previous



statement of the condition of the Bank of Howardsville, Va. On the 1st October, 1860, compared with 1st October, 1859.

Resources.Oct. 1, 1860.Oct. 1, 1859.
State of Virginia and guaranteed bonds deposited with the Commonwealth$153,908.35$180,308.35
Property of the Bank1,391.851,515.00
Bills receivable, loans to Directors15,821.0024,627.48
Bills receivable, Loan to others (all inland)96,444.91101,292.21
Exchange273.8300.00
Salaries00.00625.60
Incidental expenses18.2500.00
Bills protested1,431.981,884.66
Due from Banks, &c.15,455.164,666.82
Cash on hand — Specie25,691.0130,095.42
Notes of this Bank16,837.6031,221.00
Notes of other Banks in this State1,613.002,978.00
In Checks261.304,297.08
$323,150.64$381,049.01
Liabilities.
Capital Stock$139,600.00$165,000.00
Notes of this Bank in circulation122,763.00133,779.00
Deposits, including Certificates12,842.6224,394.02
Contingent Fund8,159.8610,920.96
Discount and Interest3,041.863,975.66
Exchange000.00177.93
Due to Banks, &c.25,106.3014,580.41
Notes of this Bank on hand.16,837.0031,221.00
$329,150.64$381,049.01
Condition.Aug. 1, 1860.Sep. 1, 1860.
State Stock$153,908.35$133,908.25
Liabilities314,570.08309,791.30
Assets314,570.08309,791.30
Discounts110,092.47104,866.26
Loan to Directors16,721.2613,831.27
Specie26,190.0025,850.42
Circulation125,168.00128,221.00
Deposits23,528.3918,427.25

The undersigned, Directors of the Bank of Howardsville, have examined the foregoing statement of the condition of the said Bank, and certify they believe it to be correct.

Given under our hands, this 6th day of Oct., 1860.

W. A. Turner, President,

R. W. Elsom,

J. H. Turner,

J. C. Childress,

Z Ach. R. Lewis.

On this 19th day or October, 1860. D. J. Hartsook, Cashier of this Bank of Howardsville, made oath before the subscriber, a Justice for the county of Albemarle, that the above statement is correct to the best of his knowledge and belief.

W. A. Turner, J. P.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Places (automatically extracted)

View a map of the most frequently mentioned places in this document.

Sort places alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a place to search for it in this document.
Virginia (Virginia, United States) (2)

Download Pleiades ancient places geospacial dataset for this text.

hide People (automatically extracted)
Sort people alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a person to search for him/her in this document.
Virginia Banks (6)
W. A. Turner (4)
J. H. Turner (2)
R. Lewis (2)
D. J. Hartsook (2)
R. W. Elsom (2)
J. C. Childress (2)
hide Dates (automatically extracted)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: