previous next


counties.Breck.Bell.Doug.
Albemaric1056131797
Accomac73774680
Alexandria City519911133
Alexandria County461013
Aliegnany34425037
Amelia24928232
Amherat8862226
Appomattax56322110
Augusta21825531094
Bath16322022
Barbour91042239
Boone20412124
Buckingham52354522
Bedford1037146891
Berkeley830913108
Botetourt589590174
Brooke45017376
Brunswick444308137
Caroline77256118
Carroll72931511
Chesterfield328788588
Charlotte46541825
Clarks33528849
Craig3221122
Culpeper52552619
Cumberland27627537
Caroline77256118
Campbell12081521146
Charles City1112249
Dinwiddie254389183
Doddridge35614391
Elizabeth City16424824
Essex3082794
Fauquier102798939
Fairfax68569191
Fluvanna4434877
Frederick131596366
Franklin1076863133
Fayette24138165
Floyd40038435
Gloucester4603910
Goochland42824437
Grayson44731516
Greenbrier505993133
Greene5217410
Greenesville15113941
Halifax131256138
Hanover74957527
Hancock2623385
Hardy35589474
Henrico6411403189
Henry44454359
Highland170215255
Harrison1191931107
Isle of Wight75714719
James City601485
Jefferson458959440
Jackson50938864
Kanawha5131765
King George22318437
King William3151428
Lancaster10612560
Lee89446210
Lewis604332247
Loudoun7782033120
Louisa7544982
Lunenburg52725132
Logan2711006
Madison8347420
Marshall809928108
Marion1337569137
Matthews3062510
Meeklenburg90143063
Mercer4324431
Middlesex24115100
Monroe52069383
Morgan2543020
Montgomery42571274
Monongalia60162277
Nansemond4294771
Nelson390733112
New Kent1722642
Norfolk City439984233
Norfolk County44770452
Northumberland3502761
Northampton2142346
Nottoway17923228
Ohio9151292716
Orange47542717
page93714175
Petersburg223970613
Pittsylvania10571702177
Pocahontas3316330
Portsmouth559678214
Preston942562239
Princess Anne37945116
Prince Edward42337465
Prince George191243126
Prince William74824326
Pulaski2503325
Patrick43243370
Pleasants166140119
Powharan127224120
Putnam32740038
Randolph243259143
Richmond City11672402753
Richmond County1853536
Ritche54422473
Roanoke37329352
Rockbridge3611231641
Rockingham6768331354
Rappahannock40949100
Russell57647334
Shenandoah1883427170
Smyth49644649
Southampton5635459
Spotsylvania516599257
Stafford408404165
Surry14519755
Scott59459191
Sussex29417793
Taylor57564726
Tazewell734360
Tucker992223
Upshur58933154
Warren46227612
Warwick32720
Washington117891655
Williamsburg434924
Wood83283256
Wythe79561722
Wetzel60790153
Westmoreland1604384
Wirt25515016
wise331028
York902275
135 counties and cities69,51169,60914,855
69,511
Bell's majority88

the following are the unofficial majorities reported from the counties not yet received at the capitol:

Bell's majorities.

Braxton48
Giles159
Mason277
Nicholas275
Pendleton167
Raleigh159
Webster (New co.)
1,085
995
90
88

Breckinridge's Major's

Buchanan120
Calhoun266
Gilmer152
King and Queen255
Roane18
Hampshire184
995

Bell's clear maj. In the counties, official and reported, 178 the following is the vote as it stood in 1859, in the counties not heard from:

Letcher.

Cabell91
Wayne51
142

Goggin.

Clay41
Wyoming93
McDowell82
216
142
74

Goggin's majority in counties not heard from.

*This is the vote with one precinct to hear from.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Places (automatically extracted)

View a map of the most frequently mentioned places in this document.

Sort places alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a place to search for it in this document.
Richmond (Virginia, United States) (2)
Wyoming (Wyoming, United States) (1)
Webster (New York, United States) (1)
Tybee Island (Georgia, United States) (1)
Tazewell, Tenn. (Tennessee, United States) (1)
Sussex (United Kingdom) (1)
Spottsylvania (Virginia, United States) (1)
Southampton, Mass. (Massachusetts, United States) (1)
Rockbridge (Virginia, United States) (1)
Pittsylvania (Virginia, United States) (1)
Orange, N. J. (New Jersey, United States) (1)
Nottoway (Virginia, United States) (1)
Northampton (Massachusetts, United States) (1)
Norfolk (Virginia, United States) (1)
Middlesex Village (Massachusetts, United States) (1)
Lunenburg, Ma. (Massachusetts, United States) (1)
Louisa, Ky. (Kentucky, United States) (1)
Loudoun (Virginia, United States) (1)
Henrico (Virginia, United States) (1)
Hanover Court House (Virginia, United States) (1)
Hampshire (United Kingdom) (1)
Halifax (Canada) (1)
Goochland (Virginia, United States) (1)
Glocester (Massachusetts, United States) (1)
Fort Bedford (Pennsylvania, United States) (1)
Fayette (Mississippi, United States) (1)
Fauquier (Virginia, United States) (1)
Elizabeth City (North Carolina, United States) (1)
Chesterfield (Virginia, United States) (1)
Charlotte (North Carolina, United States) (1)
Charles City (Virginia, United States) (1)
Capitol (Utah, United States) (1)
Brunswick, Ga. (Georgia, United States) (1)
Big Lick (Virginia, United States) (1)
Augusta (Georgia, United States) (1)
Amelia Court House (Virginia, United States) (1)
Alexandria (Virginia, United States) (1)

Download Pleiades ancient places geospacial dataset for this text.

hide People (automatically extracted)
Sort people alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a person to search for him/her in this document.
Bell (4)
Goggin (2)
York (1)
Wythe (1)
William C. Wood (1)
Wirt (1)
Wetzel (1)
Westmoreland (1)
Wayne (1)
Warwick (1)
Warren (1)
Upshur (1)
Tucker (1)
James M. Taylor (1)
Surry (1)
Stafford (1)
James Smyth (1)
Shenandoah (1)
Scott (1)
Russell (1)
Rockingham (1)
Roane (1)
George W. Randolph (1)
Putnam (1)
Preston (1)
W. H. Pleasants (1)
Pendleton (1)
Patrick (1)
Nicholas (1)
Nelson (1)
Nansemond (1)
C. S. Morgan (1)
Montgomery (1)
Mercer (1)
McDowell (1)
Matthews (1)
Mason (1)
James B. Marshall (1)
Marion (1)
Madison (1)
Logan (1)
John Lewis (1)
Letcher (1)
Alfred S. Lee (1)
Lancaster (1)
William T. King (1)
Jefferson (1)
Jackson (1)
Harrison (1)
Hardy (1)
Francis W. Hancock (1)
Greene (1)
Grayson (1)
Gilmer (1)
Giles (1)
John Franklin (1)
Fluvanna (1)
Floyd (1)
Fairfax (1)
Essex (1)
Doug (1)
Doddridge (1)
Dinwiddie (1)
Craig (1)
Clay (1)
Clarks (1)
Carroll (1)
Campbell (1)
Calhoun (1)
J. G. Cabell (1)
Buckingham (1)
Buchanan (1)
Brooke (1)
Breckinridge (1)
Breck (1)
Braxton (1)
Botetourt (1)
Boone (1)
Berkeley (1)
Barbour (1)
hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
1859 AD (1)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: