her in this document.
Bates (4)
Rodes (2)
Doubleday (2)
Butterfield (2)
Meade (1)
H. B. Lee (1)
hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
July 1st (1)
June 10th (1)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: