This text is part of:
Table of Contents:
1 See B. xviii. c. 22. It is still used in medicine in Egypt, and as a cosmetic.
2 Or "bad habit."
3 In B. xv. c. 7. See also B. xxiii. c. 49. Fée thinks it not unlikely that oil of sesame might have this effect. The people of Egypt still look upon this grain as an antophthalmic, but, as Fée says, without any good reason.
4 "Like sesame."
5 Sprengel has identified this plant, the "smaller" Sesamoides of Dioscorides, with the Astragalus sesameus of Linnæus, or else with the Reseda canescens. Other naturalists have mentioned the Catananche cærulca of Linnæus, the Passerina hirsuta of Linnæus, and the Passerina polygalæ- ofolia of Lapeyrouse. Fée is of opinion that it has not been identified.
6 Altogether a different plant; Spruengel identifies it with the Reseda Mediterranea, hut Fée dissents from that opinion, and is inclined to agree with the opinion of Dalechamps, that it is the Daphne Tartonraira of Linnæus, which is a strong purgative.
7 In B. xxv. c. 106.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.
An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.