Parole list of Engineer troops, Army of Northern Virginia, surrendered at Appomattox C. H., April 9th, 1865.
Contributed by Colonel T. M. R. Talcott.
The Engineer Troops attached to the Army of Northern Virginia, under the Command of General Robert E. Lee, comprised the 1st Regiment of 10 companies, and two companies, ‘G’ and ‘H,’ of the 2nd Regiment. Company ‘K,’ of the 1st Regiment, was on detached service with pontoon trains at Staunton river, and was therefore not surrendered at Appomattox. The officers and men who were surrendered at Appomattox were as follows:Field and staff.
T. M. R. Talcott, Colonel Commanding; Wm. W. Blackford, Lieutenant-Colonel; Peyton Randolph, Major; Russell Murdoch, Surgeon, P. A. C. S.; Jno. S. Conrad, Assistant Surgeon; C. W. Trueheart, Assistant Surgeon; Lewis E. Harvie, Captain and A. C. S.; George N. Eakin, Captain and A. Q. M.; Chapman Maupin, Second Lieutenant, Company F, and Acting Adjutant; J. D. Harris, Second Lieutenant, P. A. C. S.Non-commissioned staff.
Jas. P. Cowardin, Sergeant-Major; Gervas Storrs, Hospital Steward; R. F. Hyde, Q. M. Sergeant; R. A. Jones, employee in Engineer Dept.First Regiment. Company ‘a.’
J. J. Conway, Captain. C. E. Young, Second Lieutenant. Chas. Minor, Second Lieutenant. Sergeants—S. D. Rumbough, R. A. Wright, Chas. H. Small, Wm. S. Young, R. B. Wilson, Geo. W. Hardy, Wm. B. Wootton. [52] Corporals—Reuben N. Thomas, J. R. Wingfield, Paul J. C. Jones, R. W. Brightwell. Privates—James R. Anderson, E. J. Brewton, S. H. Bledsoe, J. W. Carver, G. W. Holden, Joseph Hedgepeth, E. Joyner, Jr., Elkana Lakey, Monroe Love, Thos. D. Neal, Wm. T. Norford, Rufus Rainy, H. F. Tinder, J. J. Vaughan, D. H. Willard, M. Warren. note.—Sergeant P. C. McPhail, detached and paroled in Charlotte county.Company ‘B.’
John M. Baldwin, Captain. Chas. W. Babbitt, First Lieutenant. Jno. M. Hood, Second Lieutenant. F. R. Smith, Orderly Sergeant. W. L. Slater, Sergeant. Nolan Stone, Corporal. Privates—B. J. Barnett, J. W. Callahan, John Coffey, T. A. Douglass, A. N. Deacon, J. Edwards, A. Griffith, J. M. Hambright, R. A. Hockaday, W. C. Ivey, F. W. Lindsey, W. C. Martin, Martin Mallory, Wm. Shearer, D. Thompson, W. S. Varner, J. A. Williams, J. L. Watson.Company ‘C.’
H. H. Harris, First Lieutenant. W. R. Abbott, Second Lieutenant. Sergeants—R. J. Hatcher, James S. Slaughter, James Meighan, George E. Pegram, H. B. Gwinn, James Cooper, Mark Wilkinson. Corporal—J. L. Guinn. Privates—John D. Bradley, George Caldwell, J. M. Duke, J. M. Harvey, William Hellen, J. A. Hillingsworth, R. O. Maddox, J. M. Morris, Robert McEwen, Isham Walker, Taylor Walker, Franklin Sherrill.Company ‘D.’
H. C. Derrick, Captain. J. M. Beckham, Second Lieutenant. Sergeants—R. A. Boyd, W. H. Jordan, H. C. Beckham. Corporal—C. E. Scherer. Privates—John Crowder, W. R. Grant, J. S. Rush. Musician—Charles Tate. [53] Note.—R. M. Sully, first lieutenant, detached and paroled at Greensboro, N. C.Company ‘E.’
P. G. Scott, Lieutenant. Sergeants—H. A. Burgoyne, J. F. Gilham, W. C. Dimmock. Corporal—W. Bradley. Privates—J. W. Bennett, H. D. Butler, T. J. Cheshire, J. R. Driscoll, W. F. Fox, Augustus Holman, M. Gilday, M. Kinnard, R. B. Livingston, O. B. Knight, R. T. Putnam, C. R. Perkins, W. J. Slaughter, G. A. J. Sims, G. F. Wells, J. P. Labby.Company ‘F.’
W. G. Williamson, Captain. E. N. Wise, First Lieutenant. Wm. W. Dallam, Second Lieutenant. Sergeants—H. C. Briggs, Isaac W. Hallam, J. Pendleton Rogers, Joseph T. Skillman. Corporals—Samuel T. Hopper, Henry A. Foote, C. B. Somerville. Musician—Julien K. Morrison. Privates—F. M. Bayne, S. P. A. Berryhill, H. W. Baughn, A. J. Bost, William D. Bridges, Richard Champion, Pleasant Dalton, O. T. Edwards, David Green, A. M. Hoffman, J. B. Henry, R. Joyce, D. Joyce, J. P. Kendrick, Julius Knox, Volney Lennon, L. J. Matthews, J. R. Matthews, C. H. McCoy, P. H. McCraw, C. H. Myers. Samuel Rankin, D. Rice, J. Richardson, S. W. Richardson, Z. P. Sneed, J. B. Spurlin, G. W. Steele, Joseph W. Shearin, Z. L. Wall, J. T. Wall, W. B. Worlledge, W. A. Winkler, J. W. Johnson, J. N. Kelly.Company ‘G.’
Wm. R. Johnson, Captain. Wm. A. Gordon, Second Lieutenant. Sergeants—R. B. Richardson, S. H. Tinsley, R. C. Vandegrift, C. P. Allen, A. J. Silling, J. C. Trout, J. C. Hanes. Corporals—M. C. Metts, H. J. Johns, L. A. Guy. Privates—W. S. Amos, John P. Bradley, J. E. Foster, James Foster, Marshall Gross, B. Newman, Wm. Pollard, J. G. Seay, H. J. Vaughan, Geo. R. Williams, Jas. Barker, Jas. C. Britt, Robt. C. English, Jas. C. Garrett, Wm. R. Hopkins, John D. Malone, Jas. [54] N. Marshall, A. P. Meadows, L. T. Meador, John Sheppard, Micajah Stone, J. A. Walder, Wm. H. Wicks.Company ‘H.’
John Bradford, Captain. Thomas J. Moncure, First Lieutenant. R. W. Peatross, Second Lieutenant. Sergeants—James W. Holt, R. M. DuBose. Privates—William Wright, W. H. Haynes, J. B. W. Hall, A. K. Jenkins, Lloyd P, Weeks, A. Y. Carroll, Thomas A. Blakey, Joshua Lindsay.Company ‘I’
S. Howell Brown, First Lieutenant. P. Gay Scott, Second Lieutenant. Sergeants—John Thomas Gibson, D. Averett, William deLacy, J. C. Harris, W. C. Powell. Corporals-S. P. Dalton, B. H. Brightwell. Privates—William M. Arnold, H. H. Bentley, Jacob Boone, M. L. Brightwell, I. X. Gauntt, J. W. N. Johnston, William Knight, J. H. Lecroy, J. W. Messer, William Perry, J. E. Wilkins.Company ‘K.’
Corporal—A. B. Ellis. Privates—Edward Owens, Levi Watts, W. T. Armistead.Second Regiment. Company ‘G.’
B. M. Harrod, Captain. J. E. Roller, First Lieutenant. F. Harris, Second Lieutenant. Sergeants—J. B. Mullinix, T. S. Kitchens, D. T. Williams. Corporals—H. B. Fortescue, James Mabe, J. J. Medcalf. Privates—W. Baxley, J. S. Brady, Daniel Butler, Thomas Case, N. D Cooper, W. M. Cross, W. H. Gillikin, J. W. Harper, John Heckle, Stanley Leggett, H. J. Lee, M. A. McDougald, Benj. J. Morris, D. W. Payne, Reuben Popham, W. W. Sessoms, James B. Stanley, J. W. Stansell, W. Sutton, J. Swinson, A. Bryan[55]
Company ‘H.’
John Howard, Captain. W. Puick Welch, First Lieutenant. C. N. B. Minor, Second Lieutenant. Sergeants—Jno. H. Vardaman, James M. Duncan, K. C. Allen, O. A. Craven. Corporals—Wiley V. Pruitt, Jno. C. Jones, Thos. Allison, Thos. D. Burns. Privates—Darling Baker, B. E. Blackman, Jno. C. Boyle, Angus M. Campbell, H. G. Danner, Wm. S. Dupree, Jno. C. Foster, Jno. M. Fincher, David Hammock, T. N. Knowles, P. B. Lawrence, Wm. J. Lial, Alfred M. Lloyd, Anthony D. Levy, Jno. H. Nichols, Silvanus Noggle, John O'Hara, Wm. H. Oakley, Robt. M. Robins, B. W. Rutledge, Wm. A. Ross, D. H. Stines, G. S. Saunders, M. A. Sigmond, Wm. G. Smart, Robt. Tolar, Wm. M. Taylor, Jno. B. Timmons, W. H. Whitley, H. D. Zora. When or where Company ‘K’ was paroled is not known, but we have a list of those present for duty on February 28th, 1865, which includes the following officers and men: G. W. Robertson, Captain. Sergeants—A. F. Graham, G. W. Robertson, J. N. McMahan, J. K. Todd, John Mills, W. M. Dickson. Corporals—A. B. Ellis, Cary Hays, J. F. Bellune, Jas. Griffin. Artificer—W. L. Stewart. Privates—W. T. Armistead, A. Beardin, W. H. Brown, J. T. Crisp, D. G. Crysel, J. F. Cole, R A. Donaldson, J. P. Duncan, J. H. Edwards, J. M. Fowler, B. A. Gainer, Allen Griffin, R. S. Gulledge, S. H. Gulledge, G. W. Harris, E. Hatcher, John Hays, T. E. Johnson, Lewis Jones, R. Jones, John Kennedy, G. Leopard, T. H. Logan, R. G. McElmurry, C. A. Milhous, I. G. Minter, John Regan, W. T. Reddick, I. W. Reed, J. S. Roundtree, S. Rudd, J. W. Smith, R. Sturkie, R. H. Taylor, W. F. Tice, L. Watts, W. L. White, W. T. Williams, J. G. Zeigler. There were some casualties on the retreat and especially in a skirmish at High Bridge just before the surrender, of which the following report has been preserved:[56]
Casualties in the Engineer troops after the evacuation of Petersburg. Field and staff.
Assistant Surgeon Trueheart, shot in finger at High Bridge, April 7, 1865.Company ‘a’
None.Company ‘B’
Private Crowley, killed. Lieutenant Venable, wounded and in hands of enemy. Corporal Jackson, wounded and in hands of enemy. Private Smith, wounded and in hands of enemy. Private Venters, wounded and in hands of enemy. Sergeant Burnham, missing. Private Carmichael, missing. Private Drennan, missing. Private Houser, missing. Private Rector, missing. Private Shearer, missing.Company ‘C.’
Private H. M. Gardner, killed. Private Milliner, missing. Private Sprayberry, misssing.Company ‘D.’
None.Company ‘E.’
Private T. J. Cheshire, wounded.Company ‘F.’
Private D. B. Mebane, killed, at Petersburg, April 3.Company ‘G.’
Private George W. Davis, wounded in thigh and missing.Company ‘H’
Sergeant J. B. Dorsey, wounded. Sergeant J. M. Fraser, wounded. Corporal Bivins, wounded.[57]
Company ‘I.’
None.Casualties Second Regiment. Company ‘H.’
Private Sigmond, wounded. Sergeant Mable, missing. Corporal Hutcheson, missing. Private Dokley, missing. Private Moore, missing. Private Monday, missing.Company ‘G.’
Private Mercer, wounded and in hands of enemy. Private Peale, wounded and in hands of enemy. Private Whitley, missing. Private Williams, missing. Private Cook, missing. Private Jones, missing. Private Hunter, missing. Private Keller, missing.Total casualties.
Killed, | 2 |
Wounded, in our hands, | 5 |
Wounded, in enemy's hands, | 7 |
Missing, | 19 |
— | |
Total, | 33 |