hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
View all matching documents...

Your search returned 58 results in 51 document sections:

1 2 3 4 5 6
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, POMERIUM (search)
rian in 121 A.D. the line was again marked out, and four of his cippi have been found, but they record a restoration and not an extension: (n) CIL vi. 1233 a=31539 a; NS 1887, 18 ; BC 1887, 149, found in 1867 under No. 18 Piazza Sforza Cesarini, with the number vi on the left side and P. CCCCLXXX on the right (h in text fig. 4). (o) CIL vi. 31539 b, found in 1732 or 1735 in the foundations of a wall near S. Stefano del Cacco (i in text fig. 4). (p) CIL vi. 1233 b=31539 c, copied in the sixteenth century " ante domum Caesiam," which gives no evidence of its original locality. (q) There seems to be good reason for accepting the account of Ligorio (Taur. xv. 205) of the discovery of a cippus near the so-called Porta Chiusa (marked Porta (?), just south of the Castra Praetoria in textfig. 4); the text is identical with that of CIL vi. 31539 a (LS ii. 248). For Commodus we have Cohen, Comm. 39, 40, 181-185 (BC cit. 39-43). For a full discussion of the pomerium during the empire, see Jord.
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, PONS NERONIANUS (search)
158, Urlichs). It was therefore in a ruined condition in the fifteenth century, and probably in the fourth, as it is not mentioned in Not. Some remains of its piers still exist at the bottom of the river (NS 1909, 13; BC 1909, 124-125), and may be seen when the water is very low. DuP 52, 53, and fig. 25. It crossed the river immediately below the new Ponte Vittorio Emanuele but at a slightly different angle, and connected the campus Martius with the Vatican meadows, the horti Agrippinae and the circus of Nero (cf. ARCUS ARCADII HONORII ET THEODOSII, and see LF 14; KH ii.). It was probably built by Nero to facilitate communication between this district and the city, but whether the name is ancient or only mediaeval, is uncertain. The VIA TRIUMPHALIS (1) ran north from it; and in the sixteenth century it was called pons Triumphalis; and Pope Julius II intended to restore it and connect the Via Giulia with it (Albertini de Mirabilibus u. R. (1510), c iiiv, & iii v ; (1515), IVv, 95v).
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, PORTA CORNELIA (search)
PORTA CORNELIA mentioned only in a seventh (?) century document(GMU 87; R. ii. 404; Jord. ii. 580). It was on the right bank of the Tiber, near the south-west corner of the mausoleum of Hadrian, and spanned the VIA CORNELIA (q.v.), which ran west from the head of the pons Aelius. The date of the first porta Cornelia is not known, but in the time of Procopius (BG i. 22) a portico was already in existence from near the mausoleum to S. Peter's, by which time also the fortifications of the mausoleum were continued down to the bank of the river, and the porta Cornelia must have formed a passage through them (Jord. i. I. 375-377, 390; ii. 166; T ix. 473; cf. also PORTA AURELIA). It seems very doubtful whether any remains of this gate survived as late as the sixteenth century (Richter 72).
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, PORTICUS MINUCIA (search)
(Sangallo,p.9,47). In the Via dei Calderari, No. 23, two travertine pilasters with engaged columns and the entablature are built into the front of the house, and there are traces of a second row of columns and a wall behind. Drawings of the sixteenth century show that this colonnade had an upper story, with columns standing on the centre of the arches below. There are also blocks of travertine pavement (NS 1891, 336; 1892, 265; Mitt. 1892, 321 ; 1893, 318; this view of HUlsen's is expressed onis map of 1912). Hfilsen is further inclined to derive the name of S. Maria de Publico (so called in a bull of 1186 and generally till the end of the fifteenth century), now known as S. Maria in Publicolis, This form only came in during the sixteenth century when the Santacroce family traced their pedigree back to the Valerii Publicolae. from the frumentum publicum distributed here (HCh 361; BC 1927, 94-100). Another theory (Canina, Edif. ii. pl. 149; LR 513; LF 28; Delbriick, Die drei Tempel
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, PORTUNIUM (search)
discussion of this question, see Mommsen, CIL is. p. 325; Fowler, Roman Festivals 202-203; Besnier 307-312: Jord. i. I. 432; Rosch. iii. 2786-2787.) A relief on the arch of Trajan at Beneventum seems to represent Portunus and other gods at the portus Tiberinus (OJ 1899, 182-183; S. Sculp. 217; SScR 194). This temple, among others, has been identified with the ancient circular temple (III. 43), which was occupied by the church of S. Stephanus Rotundus (1140), S. Stefano delle Carrozze (sixteenth century), and was later called S. Maria del Sole, in the Piazza Bocca della Verita (DAP 2. vi. 263; HJ 143; Mitt. 1925, 321-350). It is built of white marble, the blocks of the cella being solid, with a peristyle of twenty Corinthian columns. The cella is 10 metres in diameter and stands on a podium of tufa, 2 metres high, in the centre of which is a favissa (LR 518-520) which belongs to the period of the republic, One column is missing. For a plan and section of the foundations, see De Angeli
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, ROMULUS DIVUS, TEMPLUM (search)
ROMULUS DIVUS, TEMPLUM * a building erected by Maxentius in honour of his deified son Romulus (Cohen, Romulus, 1-12. The coins show considerable variation, but probably all refer to this building; Echkel, viii. 59) and generally identified, until recent years, with the circular brick structure on the east side of the Sacra via between the temple of Antoninus and Faustina and the basilica of Constantine. On the epistyle of the porch a fragmentary inscription, in which the name of Constantine occurred (CIL vi. 1147), which was still visible in the sixteenth century, has led to the supposition that he took possession of the building after the defeat of Maxentius (HJ 10; HC 232-236; HFP 48, 49); for other theories see PAX, TEMPLUM; PENATES, TEMPLUM; URBIS FANUM, and reff.).
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, SEMO SANCUS, AEDES (search)
n to the sky (cf. Varro v. 66; Becker, Top. 576). It stood on the Collis Mucialis (p. 437), near and probably a little north of the porta Sanqualis, which was named from the temple (Fest. 345: Sanqualis porta appellatur proxima aedi Sanci Sancus, Lindsay. ), on the ridge of the hill (Ov. Fast. vi. 218; Liv. viii. 20. 8: versus aedem Quirini). This site lies in the angle between the modern Vie Nazionale and Quirinale, where, in the gardens of S. Silvestro dcgli Arcioni, was found in the sixteenth century a travertine base dedicated to Semo Sancus (CIL vi. 568; cf. 30994, of unknown provenance ), Loewy has pointed out that the statue which stands on this base does not belong to it, and is really an archaic Apollo (DAP 2. xi. 199; SR ii. 148: cf. HF 351). and near by in more recent times, some lead pipes inscribed with the name of the same collegium The decuria sacerdotum bidentalium (CIL xv. 7253). that dedicated the base (BC 1887, 8). Three fragments of concrete foundations have al
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, SEP. EURYSACIS (search)
certainly a verb, probably in the sense apparet magistratibus (CIL i². cit.). The inscription of Atistia, no doubt his wife, was also found (CIL i². 1206=vi. 1958). Mr. I. A. Richmond has noticed the letters P L over the door. When Honorius restored the wall of Aurelian he erected two towers outside the PORTA PRAENESTINA (q.v.), one of which stood over this tomb, and concealed it from view. It must, however, have been partially accessible from the interior, for the inscriptions were partly read in the sixteenth century (CIL cit.; LS iii. 158; PBS i. 150). The towers were removed in 1838 and the tomb exposed to view, but the east side is almost wholly demolished (Jord. i. I. 358; Grifi, Brevi cenni di un monumento scoperto a Porta Maggiore, 1838; Ann. d. Inst. 1838, 202-248; 1841, 123; Bull. d. Inst. 1838, 165-169; Reber 532-533; Caetani- Lovatelli, NA, I July 1908, I-II=Passeggiate nella Roma antica 151- 176; Homo, Aurelien 248-249; Rostowzew, Social and Economic History, 32)
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, SESSORIUM (search)
ide and 20 high, with five open arches on each side and windows above, and resembled closely the so-called templum Sacrae Urbis of Vespasian both in construction and scheme of decoration. Constantine walled up the arches and added the apse at the east end, but the columns were not set up until the eighth century. North of the church are the remains of another hall of the Sessorium, consisting of the apse with external buttresses, added almost immediately after its construction, and the start of the nave, probably belonging to the time of Maxentius (Ill. 49). This hall was intact down to the sixteenth century and was erroneously called templum Veneris et Cupidinis (RA 147-152). In 1887 further remains of a building of about 100 A.D. were found on this spot (NS 1887, 70, 108; BC 1887, 100). For further description of the Sessorium, see LR 399; Ann. d. Inst. 1877, 371 ; Mon. L. i. 490-492; HJ 249-250; LS iii. 163-164; Arm. 795-800; Becker Top. 556-557; SR i. 248; HCh 243; BC 1925, 278.
Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome, SOL, TEMPLUM (search)
olis et castra The CASTRA URBANA (q.v.); cf. FORUM SUARIUM. in campo Agrippae dedicavit), but its exact site has occasioned much discussion. In the gardens of the Palazzo Colonna considerable remains of a great temple were standing in the sixteenth century, consisting principally of part of the cella wall of peperino and the north (right) corner of the facade and pediment. This was known as the Torre Mesa, Torre di Mecenate, and Frontispizio di Nerone; LR, fig. 166 from Duperac, Vestigi, pl. ains It has recently been asserted that they cannot be later than about 230 A.D. (Zeitschr. f. Gesch. d. Archit. viii. (1924), 73). (for those found under the church of S. Silvestro in Capite, see PT 62), and a drawing of Palladio, of the sixteenth century (BC 1894, pls. xii.-xiv.), represents a building on this site which consists of two adjacent enclosures running north and south. One of these has apsidal ends and is 90.50 metres long and 42.70 wide; the other is rectangular and 126 metres
1 2 3 4 5 6