previous next


Condition of Virginia Banks.


Bank of the Commonwealth,

Richmond, Jan. 10, 1861.
To His Excellency John Letcher, Governor of Virginia:

Dear Sir
--I hand herewith statement of the condition of this Bank on the 31st December, 1860, as compared with similar statement 31st December, 1859.

Very respectfully, your obd't serv't.

J. B. Morton, Cashier.

Statement of the condition of the Bank of the Commonwealth on the 31st dec., 1860, as compared with 31st dec., 1859:

Liabilities:1860.1859.
Capital$1,074,300.00$1,071,900.00
circulation170,980.0093,245.00
individual Deposits324,629.70209,653.00
profit and loss63,555.3835, 186.21
Unpaid Dividends1,099.001,060.00
due to Banks, &c.216,930.59109,695.63
$1,851,494.67$1,510,741.50

Assets:

State securities833,375.00588,314.00
bills receivable, payable in the State.$994,785.86
bills receivable, payable out of State.210,926.45
1,305,712.31683,788.05
due from Banks, &c.27,052.7057,403.43
permanent expenses4,224.754,224.75
cash — Bank's Notes payable out of State$100.00
Notes and ch'ks of Banks payable in State100,751.47
cash, Silver, &c.60,208.44
161,119.91201,950.27
$1,851,494.67$1,540,741.50

the outstanding debt is believed to be good.

Tabular statement:

Dec. 31, 1860.Dec. 31, 1859.
Capital$1,074,300.00$1,071,900.00
Stocks used as capital353,375.00588,375.00
Bills receivable, payable in Richmond936,230.7800.00
Foreign bills of exchange payable out of the State.310,923.4500.00
Domestic bills of exchange payable in the State58,555.08685,788.05
Bad debts00.0000.00
Doubtful debts00.0000.00
Specie60,208.44125,276.96
Denomination of Notes issued--
Fives33,980.0000.00
Tens56,020.0000.00
Twenties15,980.0000.00
Fifties20,000.0000.00
One Hundreds40,000.0000.00
Circulation170,980.0093,245.00
Notes and checks of Banks in the State100,751.4700.00
Notes and checks of Banks out of the State,160.0000.00
Value of real estate00.0000.00
Dealings in exchange765,395.1600.00
Premiums thereon3,170.2700.00
Deposits, &c.324,629.7000.00
Loan to Directors3,000.0000.00
Dividends, 3 per ct. nett, Jan., 186134,914.7500.00
Aggregate debt due by the Bank713,608.7000.00
Aggregate outstanding debt due to the Bank1,690,150.0000.00

We, the undersigned, Directors of the Bank of the Commonwealth, having examined the foregoing statement of the condition of the Bank, on the 31st December, 1860, believe it to be correct.


City of Richmond, to wit:

This day, before me, a Notary Public for the city of Richmond, personally appeared J. B. Morton, Cashier of the Bank of the Commonwealth, and made oath that the foregoing statement, made up from the books of said Bank, is correct the best of his knowledge and belief.

Given under my hand, this 7th day of January, 1861.

Abel U. Mayo, N. P.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Places (automatically extracted)

View a map of the most frequently mentioned places in this document.

hide People (automatically extracted)
hide Dates (automatically extracted)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: