previous next

Second Lieutenants.

Drury Lacy, Twenty-third Infantry, Prince Edward Courthouse.

S. J. Hutton, Thirty-seventh Infantry, Glade Spring Depot.

M. H. Duff, Thirty-seventh Infantry, Lodi, Washington county.

E. A. Rosenbalm, Thirty-seventh Infantry, Lodi, Washington county.

S. A. Johnson, Twenty-third Infantry, Louisa, Washington co.

J. W. Groom, Twenty-third Infantry, Louisa, Washington co.

Alex. B. Cooke, Twenty-third Infantry, Louisa, Washington co.

R. C. Bryan, Forty-eighth Infantry, Abingdon.

J. T. Fulcher, Thirty-seventh Infantry, Abingdon.

J. S. King, Thirty-seventh Infantry, Abingdon.

S. H. Hawes, Page's Virginia Battery, Richmond.

F. King, Page's Virginia Battery, King William county.

R. Massie, Cutshaw's Virginia Battery, Covesville.

George F. Keiser, Fifth Infantry, Greenville.

John T. Gannaway, Fiftieth Infantry, Chatham Hill.

R. W. Legg, Fiftieth Infantry, Turkey Cove.

R. S. Bowie, Thirty-seventh Infantry, Abingdon.

F. Foussie, Twenty-fifth Infantry, Weston.

W. L. Enos, Twenty-sixth Infantry, Wood's Cross Roads, Gloucester county.

A. B. Cauthorn, Twenty-sixth Infantry, King and Queen Courthouse.

John M Lambert, Fifty-second Infantry, Greenville.

W. P. R. Leigh, Fifth Cavalry, Gloucester Courthouse.

W. N. Hendrix, Twenty-fifth Infantry, Fairmount.

John G. Brown, Forty-ninth Infantry, Front Royal.

W. H. Hatcher, Forty-second Infantry, Liberty,

W. B. Carder, Fourth Infantry, Marion, Smyth county.

T. J. King, Forty-second Cavalry Battalion, Martinsville, Henry county.

T. M. Gravely, Forty-second Infantry, Martinsville, Henry co.

J. P. Kelly, Fourth Infantry, Newburn, Henry county.

P. Hogan, Fourth Infantry, Lexington.

J. W. Mauck, Tenth Infantry, Harrisonburg.

S. D. Bland, Eighteenth Cavalry, Franklin, Pendleton county. [376]

C. Frates, Third Infantry, Petersburg.

S. W. Garey, Third Infantry, Norfolk.

F. C. Barnes, Fifty-sixth Infantry, Marysville, Charlotte county.

J. H. Allen, Forty-eighth Infantry Battalion, Ballardsville, Boone county.

H. G. Brinkley, Forty-first Infantry, Norfolk.

C. F. Crisp, Tenth Infantry, Luray, Page county.

S. H. Finks Tenth Infantry, Madison Courthouse.

J. Long, Tenth Infantry, Bridgewater, Rockingham county.

John A. Donaghe, Tenth Infantry, Parnassus.

J. J. Hervitzie, Thirty-seventh Infantry, Lebanon.

J. A. Burnett, Fiftieth Infantry, Blountville, Sullivan county, Tennessee.

W. S. Gilmer, Thirty-seventh Infantry, Lebanon.

J. W. Harris, Fifty-eighth Infantry, Bedford county.

J. S. Hix, Forty-fourth Infantry, Goochland.

Thomas R. Applebury, Forty-fourth Infantry, Fluvanna county.

John W. Hughes, Forty-fourth Infantry, Cobham Depot.

William A. Dawson, Twenty-seventh Infantry, Callands.

D. B. Cannoy, Fourth Infantry, Elk creek.

W. W. George, Twenty-sixth Battalion, Princeton, Mercer co.

W. G. Herrington, Twenty-fifth Battalion, Shelby, Cleveland county, N. C.

R. C. Campbell, Fifty-third Infantry, King William county.

J. Walker Frasier, First Cavalry, Loudoun county.

C. P. Johnson, McNeil's Battalion, P. R. Hampshire county.

P. B. Akers, Eleventy Infantry, Lynchburg.

L. Green, Fifth Cavalry, Petersburg.

H. C. Jones, Fiftieth Infantry, Gladesville.

J. S. Hempstead, Twenty-fifth Infantry, Dubuque, Ia.

W. D. Dodson, Fifth Cavalry, Danville.

Robert B. Hart, Fifth Cavalry, Stevensville.

John W. Davis, Twentieth Cavalry, Clarksburg.

Hopkins Harden, Nineteenth Infantry, Scottsville.

Francis R. Haynes, Twenty-fourth Cavalry, Cobb's Creek.

Thornton J. Berry, Twenty-fifth Infantry, Salt Lick.

Norman D. Embry, Twenty-fifth Cavalry, Pineville.

Alex. R. Humphries, Twenty-sixth Battalion, Lewisburg.

C. D. Fitzhugh, First Cavalry, Hagerstown, Md.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Places (automatically extracted)

View a map of the most frequently mentioned places in this document.

Sort places alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a place to search for it in this document.
Abingdon, Va. (Virginia, United States) (4)
Louisa, Ky. (Kentucky, United States) (3)
Norfolk (Virginia, United States) (2)
Lodi (Virginia, United States) (2)
King William County (Virginia, United States) (2)
Greenville (South Carolina, United States) (2)
Turkeytown (Tennessee, United States) (1)
Stevensville, Virginia (Virginia, United States) (1)
Shelby, N. C. (North Carolina, United States) (1)
Scottsville (Virginia, United States) (1)
Princeton, W. Va. (West Virginia, United States) (1)
Pineville (Missouri, United States) (1)
Newburn (Florida, United States) (1)
Marion (Virginia, United States) (1)
Lynchburg (Virginia, United States) (1)
Luray (Virginia, United States) (1)
Loudoun (Virginia, United States) (1)
Lewisburg (West Virginia, United States) (1)
Henry (Tennessee, United States) (1)
Henry (Kentucky, United States) (1)
Hampshire County (West Virginia, United States) (1)
Hagerstown (Maryland, United States) (1)
Goochland (Virginia, United States) (1)
Gloucester county (Virginia, United States) (1)
Front Royal (Virginia, United States) (1)
Franklin (West Virginia, United States) (1)
Fluvanna (Virginia, United States) (1)
Dubuque (Iowa, United States) (1)
Danville (Virginia, United States) (1)
Clarksburg (West Virginia, United States) (1)
Cheat Mountain (West Virginia, United States) (1)
Chatham Hill (West Virginia, United States) (1)
Charlotte Court House (Virginia, United States) (1)
Bridgewater, Va. (Virginia, United States) (1)
Boone County (Indiana, United States) (1)
Blountville (Tennessee, United States) (1)
Bedford County (Virginia, United States) (1)

Download Pleiades ancient places geospacial dataset for this text.

hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: