previous next


The battle of Kernstown--list of the wounded.

We copy from the Spectator the following list of the wounded in the battle of Kernstown, 146 in number, now in the General Hospital at Staunton:


Captains.

S T Walton, Company K, 23d Va. Regiment.

Robert E Cowan, Company I, 37th Va. Regiment, died 30th ult.


Lieutenants.

E. C. Crump, Company H, 28d Va Reg't.

Charles Buck, Company K, 38d Va Reg't.

Thos Ames, Company C, 21st Va Reg't.

D W. Garrett, Company C, 42d Va Reg't.

Jno W. Krits Company A, 42d Va Reg't.

E L Hoftman, Company D, 2d Va Reg't.

E L. Weaver, Company G. 21st Va Reg't.


Sergeant-Major.

W. B Kelly, Company F, 7th Va Reg't.


Orderly Sergeant.

G. W. Sappington, Co H, 2d Va Reg't


Sergeants.

Andrew Kelley Co. F; 37th Va Regiment.

Abednego Hodges, Co K, 42d Va Regiment.

Wm MCanley, Co E, 42d Va Regiment.

James McCabe, Co E, 2d Va Regiment.

J L Paxton, Rockbridge Artillery Regiment.

John M. Evans, Co E, 42d Va Regiment.

Tucker Randolph, Co. F, 21st Va Regiment.

Wm B Colston, Co E, 2d Va Regiment.


Sergeants.

Andrew Kelley Co F, 37th Va Regiment.

Abednego Hodges, Co. K, 42d Va Regiment.

Wm MCanley, Co E, 42d Va Regiment.

James McCabe, Co E, 2d Va. Regiment.

J L Paxton, Rockbridge Artillery Va Regiment.

John M Evans, Co E, 42d Va Regiment.

Tucker Randolph, Co F, 21st Va Regiment.

Wm B Colston, Co E, 2d Va Regiment.


Corporals.

Samuel Ewart, Co D, 42d Va. Regiment.

M M. Teal, Co K, 42d Va. Regiment.

William A Aven, Co G, 37th Va. Regiment.

James Wright, Co F, 4th Va. Regiment.

Jno A Younger, Co H, 21st Va. Regiment.

Peter W Dalton, Co H, 42d Va. Regiment.

John Hill, Co H, 2d Va. Regiment.


Privates.

J N Nunnally, Comp'y F, 21st Va. regiment.

Isaac Thomasson, Comp'y H, 37th Va. regiment.

Ro S Hutchins, Comp'y D, 21st Va. regiment.

Wm R Buchanan, Comp'y F, 37th Va. regiment.

Geo Kelly, Comp'y F, 37th Va. regiment.

John Glen, Comp'y F, 37th Va. regiment.

A B Edmondson, Comp'y F, 37th Va. regiment.

Thos Bryan, Comp'y B, 43d Va. regiment.

Arthur Reid, Comp'y H, 37th Va. regiment.

L C F Dickerson, Comp'y C, 37th Va. regiment.

D G Snodgrass, Comp'y B, 37th Va. regiment.

B D Metts, Comp'y R, 42d Va. regiment.

Chas Short, Comp'y I, 37th Va. regiment.

Thos Short, Comp'y I, 37th Va. regiment.

A Malespeiner, Comp'y I, 37th Va. regiment.

Wm S Whitesell, Comp'y H, 5th Va. regiment.

John A Foster, Comp'y B. 23d Va. regiment.

Samuel Buchanan, Comp'y H, 37th Va. regiment.

John J Dillow, 7th Reg't Cav. (Ashby's)

Geo Sencindiver, 7th Reg't Cav. (Ashby's)

Jacob Brumback, 7th Reg't Cav. (Ashby's)

Jesse Cupp, 7th Reg't Cav. (Ashby's)

Martin-Miller, Com, A, 33nd Va. Reg't.

L H Plunkett, Com. E, 5th Va. Reg't.

William Apple, Com, E, 5th Va. Reg't.

James Hendricks, Comp'y H, 2nd Va. Reg't.

Wm Laidy, Comp'y F, 5th Va. Reg't.

Thos Wilson, Comp'y D, 42d Va. Reg't.

L F Dowdy, Comp'y D, 21st Va. Reg't.

T J Whitton, Comp'y D, 21st Va. Reg't.

Richard Flippen, Comp'y D, 21st Va. Reg't.

Samuel Harlow, Comp'y B, 5th Va. Reg't.

J G McWilliams, Comp'y H, 2nd Va. Reg't.

James Close, Comp'y B, 21st Va. Reg't.

E G Rogers, Comp'y B, 21st Va. Reg't.

Thomas Stuart, Comp'y F, 37th Va. Reg't.

Robt S Covington, Comp'y E, 21st Va. Reg't.

C W Sullivan, Comp'y G, 4th Va. Reg't.

Robert Gardner, Comp'y G, 4th Va. Reg't.

E O Wells, Comp'y G, 27th Va. Reg't.

Edward Clark, Comp'y F, 23d Va. Reg't.

Jos A Green well, Comp'y B, 21st Va. Reg't.

John Boyle, Comp'y A, 1st Battalion.

George H Rennie, Comp'y F, 21st Regiment.

Robt E Larrimer, Comp'y F, 37th Regiment.

J W Foster, Comp'y A, 21st Regiment.

Jas B Brewer, Comp'y A, 21st Regiment.

Benj P Walker, Comp'y D, 4th Regiment.

Wm H Whitenack, Comp'y B, 42d Regiment.

Daniel B Kurtz, Comp'y D, 4th Regiment.

Martin Spelimer, Comp'y C, 1st Battalion

P F Frazier, Comp'y E, 42d Regiment.

Wm Conley, Comp'y B, 27th Regiment.

J A Garner, Comp'y C, 21st Regiment.

Martin Sharp, Comp'y G, 23d Regiment.

Wm M Wolfe, Comp'y D, 37th Regiment.

John Purcell, Comp'y B, 27th Regiment.

J H Davidson, Comp'y D, 37th Regiment.

Simon D Anderson, Rockbridge Artillery.

George W Rensell, Rockbridge Artillery.

Samuel Anderson, Rockbridge Artillery.

C Sullivan, Company B 27th Va Reg't.

E M Wicker, Company A, 37th Va Reg't.

J R Quillan, Company D, 37th Va Reg't.

H D Danforth, Company F, 21st Va Reg't.

Wm H Light, Company D, 2d Va Reg't.

James P Jones, Company A, 2d Va Reg't.

S W Clay, Company I, 42d Va Reg't.

E B Taylor, Company F, 21st Va Reg't.

Albert Durham, Company C, 4th Va Reg't.

James Mully, Company S, 4th Va Reg't.

J J Counts, Company C, 37th Va Reg't.

John Carnahan, Company E, Irish Brigade.

W T Rutherford, Company H, 2d Va. Reg't.

John Watkins, Company G, 5th Va. Reg't.

Joseph Colbert, Company C, 33d Va. Reg't.

Eli Weaver, Company C, 33d Va. Reg't.

Samuel Keller, Company K, 37th Va. Reg't.

Jacob Campbell, Company 48th Va. Reg't.

Wm H Jones Company K, 6th Va. Reg't.

Robert Anderson, Company E, 5th Va. Reg't.

George W Steels Company C, 2d Va. Reg't.

S B Tapscott, Company B, 2d Va. Reg't.

Thomas Kratz, Company D, 2d Va. Reg't.

John L. Drumneller, Company H, 27th Va. Reg't.

Isaiah Haines Company K, 42d Va. Reg't.

John W Terry, Company I, 5th Va. Reg't.

T L Stuitz, Company F, 42d Va. Reg't.

Hirem Bittenour Company D, 33d Va. Reg't.

Jas Edmondson, Company F, 37th Va. Reg't.

John McEakon, Company A, 37th Va. Reg't.

Wm A Garrett, Company G, 23d Va. Reg't.

J W Aichart, Company E, 42d Va. Reg't.

J P Eddington, Company E, 42d Va. Reg't.

Gab Shreweberry Company E, 42d Va. Reg't.

Dab Shrewsberry Company E, 42d Va. Reg't.

David N Wortz, Company E, 42d Va. Reg't.

John Sullivan, Company C, 1st Va. Battal'n

Jos H Harris, Company D, 37th Va. Reg't.

Henry Smith, Company G, 27th Va. Reg't.

T A Fonter, Company D, 42d Va. Reg't.

J C Featherstone, Company K 21st Va. Reg't.

Matthew Cahill, Company D, 27th Va. Reg't.

Bernard Cain, Company D, 27th Va. Reg't.

Thomas Decourcy, Company E, Irish Battalion.

Henjamin D Crouch, Company C, 42d Va. Reg't.

Wm H Hatcher, Company H, 42d Va. Reg't.

Alonzo East, Company H, 21st Va. Reg't.

Thos A Williams, Company C, 42d Va Reg't.

James D Bickett, Company D, 27th Va Reg't.

D J Shepherd, Company I, 2d Va Reg't.

Wm Reid, Company H, 2d Va Reg't.

G H C Backhouse, Company A, 2d Va Reg't.

John N Dowdy, Company D, 42d Va Reg't.

Jas A Robertson, Company B, 37th Va Reg't.

Henry V Picot, Company F, 21st Va Reg't.

Somerville Gray, Company F, 21st Va Reg't.

C E Taylor, Company F, 21st Va Reg't.

R M Tabb, Company F, 21st Va Reg't.

R M Fletcher, Company G, 37th Va Reg't.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Places (automatically extracted)

View a map of the most frequently mentioned places in this document.

Sort places alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a place to search for it in this document.
Rockbridge (Virginia, United States) (1)
Covington (Kentucky, United States) (1)

Download Pleiades ancient places geospacial dataset for this text.

hide People (automatically extracted)
Sort people alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a person to search for him/her in this document.
Ashby (4)
John Sullivan (3)
William Taylor (2)
Robt (2)
Tucker Randolph (2)
Paxton (2)
James McCabe (2)
Geo Kelly (2)
Hl. S. Jones (2)
Hiram James (2)
Abednego Hodges (2)
John M. Evans (2)
Jas Edmondson (2)
Dowdy (2)
Colston (2)
Samuel Buchanan (2)
James Wright (1)
Wolfe (1)
Thos Wilson (1)
Wicker (1)
Whitton (1)
Wells (1)
L. Weaver (1)
Eli Weaver (1)
John Watkins (1)
Walton (1)
Walker (1)
Isaac Thomasson (1)
Terry (1)
M. Teal (1)
Tapscott (1)
Tabb (1)
Thomas Stuart (1)
Martin Spelimer (1)
Snodgrass (1)
Henry Smith (1)
Benedict Simon (1)
Shepherd (1)
Sergeant (1)
Geo Sencindiver (1)
G. W. Sappington (1)
Rutherford (1)
Rogers (1)
Rennie (1)
Wm Reid (1)
Arthur Reid (1)
Quillan (1)
John Purcell (1)
Plunkett (1)
Picot (1)
Nunnally (1)
James Mully (1)
Miller (1)
Metts (1)
McWilliams (1)
John McEakon (1)
S. Taylor Martin (1)
Kurtz (1)
Jno W. Krits (1)
Thomas Kratz (1)
Andrew Kelley (1)
Samuel Keller (1)
Jos (1)
JAs (1)
Hutchins (1)
James Hendricks (1)
Hatcher (1)
George Horace Harris (1)
Samuel Harlow (1)
Isaiah Haines (1)
Somerville Gray (1)
John Glen (1)
W. Garrett (1)
Robert Gardner (1)
Frazier (1)
Foster (1)
Richard Flippen (1)
Fletcher (1)
Featherstone (1)
Samuel Ewart (1)
Eddington (1)
Albert Durham (1)
John L. Drumneller (1)
Dickerson (1)
Thomas Decourcy (1)
Greenlee Davidson (1)
Daniel (1)
Danforth (1)
Dalton (1)
Jesse Cupp (1)
E. C. Crump (1)
Crouch (1)
Robert E. Cowan (1)
Wm Conley (1)
Joseph Colbert (1)
Clay (1)
Edward Clark (1)
John Carnahan (1)
Jacob Campbell (1)
Bernard Cain (1)
Matthew Cahill (1)
Charles Buck (1)
Thos Bryan (1)
Jacob Brumback (1)
Brewer (1)
John Boyle (1)
Benj (1)
Samuel Anderson (1)
Robert Anderson (1)
J. R. Anderson (1)
Thos Ames (1)
hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
30th (1)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: