previous next

[633]

Headquarters, Military division of the West, Tupelo, Miss., Jan. 19th, 1865.
Lieut.-Col. A. R. Mason, A. A. G., Headquarters Army of Tenn.:
Colonel,—General Beauregard desires that General Hood will send with the troops going to Georgia one hundred rounds of small-arms ammunition per man, including what they have in their cartridge-boxes, and one hundred rounds of ammunition per gun for the light batteries. He desires, also, that the ordnance wagons, ambulances, and a due proportion of the supply train belonging to them, should also be sent.

Very respectfully, your obedient servant,

Henry Bryan, Major, and A. A. G.

Telegram.

General Hill having arrived at Augusta, General Hardee has been authorized at his request to place him on duty there.

S. Cooper, A. and I. G.

Return of the Army of Tennessee, commanded by General J. B. Hood, for period ending January 20th, 1865.

present.present and absent.
Effective TotalTotalAggregate.TotalAggregate.Agg. last Return.
infantry.
General Staff151512
Stewart's Corps111211
Loring's Division1,8872,7002,9738,8419,5169,590
Walthall's Division1,0361,6071,7545,4605,9836,468
French's Division1,5172,1702,3907,3847,9672,409
Total of Stewart's Corps4,4406,4777,12821,68528,42818,478
Lee's Corps92424
Johnson's Division1,8172,6402,8749,28810,00410,345
Stevenson's Division2,3433,1033,4718,5299,2488,640
Clayton's Division1,5522,2102,4638,2348,8758,948
Total of Lee's Corps5,7127,9538,81726,05128,15127,957
Cheatham's Corps91315
Cleburne's Division2,3583,3743,65810,72011,62411,923
Cheatham's Division1,3811,7951,9849,27210,25010,605
Bates's Division1,0381,5551,7347,0457,6837,886
Total of Cheatham's Corps4,7776,7247,38527,03729,57030,429
Engineer Troops375469484743767767
Total of Infantry15,30421,62323,81775,51681,945775,630
cavalry.
Escort of Army Headquarters130151153241248248
Escort of Stewart's Corps295155939798
Escort of Lee's Corps767984192202198
Escort of Cheatham's Corps283739566062
Jackson's Cavalry Division2,0012,8903,1524,1634,5084,508
Total of Cavalry2,2643,2083,4834,7455,1155,114
Artillery.
Artillery of Stewart's Corps7609059581,3861,4571,457
Artillery of Lee's Corps7058639091,0081,1531,153
Artillery of Cheatham's Corps7068398801,1571,2101,210
Artillery of Jackson's Cavalry Division243306321377383383
Total of Artillery2,4052,9133,0684,0284,2034,203
Grand Total of Army19,97327,76430,37984,28991,26389,917

Official. Jno. M. Otey, A. A. G. Tupelo, Miss., Jan. 20th, 1865.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Places (automatically extracted)

View a map of the most frequently mentioned places in this document.

Sort places alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a place to search for it in this document.
Tupelo (Mississippi, United States) (2)
Jackson (Mississippi, United States) (2)
Richmond (Virginia, United States) (1)
Headquarters (Washington, United States) (1)
Georgia (Georgia, United States) (1)
Augusta (Georgia, United States) (1)

Visualize the most frequently mentioned Pleiades ancient places in this text.

Download Pleiades ancient places geospacial dataset for this text.

hide People (automatically extracted)
hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
January 20th, 1865 AD (2)
January 19th, 1865 AD (2)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: