previous next


The Presidential election.

The election for President and Vice President of the United States takes place to-morrow. Among the requirements of the election law are the following:

  1. 1st. In a Presidential election, the poll is taken one day only.
  2. 2d. Polls must not be opened before sunrise and must close at sunset.
  3. 3d. Every person offering to vote must have been a resident of the State two years, and of the county city or town, one whole year immediately next preceding the election.
  4. 4th. All persons voting without these qualifications and other legal ones, are to be fined in the sum of thirty dollars.
  5. 5th. Both the poll-books and tickets must be returned to the Commissioners at the Court House within five days. It is hoped they will be returned, duty certified, on the day after the election.
the vote in Virginia in 1856 stood, Fillmore, 60,131; Buchanan, 90,352. majority for Buchanan 30,221. in 1859 the vote stood, Letcher, 77,650; Goggin, 72,321. majority for Letcher 5,329. we publish the majorities in the election of 1859 as useful for reference during the reception of the returns:

Letcher s (Dem.) Maj's.

Allegheny145
Amelia1
Appomattox207
Barbour391
Bath1
Berkley174
Boone142
Botetourt228
Brooke156
Brunswick294
Buchanan91
Cabell91
Calhoun251
Chesterfield198
Clarke119
Craig164
Dinwiddie37
Doddridge505
Fairfax26
Fauquier89
Fayette39
Frederick236
Gilmer265
Goochland25
Grayson113
Greene261
Greensville49
Halifax400
Hampshire362
Hancock160
Hanover117
Harrison312
Highland249
Isle of Wight384
Jackson122
Jefferson18
King and Queen153
King William170
Lewis390
Logan386
Lunenburg264
Madison454
Marion729
Mecklenburg222
Middlesex35
Monongahela374
Northumberland86
page830
Patrick90
Pendleton28
Pleasants70
Pocahontas285
Preston305
Prince Edward45
Prince George80
Prince William461
Randolph264
Ritchie285
Roanoke126
Rockingham1702
Shenandoah1639
Spotsylvania90
Stafford208
Surry33
Sussex164
Taylor21
Tazewell80
Tucker159
Tyler171
Upshur130
Warren241
Wayne51
Wetzel744
Williamsburg15
Wirt166
Wise18
Wythe32

the following table shows the popular vote for President in 1856:

States.Dem.Rep.Amer.
Alabama46,73928,552
Arkansas21,89910,795
California53,36520,69136,165
Connecticut34,99542,7152,615
Delaware8,0043086,175
Florida6,3584,833
Georgia56,58142,439
Illinois105,34896,18937,441
Indiana118,67094,37522,386
Iowa36,17043,9549,180
Kentucky74,64231467,416
Louisiana22,16420,709
Maine39,08067,1793,325
Maryland39,11528147,460
Massachusetts39,240108,19019,626
Michigan52,13671,7621,660
Mississippi35,44624,195
Missouri58,16448,524
New Hampshire32,78938,345422
New Jersey46,94328,33824,115
New York195,878276,004124,604
North Carolina48,24636,886
Ohio170,874187,49728,121
Pennsylvania239,772147,96382,202
Rhode Island6,68011,4671,675
South CarolinaPres. Electors chosen.
Tennessee73,63666,117
Texas31,16915,689
Vermont10,56939,561545
Virginia89,70629160,310
Wisconsin52,84366,090580
Total1,838,2321,341,514874,707

Mr. Lincoln, if he obtains all the free States, will have just one hundred and eighty-three electoral votes, while (the whole number being three hundred and three) one hundred and fifty two would be a majority of the whole. Then, it appears, he could only spare thirty-one, and should he lose New York, (thirty-five votes,) must be defeated, even with California and Oregon on his side. Losing those two States, (having seven votes,) he could not lose Pennsylvania, (twenty-seven votes,) as he would then have but one hundred and forty-nine, or three less than a majority of the college; but carrying either California or Oregon, with all the other free States, he would have a majority without Pennsylvania; or he might lose Ohio, California and Oregon, (thirty-one,) and still be safe. New York is the only single State which could defeat him.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Places (automatically extracted)

View a map of the most frequently mentioned places in this document.

Sort places alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a place to search for it in this document.
California (California, United States) (4)
Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania, United States) (3)
Oregon (Oregon, United States) (3)
Richmond (Virginia, United States) (2)
Wyoming (Wyoming, United States) (1)
Wisconsin (Wisconsin, United States) (1)
Williamsburg (Virginia, United States) (1)
Westmoreland County (Pennsylvania, United States) (1)
Webster (New York, United States) (1)
Vermont (Vermont, United States) (1)
United States (United States) (1)
Tybee Island (Georgia, United States) (1)
Tennessee (Tennessee, United States) (1)
Tazewell, Tenn. (Tennessee, United States) (1)
Sussex (United Kingdom) (1)
Spottsylvania (Virginia, United States) (1)
Southampton (United Kingdom) (1)
South Carolina (South Carolina, United States) (1)
Rockbridge (Virginia, United States) (1)
Roanoke (United States) (1)
Rhode Island (Rhode Island, United States) (1)
Portsmouth, Va. (Virginia, United States) (1)
Pittsylvania (Virginia, United States) (1)
Orange Court House (Virginia, United States) (1)
Nottoway (Virginia, United States) (1)
Northampton (Massachusetts, United States) (1)
North Carolina (North Carolina, United States) (1)
Norfolk (Virginia, United States) (1)
New Jersey (New Jersey, United States) (1)
New Hampshire (New Hampshire, United States) (1)
Missouri (Missouri, United States) (1)
Middlesex Village (Massachusetts, United States) (1)
Michigan (Michigan, United States) (1)
Mecklenburg (North Carolina, United States) (1)
McAllister (Pennsylvania, United States) (1)
Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) (1)
Maryland (Maryland, United States) (1)
Maine (Maine, United States) (1)
Lunenburg, Ma. (Massachusetts, United States) (1)
Louisiana (Louisiana, United States) (1)
Louisa, Ky. (Kentucky, United States) (1)
Loudoun (Virginia, United States) (1)
Iowa (Iowa, United States) (1)
Indiana (Indiana, United States) (1)
Illinois (Illinois, United States) (1)
Henrico (Virginia, United States) (1)
Hampshire (United Kingdom) (1)
Halifax (Canada) (1)
Greenville, North Carolina (North Carolina, United States) (1)
Goochland (Virginia, United States) (1)
Glocester (Massachusetts, United States) (1)
Georgia (Georgia, United States) (1)
Fortress Monroe (Virginia, United States) (1)
Fort Bedford (Pennsylvania, United States) (1)
Fayette, Mo. (Missouri, United States) (1)
Fauquier (Virginia, United States) (1)
Elizabeth City (North Carolina, United States) (1)
Delaware (Delaware, United States) (1)
Connecticut (Connecticut, United States) (1)
Chesterfield (South Carolina, United States) (1)
Charlotte (North Carolina, United States) (1)
Charles City (Virginia, United States) (1)
Brunswick, Me. (Maine, United States) (1)
Augusta (Georgia, United States) (1)
Arkansas (Arkansas, United States) (1)
Appomattox (Virginia, United States) (1)
Amelia Court House (Virginia, United States) (1)
Alabama (Alabama, United States) (1)

Visualize the most frequently mentioned Pleiades ancient places in this text.

Download Pleiades ancient places geospacial dataset for this text.

hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
1859 AD (2)
1856 AD (2)
1076 AD (1)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: