previous next

[590] shows, however, that two brigades of cavalry, under the command of General Johnston, were in the rear recruiting their horses, the effective total of which is not given. General Johnston, in his report, estimates his cavalry at this time at “about four thousand,” which would make the effective total of these brigades one thousand and twenty-six, which, added to the twenty-nine hundred and seventy-four “at” Dalton, makes the four thousand. Estimating his cavalry at four thousand, it is obvious that from the official returns he had but forty-four thousand nine hundred and thirteen effective total “at and near” Dalton on the 1st of May, the date of the last return before the 6th of that month. The official records show, then, that General Hood over-estimated General Johnston's forces “at and near Dalton” by twenty-five thousand and eighty-seven men.

If General Hood, by the term “at and near Dalton,” refers to the forces after this date received by General Johnston from General Polk, he is again in error as to numbers. It was not till the 4th of May that General Polk was ordered to “move with Loring's division and other available force at your command, to Rome, Georgia, and thence unite with General Johnston.” On the 6th, the day on which General Hood says this army “lay at and near Dalton, waiting the advance of the enemy,” General Polk telegraphs to General Cooper from Demopolis: “My troops are concentrating and moving as directed.” On the 10th, at Rome, he telegraphs the President: “The first of Loring's brigade arrived and sent forward to Resaca; the second just in; the third will arrive to-morrow morning. . . . French's brigade was to leave Blue Mountain this morning. The others will follow in succession; Ferguson will be in supporting distance day after to-morrow; Jackson's division is thirty-six hours after.” Yet General Hood asserts that, four days before this, the army was “assembled” at and near Dalton, and “within the easy direction of a single commander.” The last of these reenforcements joined General Johnston at New Hope Church the 26th of May, nearly three weeks after they were alleged to be “at and near Dalton,” and

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide People (automatically extracted)
Sort people alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a person to search for him/her in this document.
J. E. Johnston (6)
J. B. Hood (4)
Polk (3)
Loring (2)
S. Bassett French (1)
Ferguson (1)
S. Cooper (1)
hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
May 26th (1)
May 4th (1)
May 1st (1)
10th (1)
6th (1)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: