previous next
[174] command for each action. The total Federal losses in killed and wounded (excluding prisoners) is also approximately divided for the principal actions as nearly as records permit.

Division Casulaties. Seven days before Richmond

DIVISIONSNO. Of BRIGADESMERCHANICSVILLEGAINES MILLSAVAGE STATIONFRAZIER'S FARMMalvern HillOTHER AFFAIRSTOTALS
Whiting's Div.210171751192
Jackson's Div.391117208
Lawton's Brig.149275567
Ewell's Div.4764223987
D. H.Hill's Div.558614231743153767
Margruder's corps D. R. Jone's Div.2424455879
Margruder's corps McLaws's Div.2357315672
Margruder's corps Margruder's Div.2848749967
Longstreet's Div.6188325554438
Huger's Div.311373941531
A. P. Hill's Div.6764268875084210
Holmes's Div.3499178677
Pendleton's Art.22
Stuart's Cav.7171
Totals 10 Divisions391350835844133055590112420168
Federal Losses (killed and wounded only)36140014002034200010009796

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Places (automatically extracted)

View a map of the most frequently mentioned places in this document.

Sort places alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a place to search for it in this document.
Malvern Hill (Virginia, United States) (1)
Jackson (Mississippi, United States) (1)

Visualize the most frequently mentioned Pleiades ancient places in this text.

Download Pleiades ancient places geospacial dataset for this text.

hide People (automatically extracted)
Sort people alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a person to search for him/her in this document.
Whiting (1)
J. E. B. Stuart (1)
W. N. Pendleton (1)
McLaws (1)
Margruder (1)
Longstreet (1)
E. P. Lawton (1)
D. R. Jone (1)
Frank Huger (1)
Holmes (1)
D. H. Hill (1)
A. P. Hill (1)
Ewell (1)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: