hide Sorting

You can sort these results in two ways:

By entity
Chronological order for dates, alphabetical order for places and people.
By position (current method)
As the entities appear in the document.

You are currently sorting in ascending order. Sort in descending order.

hide Most Frequent Entities

The entities that appear most frequently in this document are shown below.

Entity Max. Freq Min. Freq
300 AD - 399 AD 90 90 Browse Search
1500 AD - 1599 AD 58 58 Browse Search
100 AD - 199 AD 31 31 Browse Search
500 AD - 599 AD 30 30 Browse Search
200 AD - 299 AD 24 24 Browse Search
179 BC 20 20 Browse Search
1400 AD - 1499 AD 19 19 Browse Search
400 AD - 499 AD 19 19 Browse Search
1100 AD - 1199 AD 17 17 Browse Search
700 AD - 799 AD 15 15 Browse Search
View all entities in this document...

Browsing named entities in a specific section of Samuel Ball Platner, Thomas Ashby, A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome. Search the whole document.

Found 19 total hits in 16 results.

1 2
lium (Plin. NH xxxiv. 77). Cf. CIL i². 725, 730-732=vi. 30920-4 for dedicatory inscriptions set up at this temple. Whether vi. 30928 (with which go 30921, 30923; cf. ib. is. 732) belonged to it or to the CAPITOLIUM VETUS (q.v.) cannot be determined. Lightning frequently struck on the Capitol and did much damage, probably to the temple itself (Cic. Cat. iii. 19; de Div. i. 20; ii. 45; Cass. Dio xli. 14; xlii. 26; xlv. 17; xlvii. 10), and Augustus restored it at great expense, probably about 26 B.C., but without placing his own name upon it (Mon. Anc. iv. 9). It is thrice mentioned in the Acta Lud. Saec. (CIL vi. 32323. 9, 29, 70). Further injury by lightning is recorded in 9 B.C. (Cass. Dio Iv. I) and 56 A.D. (Tac. Ann. xiii. 24). In 69 A.D. the second temple, though ungarrisoned and unplundered, was burned when the Capitol was stormed by the Vitellians (Tac. Hist. iii. 71; Suet. Vit. 15; Cass. Diolxiv. 17; Stat. Silv. v. 3. 195-200; Hier. a. Abr. 2089), and rebuilt by Vespasian on it
ata), the costume afterwards worn by Roman generals when celebrating a triumph (Liv. x. 7. IO; xxx. 15. II-12; Iuv. x. 38; Hist. Aug. Alex. 40; Gord. 4; Prob. 7; Fest. 209; Serv. Aen. xi. 334; Marquardt, Privatl. 542-543 ; cf. SR ii. 1914, 254-256). The entablature was of wood, and on the apex of the pediment was a terra cotta group, Jupiter in a quadriga, by the same Etruscan artist as the statue in the cella (Plin. NH xxviii. 16; xxxv. 157; Fest. 274; Plut. Popl. 13). This was replaced in 296 B.C. by another, probably of bronze (Liv. x. 23. 12). There is no doubt that pediment and roof were decorated with terra cotta figures, among them a statue of Summanus 'in fastigio' (perhaps therefore an acroterion), the head of which was broken off by a thunderbolt in 275 B.C. (Cic. de Div. i. 10; Liv. Epit. xiv.). See BC 1923, 304; 1925, 161-169, 191-200; JRS 1914, 183; Van Buren, Terracotta Revetments, 47. In 193 B.C. the aediles M. Aemilius Lepidus and L. Aemilius Paullus placed gilt shield
. i. 10; Liv. Epit. xiv.). See BC 1923, 304; 1925, 161-169, 191-200; JRS 1914, 183; Van Buren, Terracotta Revetments, 47. In 193 B.C. the aediles M. Aemilius Lepidus and L. Aemilius Paullus placed gilt shields on the pediment (Liv. xxxv. 10). In 179 B.C. the walls and columns were covered anew with stucco (Liv. xl. 51. 3), and a copy of the dedicatory inscription of L. Aemilius Regillus, from the temple of the LARES PERMARINI (q.v.), was placed over the door (ib. 52). A little later a mosaic pavs well as of dedicatory offerings and trophies of victory (see Rosch. ii. 728-730; Jord. i. 2. 16-18), of which the earliest recorded was a golden crown presented by the Latins in 459 (Liv. ii. 22. 6). The number of these became so great that in 179 B.C. it was necessary to remove some of the statues and many of the shields affixed to the columns (Liv. xl. 51. 3). This first temple was burned to the ground on 6th July, 83 B.C. (Cic. Cat. iii. 9; Sail. Cat. 47. 2; Tac. Hist. iii. 72; App. BC i.
one of the wonders of the world (Cassiod. Var. vii. 6). In 571, however, Narses appears to have removed the statues, or many of them: Chron. Min. i. 336 (571), p. c. lustini Aug. iiii anno. De Neapolim egressus Narsis ingressus Romam et deposuit palatii eius statuam et Capitolium (see BCr 1867, 22; Hilsen cit.) The bull of Anacletus I (1130-8) refers to it as templum maius quod respicit super Alafantum (v. ELEPHAS HERBARIUS). The history of its destruction is little known down to the sixteenth century (Nibby, Roma Antica i. 505 ff.; cf. Jord. i. 2. 32-34) when the Caffarelli built their palace on its ruins (LS ii. 94-96). Excavations and borings (Ann. d. Inst. x865, 382; 1876, 145-172; Mon. d. Inst. viii. pi. 23. 2; x. pl. 30 a; BC 1875, 165-189; 1876, 31-34; Bull. d. Inst. 1882, 276, NS 1896, 161; 1921, 38), with the information given by Vitruvius (iii. 3. 5) and Dionysius (iv. 61), have established the general plan of the temple, which remained the same for the successive rebuildi
in which the part showing the pediment is lost (PBS iv. 230, 240-244; cf. Ml6. 1889, 120-123; Mitt. 1888, 150 155; 1889, 250-252; and Jord. i. 2. 89-90; Rosch. ii. 718-719) and another in the Palazzo dei Conservatori (Cons. 23). See BC 1925, 81-191 ; and cf. Bernhart, Handbuch zur Miinzkunde der rom. Kaiserzeit, 125. This temple is referred to in glowing terms by Ammianus (xvi. 10. 14; xxii. 16. 12) and Ausonius (Clar. urb. xix. 17: aurea Capitoli culmina). Its destruction began in the fifth century when Stilicho carried off the gold plates of the doors (Zos. v. 38). The inscription said to have been found on this occasion was simply a graffito, carelessly read, which is restored by Reinach: Niger, Q. Regii ser(vus) (CRA 1914, 562). As Hillsen points out, however, Niger is not a slave's name, nor is Regius a gentilicium. Gaiseric removed half of the gilt tiles That Constans II removed the gilt bronze tiles in 665 A.D. is asserted by many modern authors; but there is nothing said
mply a graffito, carelessly read, which is restored by Reinach: Niger, Q. Regii ser(vus) (CRA 1914, 562). As Hillsen points out, however, Niger is not a slave's name, nor is Regius a gentilicium. Gaiseric removed half of the gilt tiles That Constans II removed the gilt bronze tiles in 665 A.D. is asserted by many modern authors; but there is nothing said of it in LP lxxviii. (Hilsen, Bilder aus der Geschichte des Kapitols, Rome, 1899, p. 31, n. 7). (Procop. b. Vand. i. 5), but in the sixth century it was still one of the wonders of the world (Cassiod. Var. vii. 6). In 571, however, Narses appears to have removed the statues, or many of them: Chron. Min. i. 336 (571), p. c. lustini Aug. iiii anno. De Neapolim egressus Narsis ingressus Romam et deposuit palatii eius statuam et Capitolium (see BCr 1867, 22; Hilsen cit.) The bull of Anacletus I (1130-8) refers to it as templum maius quod respicit super Alafantum (v. ELEPHAS HERBARIUS). The history of its destruction is little known
1 2