previous next


The Census of 1860.

--Through the kindness of the Rev. J. P. Davidson, late of Washington, we are enabled to lay before our readers a complete report of the census of the old United States for 1860. This report is copied from the books of the Census Bureau, and was obtained by Mr. Davidson shortly previous to his departure from the Federal Capital. It is the first complete report that has yet been published:

States,free.slave.Total.
Maine619,658619,658
New Hampshire326,072326,072
Vermont315,827315,827
Massachusetts1,231,4941,231,494
Rhode Island174,621174,621
Connecticut460,670460,670
New York3,851,6693,851,669
New Jersey676,084676,084
Pennsylvania2,916,0182,916,018
Delaware110,5581,805112,363
Maryland648,18380,362721,565
Virginia1,097,373495,8961,609,190
North Carolina679,865328,3771,008,342
South Carolina308, 186407,185715,371
Georgia615,836467,4611,069,797
Florida81,88563,809145,694
Alabama520,444435,473935,917
Mississippi407,551479,607887,158
Louisiana354,245312, 186666,431
Arkansas331,710109,065440,775
Texas415,999184,956600,955
Tennessee859,528287,1121,146,640
Kentucky920,077224,4901,145,567
Ohio2,337,9172,337,917
Indiana1,350,8021,350,802
Illinois1,691,2381,691,238
Missouri1,185,590115,6191,301,209
Michigan754,291754,291
Wisconsin768,485768,485
Iowa682,202682,202
Minnesota172,723172,723
Oregon52,56652,566
California384,770384,770
Kansas145,645145,645
Total27,385,4363,900,35331,384,789

Territories.

Nebraska28,893
New Mexico92,624
Utah50,000
Dekotah4,839
Washington11,624
District of Columbia75,821
Total262,701

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide People (automatically extracted)
Sort people alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a person to search for him/her in this document.
J. P. Davidson (2)
hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
1860 AD (2)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: