previous next


The present an era of unexampled Program for the South.

Without regard to the measures recently taken by seven of her States, which will at once give a new impetus to all their industrial interests, the present is an era of unexampled progress to the South, through the agency of her slave labor — that very agency which Virginia is asked to stampede from her borders, by remaining in political association with the abolition portion of the Union that has been dissolved.

Her commercial vassalage to the North has long hung like a mill-stone about her neck, and kept her back a century behind her true stage of advancement; but, still, her progress in wealth has been most rapid and most sure.

As the exports of a country mark its economical condition more decidedly than any other feature of its industrial development, let us see the progress which these indicate for our fifteen slaveholding States. The exports of these slaveholding States of the products exclusively of Southern growth — namely, cotton, sugar, tobacco, rice, and naval stores — for each tenth year from the beginning of the century, and '51 and '59, and the number of their slave population, have been as follows:

exports inof five Products.slavesvalue per Slave.
1800$14,385,000893,041$16.10
181023,256,0001,191,36419.50
182037,934,1111,543,68824.63
183048,225,8382,009,05329.11
184092,292,2002,487,35537.11
1850130,566,0503,179,50943.51
1851185,034,5173,200,00051.90
1852262,560,3943,949,55765.25

as already shown, the value, per inhabitant, of the whole, production of these States in 1850 was $85. from the foregoing statement it is seen that the surplus Products which these States raised for exportation in 1850, amounted to $43 per head of the blacks. But the most remarkable feature of this table is the increase of value per Slave, which it gives in the export production of the South, counting only the five leading staples of exportation. While this value was in 1800 but $16.10 per Slave, it had risen in 1859 to four times that value, or $65.25. no array of statistics that could be produced, would afford a more conclusive indication of progress than the fact her disclosed, that the value of the surplus Products of the South, raised by its labor system, for exportation to foreign countries had run up from the high figure of $16.10 per head of the laboring population, to the amount unparalleled in any other country, of $65 per head. If slavery be a curse to the South, it is certainly the most profitable curse that has ever befallen a community in the tide of time — a curse such as the gold discoveries have proved to California and Australia; and only short of that which the insulted god inflicted upon Midas converted everything he touched into gold, even to his food, which became inconveniently indigestible. Is Virginia willing to strike down her interest in this system of labor — more enriching than the mines of California or the wand of the god?

the increase in the value of farm lands of the South has been equally as striking. According to the valuations of the census in 1850 and the assessments of eight of the Southern States in 1858 this increase was most remarkable.

1850.1858
Virginia$216,401,543$374,989,888
Georgia95,753,445181,677,194
Florida6,323,10913,910,981
Texas16,550,00986,539,306
Arkansas15,265,24542,385,704
Tennessee97,861,212166,417,907
Kentucky155,021,262270,960,818
Missouri63,225,543235,892,792
$666,391,368$1,372,774,597

Here is an increase in eight years of $706,883,229 in the value of farm lands in eight of the Southern States, or more than double.--The increase in the other six Southern States has been doubtless as great; but their State assessments for 1858 if made at all, are inaccessible. The figures given are sufficient to show the rapid progress of the South in wealth. Does any one pretend that this increase could have occurred without the agency of her system of slave labor? Five of the eight States in which it has taken place are still in political affiliation with the North; and it is proposed by their submissionists that they shall remain in that affiliation at the certain cost of thereby destroying their institution of labor. The slaves of Virginia were valued in 1858 at $313,148,275; they are now worth four hundred millions of dollars. It is proposed by her submissionists that she should sacrifice this whole property; and also that she shall, by losing half a million of laborers, not only check this rapid increase which is going on in her farm lands, but also, by doubling the taxation upon them and depriving herself of the means of tilling them, depreciate them to a mere fraction of their present value. In all the history of national folly and judicial blindness there has never been an instance of so monstrous a measure so gravely contemplated, as has been this frightful proposition of submission, by the majority of the body now gloomily in session at the Capital.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide People (automatically extracted)
Sort people alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a person to search for him/her in this document.
Midas (1)
hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
1850 AD (4)
1858 AD (3)
1859 AD (1)
1800 AD (1)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: