previous next

Perry's rebel brigade at the battle of Gettysburgh.

The following is a copy of a communication addressed to the editors of the Richmond Enquirer in relation to the conduct of Perry's brigade at the battle of Gettysburgh, which we cheerfully lay before our readers as an act of justice to the brave men of Colonel Long's command:

headquarters Anderson's division, Third army corps, August 6, 1868.
editors Richmond Enquirer: In the letter which I addressed to you a few days ago, correcting the statements made of P. W. A., the correspondent of the Savannah Republican, I omitted to take notice of the following sentence: “Perry's brigade advanced a short distance, but did not become fully engaged.” This is quite as incorrect as the other statements which I have contradicted.

Perry's brigade, under the command of Colonel David Long, advanced as bravely, as perseveringly, and as far any troops could have done in the same situation.

They were hotly engaged. Suffered heavier loss in killed and wounded, in proportion to their numbers, than any brigade in the army, and did not retire until compelled, like all the others, to do so by the superior force of the enemy and the great strength of his position.

By giving this communication a place in your columns, you will render an act of justice to brave men, whose honor and reputation I take pleasure in defending against the incorrectness of the statement, and the inferences which might be drawn from my omission to notice it. I am, very respectfully,

Your obedient servant,

R. H. Anderson, Major-General.

In this connection, we publish the annexed letter, which appeared in our evening's edition of yesterday, previous to the receipt of General Anderson's communication correcting the mistake which our correspondent, unintentionally, had fallen into, in relation to the part borne by Perry's brigade in the Gettysburgh fight. The letter will speak for itself:

headquarters Wright's brigade, Orange C. H., Va., August 5, 1863.
Mr. Editor: I desire to make a correction of the statement in my letter of the seventh ult., and published in your issue of the twenty-third, as to the conduct of Perry's brigade in the charge upon the enemy's lines at Gettysburgh on the second of July. From information received from several officers of that brigade, and who were in the charge, I am satisfied that the brigade (which is very small) acted well — that it advanced along with Wilcox's and Wright's brigades until it was overwhelmed by vastly superior numbers, and that even then it only fell back in obedience to orders, and when it was apparent that the day was lost. I learn, also, that it was engaged again on the third, when Pickett's charge was made, and that it suffered severely in this latter charge.

This correction and explanation is due to those gallant soldiers, and I trust that all the papers that published the original letter, as a matter of simple justice will publish this also. Just after a battle there are so many reports and rumors of particular commands, that it is not at all surprising that grave errors should be made by those who write hurriedly, and not alone from what they see, but from what is talked of in the camps.


--Georgia Constitutionalist, August 12.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Places (automatically extracted)
hide People (automatically extracted)
Sort people alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a person to search for him/her in this document.
Perry (6)
R. H. Anderson (3)
Clark Wright (2)
David Long (2)
Wilcox (1)
Pickett (1)
Editor (1)
hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
August 6th, 1868 AD (1)
August 5th, 1863 AD (1)
August 12th (1)
July 2nd (1)
7th (1)
3rd (1)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: