hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
Isaac O. Best, History of the 121st New York State Infantry 7 1 Browse Search
Southern Historical Society Papers, Volume 27. (ed. Reverend J. William Jones) 2 0 Browse Search
View all matching documents...

Browsing named entities in Isaac O. Best, History of the 121st New York State Infantry. You can also browse the collection for N. A. Armstrong or search for N. A. Armstrong in all documents.

Your search returned 4 results in 3 document sections:

Isaac O. Best, History of the 121st New York State Infantry, Chapter 18: back to Petersburg and winter quarters (search)
partment, and four hundred additions were ordered to be sent to the 121st; but they did not arrive until after the surrender of Lee, and while the corps was at Burksville Junction. Then the officers were duly mustered. During the winter also changes were made in the field and staff, by appointment and promotion. Dr. James P. Kimball was commissioned Assistant Surgeon. Vice Dr. Holt resigned. Frank E. Lowe was promoted to be Adjutant, Sergeant Major J. L. Morthon, Sergeant Newber, N. A. Armstrong, Thomas J. Hassett and Philip R. Woodcock were promoted to lieutenants. Morris C. Foote, of Cooperstown was also commissioned as lieutenant. Lieut. E. C. Weaver resigned on account of sickness and Lieutenant Kelly died of disease. The ordinary duties of camp life, drills, picket and fatigue, in trenches and forts, was broken once when in February 5th to 8th the brigade was sent to support the 5th Corps on an expedition to Hatcher's Run. At one time the line of the 5th Corps was br
1865; J. H. Heath, February 17 to June 25, 1865. Second Lieutenants: M. C. Casler, August 18 to December 31, 1862; S. Miller, February 20 to May 13, 1863; H. C. VanScoy, May 20, 1863 to March 15, 1864; E. C. Weaver, May 3 to May 10, 1864; N. A. Armstrong, February 10 to June 25, 1865. Company I Captains: John S. Kidder, August 18, 1862 to June 22, 1865. First Lieutenants: J. D. Douw, August 23, 1862 to April 23, 1863; D. Bates, May 4, 1863 to March 15, 1864; F. W. Foote, March 16 toal monuments on the battle field of Gettysburg. The surviving members of the regiment so far as known to the secretary at the date of this writing are: Quartermaster Theodore Sternberg, Major U. S. A., retired, Kanopolis, Kans. Lieut. N. A. Armstrong, Warren, N. Y. Lieut. G. P. Borden, Brigadier General, U. S. A., retired, 330 W. 95th St., New York City. Lieut. Charles M. Bradt, M. D., St. Charles, Mich. Lieut. Dennis A. Dewey, Captain 108 U. S. C. T., West Winfield, N. Y. L
Company H Captains: J. Ramsey, August 23 to October 20, 1862; T. S. Arnold, October 19, 1862 to May 18, 1863; A. M. Tyler, June 16, 1863 to July 21, 1865; C. A. Butts, April 19 to May 10, 1864; T. C. Adams, May 10 to October 14, 1864; L. B. Paine, December 16, 1864 to June 25, 1865. First Lieutenants: U. F. Doubleday, August 23, 1862 to May 3, 1863; C. E. Butts, April 10, 1863 to April 19, 1864; H. C. VanScoy, March 15 to May 13, 1864; E. C. Weaver, May 19, 1864 to February 14, 1865; J. H. Heath, February 17 to June 25, 1865. Second Lieutenants: M. C. Casler, August 18 to December 31, 1862; S. Miller, February 20 to May 13, 1863; H. C. VanScoy, May 20, 1863 to March 15, 1864; E. C. Weaver, May 3 to May 10, 1864; N. A. Armstrong, February 10 to June 25, 1865.