hide Sorting

You can sort these results in two ways:

By entity
Chronological order for dates, alphabetical order for places and people.
By position (current method)
As the entities appear in the document.

You are currently sorting in descending order. Sort in ascending order.

hide Most Frequent Entities

The entities that appear most frequently in this document are shown below.

Entity Max. Freq Min. Freq
James Longstreet 388 2 Browse Search
R. E. Lee 252 0 Browse Search
Stonewall Jackson 248 0 Browse Search
A. P. Hill 176 6 Browse Search
Gettysburg (Pennsylvania, United States) 158 0 Browse Search
S. D. Lee 154 0 Browse Search
U. S. Grant 138 0 Browse Search
Generals Longstreet 114 0 Browse Search
Plank (Pennsylvania, United States) 106 0 Browse Search
John B. Hood 88 4 Browse Search
View all entities in this document...

Browsing named entities in Southern Historical Society Papers, Volume 6. (ed. Reverend J. William Jones).

Found 6,032 total hits in 1,852 results.

... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ...
June 30th, 1863 AD (search for this): chapter 1.2
r that he has either applied for or obtained a copy of the return of Meade's army for the 30th of June, 1863, or at any other time — a fact which does not argue that diligent and impartial research wn on extra duty, sick and in arrest. This is directly in the teeth of the return for the 30th of June, 1863, which I have been able to procure through the kindness of a friend in Congress, and to wh knew the full import of the terms they used, as is conclusively shown by the report of the 30th June, 1863, supervised by the one and signed by the other. The following are abstracts from the returns of June 20th and 30th and July 10th, 1863: troops.present.present for duty equipped.Present and Absent. for duty.aggregate.infantry.cavalry.artillery. Total Commissioned Officers.Enlisted Men.,62610,19212,162      20,417 Total5,97588,99994,974108,4334,77067,337143052026,584162,701 June 30th, 1863.General and staff, provost guard, &c1822,3982,5803,031      4,125 Artillery reserve
J. William Jones (search for this): chapter 1.2
had expected ere this to have finished our Gettysburg series, but we are sure that our readers will be glad to have the two papers which follow on the numbers of the armies at that great battle — the second letter of our distinguished correspondent, the Count of Paris, and the able, exhaustive and conclusive paper of General Early, which seems to us to settle the question beyond all controversy.] Letter from the count of Paris. Chateau D'Eu, Seine Inferieure, March 23d, 1878. Rev. J. William Jones, Secretary Southern Historical Society: With the permission of the Adjutant-General of the United States army, General Humphreys has kindly furnished me with a complete and authentic copy of the monthly return of the Army of Northern Virginia for the 31st of May, 1863. The inspection of that document settles at once the difficulties which I met with in the evaluation of the effective strength of Lee's army at Gettysburg, and which I had submitted to you. It explains the diffe
aryland brigade joined the Twelfth corps on the morning of the 2d of July, and Stannard's Vermont brigade was added to the First corps on the same morning: of this fall thus have-- Number for duty by report of 30th June99,475 Lockwood's and Stannard's brigades5,000 Addition to cavalry, say2,000 Brigade of regular batteries50ws: Infantry — Officers 5,286  Enlisted men 71,922 Add for Lockwood's and Stannard's brigades 5,000     Total infantry 82,208 Artillery — Officers194   Enlis of the 30th of June, which bears Meade's signature. Add for Lockwood's and Stannard's brigades, the increase in the cavalry from the 31st of May, and the brigade for duty equipped --that is, ready to go into a fight; and when Lockwood's and Stannard's brigades were added on the morning of the 2d July, there were 82,208 officerhird, though there had been no additions to either corps after the battle, and Stannard's brigade, which joined the First corps on the second day, had departed
May 31st, 1863 AD (search for this): chapter 1.2
complete and authentic copy of the monthly return of the Army of Northern Virginia for the 31st of May, 1863. The inspection of that document settles at once the difficulties which I met with in the. So if recruits were received to any extent by the Army of Northern Virginia between the 31st of May, 1863, and the time that army crossed the Potomac, my division returns would indicate the fact. tes that he has now obtained a full copy of the returns of the Army of Northern Virginia for May 31st, 1863, by permission of the Adjutant-General of the United States army, but it does not appear thaize one who assumes the role of an historian. In making his deductions from the return of May 31st, 1863, as he now has it, be again falls into some errors which it is proper to notice. He says: Evalry in the returns for June 20th and 30th is this remark: Taken from last return received, May 31st, 1863. Opposite the artillery in the return for July 10th is this note: Brigade of regular batter
eturns and absence of the officer who could replace them), included as gain in this report. Hooker in his testimony (page 162) says that, at Fairfax Courthouse, Stahl's cavalry, numbering 6,100 sabres, was added to his cavalry — which was about the 16th or 17th of June. As the cavalry for duty on the 31st of May numbered 10,192, the addition of Stahl's increased it to over 16,000, from which are to be deducted the losses in action, &c.; but as the return for July 10th showed 11,842 for duty in that arm at that date, it must have numbered considerably more than 12,000 for duty at Gettysburg. The brigade of regular batteries, out of an aggregate of 595, false returns were made out by both Hooker and Meade. The return for May 31st showed 10,192 present for duty in Pleasonton's cavalry, and there was added to it Stahl's cavalry of 6,100 sabres, making the whole about 16,300, and this the Comte reduces to 10,440 at the battle, thus disposing of near 6,000, while he is only willin
iments were certainly not stronger than the Confederate ones. His statement, that the figures given by Meade and Butterfield do not show, as has been alleged by Dr. Bates, all the men borne upon the rolls; nor, I think, as Confederate writers have asserted, only the men present for duty on the battle-field, but all the men who at and Stannard's Vermont brigade was added to the First corps on the same morning: of this fact I am positively assured by the Comte de Paris in a letter to me, and Bates also states it. But the fact is very apparent that they were not included in the returns of those corps for the 30th from the returns themselves. Butterfield and Bates show that they numbered 2,500 each, making 5,000 for the two, and that number should be added. We shall thus have-- Number for duty by report of 30th June99,475 Lockwood's and Stannard's brigades5,000 Addition to cavalry, say2,000 Brigade of regular batteries500   Total for duty106,975 Meade certainly had at lea
atio in the other artillery, and that ought to be added to the present for duty at the battle. Lockwood's Maryland brigade joined the Twelfth corps on the morning of the 2d of July, and Stannard's Ve number should be added. We shall thus have-- Number for duty by report of 30th June99,475 Lockwood's and Stannard's brigades5,000 Addition to cavalry, say2,000 Brigade of regular batteries500 r that heading then are as follows: Infantry — Officers 5,286  Enlisted men 71,922 Add for Lockwood's and Stannard's brigades 5,000     Total infantry 82,208 Artillery — Officers194   Enlisteive proof of the official return of the 30th of June, which bears Meade's signature. Add for Lockwood's and Stannard's brigades, the increase in the cavalry from the 31st of May, and the brigade ofaking a total of 77,208 Present for duty equipped --that is, ready to go into a fight; and when Lockwood's and Stannard's brigades were added on the morning of the 2d July, there were 82,208 of
Robert E. Rodes (search for this): chapter 1.2
nd men present for duty. As the Federal reports always reckon the officers with the men, whenever a comparison is to be made between the forces of both armies it is the latter system which should be adopted. An error of nine in the aggregate of Rodes' division having been corrected by me, there is the same difference between the figures I give here and those of the original return. As some of these figures have been published, both by Mr. Swinton and by Colonel Taylor, but without the necessve always thought, and the statement of Colonel Taylor that General Lee witnessed the flight of the Federals through Gettysburg and up the hills beyond; of General Heth, that he applied for and obtained permission from General Lee to attack while Rodes was engaged; and of General Pendleton, that General Lee arrived on the field about two P. M., and gave instructions for posting some artillery so as to enfilade the enemy's line before it began to fall back, settles the question of his presence b
; minus losses in fights, 1,200, and other losses, 200; remains 11,100. 73,500-11,100==62,400. To be deducted also 16 guns with Stuart on one side, and 27 with Pleasonton on the other. General Early's reply to the count of Paris. The Remarks on the numerical strength of both armies at Gettysburg, by the Comte de Paris, pu In order to succeed, he must first show that false returns were made out by both Hooker and Meade. The return for May 31st showed 10,192 present for duty in Pleasonton's cavalry, and there was added to it Stahl's cavalry of 6,100 sabres, making the whole about 16,300, and this the Comte reduces to 10,440 at the battle, thus disposing of near 6,000, while he is only willing to allow for a loss of 1,100 in battle in Stuart's cavalry, and 1,606 more from other causes. Now, if Pleasonton's cavalry had been reduced by the casualties in battle and the wear and tear of the campaign, when the government furnished new horses to the dismounted men, from 16,300
June 20th, 1863 AD (search for this): chapter 1.2
for duty, Generals Meade and Butterfield knew the full import of the terms they used, as is conclusively shown by the report of the 30th June, 1863, supervised by the one and signed by the other. The following are abstracts from the returns of June 20th and 30th and July 10th, 1863: troops.present.present for duty equipped.Present and Absent. for duty.aggregate.infantry.cavalry.artillery. Total Commissioned Officers.Enlisted Men.Aggregate.Commissioned Officers,Enlisted Men.Commissioned Officers.Enlisted Men.Commissioned Officers.Enlisted Men.aggregate. June 20th, 1863.General and staff, provost guard, engineer brigade, &c2002,4672,6673,048  252  4,714 Artillery reserve1183,1083,2263,46622321  962,7874,459 1st Army Corps7189,1759,89311,7196508,317  2059317,584 2d Army Corps85610,51911,37512,7448199,6313791353819,962 3d Army Corps80311,84912,65213,98475010,504  1765122,459 5th Army Corps6159,68810,30311,8685388,582    16,870 6th Army Corps99414,43015,42417,41895313
... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ...