previous next

[251] Pennsylvania reserve corps, who remained with the wounded, and saw the advance of the enemy the next day.

Again, Mr. J. R. Sypher, of Lancaster, some time since with the army of the Potomac, states that he was told by Randall himself that “he had applied to General Heintzelman for men to drag off his guns, and was refused,” on the grounds stated by General Meade in the foregoing letter.

Now here is satisfactory testimony that these guns lay on the outside of the enemy's lines, and were seen there long after sunrise the following morning by Surgeon James Collins, of the Third regiment Pennsylvania reserves, (Meade's brigade,) and by many others who remained to care for our wounded, (as since reported to me,) and were not in possession of the enemy until, by the retreat of McClellan's army, they fell, uncared for, into the hands of the enemy. It must also be remembered that at this time Colonel S. G. Simmons, commanding the First brigade of the reserves, was mortally wounded, General G. G. Meade, commanding the Second brigade, was severely wounded and compelled to leave the field, and General T. Seymour, commanding the Third brigade, was not to be found; while I myself about dark, while moving forward at the head of about five hundred men, under the command of Lieutenant-Colonel Thompson, of the Third regiment, and being some distance in advance of him, with the purpose of recovering this same battery, had been made prisoner; remembering this, I say, it will be seen that Generals Kearny and Heintzelman were the proper officers to whom Randall should have applied for the means to save his guns, which could without loss have been done after the enemy had retired. I therefore do not hesitate to assert that the six guns of Randall's battery were shamefully abandoned by McClellan's army — not lost by me. As regards the German battery left behind, by whose authority I know not, and found on my ground by me, and unfortunately, as it turned out, assigned by me, in consequence of finding it there, a position in my line of battle, its guns could not have been included in the twenty-one reported by McClellan lost by my division giving way under the onset of superior numbers, for the best of reasons, namely, they did not await the onset, but ingloriously fled with their limbers, leaving their guns behind, and ran over and trampled my men, (four companies Fourth regiment,) placed in their rear for their support and protection. Colonel Roy Stone, commanding the Bucktails, (First regiment reserves,) stating in his report to me: “This advance of the enemy” (when Seymour was driven in) “might have been checked by the Dutch battery belonging to Porter's corps, and temporarily with your division that day, but it was deserted by its gunners on the first appearance of the enemy.” Some of these guns, however, were saved, and brought off. In referring to this incident of the battle, I have not intended to speak slightingly, although the whole affair in that connection was rather ludicrous.

To sum up, I think I may say I have established the following points-:

First. That my division was attacked at three o'clock P. M., June thirtieth, (battle of Nelson's Farm, or New.Market Cross-Roads,) not at five o'clock, as stated by General McClellan.

Second. That it did not give way in less than an hour, as stated by General McClellan, but fought till night-fall, (about four hours,) with what result let the country judge.

Third. That the New-Jersey brigade was not sent to occupy a portion of my deserted position, as stated by General McClellan, but was sent to the relief of General Kearny, who had called for aid.

Fourth. That General McClellan's report to President Lincoln, that “he had lost but twenty-five guns on the field of battle, twenty-one of which were lost by McCall's division giving way under the onset of superior numbers,” is not in accordance with facts.

The statements I have made in the foregoing pages are the record, in part, of the operations of my division in the battle of Nelson's Farm, or New-Market Cross-Roads, well known either to General Meade or to the colonels of regiments and other officers of the division, and can be proved before any military tribunal in the country.

On the twenty-sixth of September, 1864, I sent to General McClellan a copy of a letter written to a friend of mine, which letter was in substance and almost in language identical with the foregoing statement in full. This I did, wishing to afford him an opportunity to correct errors in his official report reflecting upon my division and myself, if arising from hastily examined reports of his subordinates, and as hastily written and published in his own.

This I should have done at an earlier date had all the materials I desired to collect been earlier in my possession. I indulged the hope that on being made acquainted with the facts here stated, he would have accorded to the Pennsylvania reserves the meed of praise earned with the best blood of the State. This he has declined or failed to do; and I am reluctantly compelled, in justice to my brave associates, to make known their claims to their country's gratitude. My object is vindication and justice, not attack. The reports of General Heintzelman and others I have necessarily referred to, I take it for granted were honestly made, though probably without as strict examination of the subject as should always mark the official reports of military commanders. They have proved their gallantry in the field, and I entertain no unkindly feelings toward them; their errors I have been forced to expose.

George A. Mccall. Belair, October 22, 1862.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide People (automatically extracted)
hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
September 26th, 1864 AD (1)
October 22nd, 1862 AD (1)
June 30th (1)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: