previous next
[351] obliged to join the “Minute men” of his neighborhood for safety, and had thus been compelled to assist in hanging six men of Northern birth because of their Union sentiments; and he personally knew that not less than one hundred men had been hung in his section of the State and in the adjoining section of Georgia, during the six weeks which preceded his escape in December, 1860.

When, therefore, the time at length arrived,1 in pursuance of a formal invitation from South Carolina, for the assembling at Montgomery of a Convention of delegates from all the States which should, by that time, have seceded from the Union, with a view to the formation of a new Confederacy, the States which had united in the movement were as follows:

States.Free Population in 1860.Slaves.Total.
South Carolina301,271402,541703,812
Georgia595,097462,2321,057,829
Alabama529,164435,132964,296
Mississippi354,700436,696791,396
Louisiana376,280333,010709,290
Florida78,68661,753140,439
Texas2421,750180,682602,432
 
Total Seceded2,656,9482,312,0464,968,994
Non-Seceded Slave States5,633,0051,638,2977,271,302
 
Total Slave States8,289,9583,950,34812,240,296

The Slave States and District which had not united in the movement, were as follows:

States.Free Population in 1860.Slaves.Total.
Arkansas324,323111,104435,427
Delaware110,4201,798112,218
Kentucky930,223225,4901,155,713
Maryland599,84687,188687,034
Missouri1,067,352114,9651,182,317
North Carolina661,586331,081992,667
Tennessee834,063275,7841,109,847
Virginia1,105,192490,8871,596,079
Dist. Columbia71,8953,18175,076
 
Total5,704,9001,641,4787,346,378

So that, after the conspiracy had had complete possession of the Southern mind for three months, with the Southern members of the Cabinet, nearly all the Federal officers, most of the Governors and other State functionaries, and seven-eighths of the prominent and active politicians, pushing it on, and no force exerted against nor in any manner threatening to resist it, a majority of the Slave States, with two-thirds of the free population of the entire slaveholding region, was openly and positively adverse to it; either because they regarded the alleged grievances of the South as exaggerated if not unreal, or because they believed that those wrongs would rather be aggravated than cured by Disunion.

1 February 4, 1861.

2 Texas had seceded; but her delegates had not reached Montgomery when the time arrived for organizing the Convention.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
1860 AD (2)
February 4th, 1861 AD (1)
December, 1860 AD (1)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: