hide Sorting

You can sort these results in two ways:

By entity
Chronological order for dates, alphabetical order for places and people.
By position (current method)
As the entities appear in the document.

You are currently sorting in ascending order. Sort in descending order.

hide Most Frequent Entities

The entities that appear most frequently in this document are shown below.

Entity Max. Freq Min. Freq
Seth Wyman 61 1 Browse Search
Joseph Phipps 44 0 Browse Search
Samuel Phipps 43 1 Browse Search
Philemon Russell 36 0 Browse Search
Samuel Gardner 32 0 Browse Search
Ship Island (Mississippi, United States) 30 0 Browse Search
Samuel Kent 28 0 Browse Search
Charles D. Elliot 28 0 Browse Search
Frank Mortimer Hawes 26 0 Browse Search
James F. Whitney 26 0 Browse Search
View all entities in this document...

Browsing named entities in Historic leaves, volume 4, April, 1905 - January, 1906.

Found 3,268 total hits in 1,766 results.

... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ...
rook school, the latter for the one at Gardner Row. Mr. Mallet served three years, and was succeeded, May, 1768, by John Lamson, who continued in office for five years. In 1773 Mr. Fosdick was serving in his place, but that year it was decided to do away with a local committee, and it was voted that the selectmen manage the school without the Neck, and proportion the money among the inhabitants as they shall judge equitable. Lamson is another good old Charlestown name. Joseph Lamson (1728-1789) and John Lamson (1732-1759), according to Wyman, were cousins. The same authority makes the erroneous statement that the former was schoolmaster outside the Neck in 1769 and 1772. All the gentlemen thus far named in this paper served with Samuel Kent during his long and faithful term of nineteen years in the Milk Row district. Walter Russell's name occurs on the town books in connection with school matters, excepting the years 1771 and 1772, for thirteen years from the time of his first
Charlestown schools without the Peninsula Revolutionary period. Frank Mortimer Hawes (Continued.) In closing our account of this period, it remains to speak of the Alewife Brook and the Gardner Row schools, both at the upper end of Charlestown. After 1790, when the four schools were designated by numbers, these were known as No. 3 and No. 4., As we have before stated, the Alewife Brook district probably comprised that part of our city which lies west of College avenue. It extended well up into, Arlington, and took in that part of Menotomy which belonged to Charlestown. The Gardner Row district extended along by the Mystic ponds as far as old Woburn line. Like the Milk Row school, the affairs of these districts were managed, for the most part, by a local committeeman, who was usually selected at the annual town meeting in May. The selectmen were supposed to, have control of all school affairs, and at times, when dissatisfaction arose, mostly from economical reasons, n
less in error when he says Mr. Putnam was teaching without the Neck in 1760. During these same ten years Mr. Phipps had been followed, in turn, by James Fosdick, Captain John Hancock, and Joseph Lamson, the first of whom served for the year 1757-8, the second from 1758 to 1760, and the third for the remaining five years, when, along with Mr. Putnam, he disappeared from the board. Among many entries at this time, perhaps the most interesting is the following: April 3, 1758. Agreed to allow1758 to 1760, and the third for the remaining five years, when, along with Mr. Putnam, he disappeared from the board. Among many entries at this time, perhaps the most interesting is the following: April 3, 1758. Agreed to allow James Fosdick as one of the committee without the Neck for schoolmaster, benches, firewood, and house rent amounting to £ 6 lawful money, being his proportion. In 1760 these two schools were receiving about the same amount of the town's money, a little more than £ 7 each. The Milk Row school was receiving, through Mr. Kent, £ 10 6s. We have not thought it necessary to give an extended reference to these gentlemen. Wyman devotes several pages to the Fosdicks. James Fosdick (1716-1784) was
own requesting that one or two schoolhouses may be built there. March 7 it was voted that two schools be built agreeably to, this petition. The committee appointed for this purpose were Mr. Samuel Gardiner, Mr. William Whittemore, Coll. Nathaniel Hawkins, Lieut. Samuel Cutter, and Mr. Seth Wyman. These gentlemen seem to have attended promptly to their duty, for May 1, 1786, it was voted to allow Captain Cordis's account for building the schoolhouses without the Neck, £ 80. The following November Messrs. Whittemore and Philemon Russell were empowered to lay a floor, make seats, and lay a hearth at the Russell's school. We believe this was the first time in the history of Charlestown that a school building was designated, although unofficially, by the name of a person or family. A few references to these schools, though trifling, may not be out of place. June 3, 1788, Mr. Russell receives an order for work at the school, £ 2 9s 10d, and Seth Wyman for wood, £ 1 12s. In October M
that a school building was designated, although unofficially, by the name of a person or family. A few references to these schools, though trifling, may not be out of place. June 3, 1788, Mr. Russell receives an order for work at the school, £ 2 9s 10d, and Seth Wyman for wood, £ 1 12s. In October Mr. Whittemore's bill for work at the school amounted to £ 3 5s 6d. April 4, 1791, Mr. Russell's bill for cutting and carting wood to the school No.. 3 and repairs amounts to £ 2 19s. The next April, for furnishing three and one-half cords of wood to their respective schools, Mr. Russell receives £ 3 9s, and Mr. Wyman £ 4 4s. This makes the price of wood (delivered), in the time of our first president, from five to six dollarsper cord. January 5, 1789: Voted that the school money for the past year be divided according to the taxes, and that Nathaniel Hawkins, Samuel Swan, Esq., and Philemon Russell be a committee to make division accordingly. Benjamin Hurd, Jr., & Seth Wyman were ad<
November Messrs. Whittemore and Philemon Russell were empowered to lay a floor, make seats, and lay a hearth at the Russell's school. We believe this was the first time in the history of Charlestown that a school building was designated, although unofficially, by the name of a person or family. A few references to these schools, though trifling, may not be out of place. June 3, 1788, Mr. Russell receives an order for work at the school, £ 2 9s 10d, and Seth Wyman for wood, £ 1 12s. In October Mr. Whittemore's bill for work at the school amounted to £ 3 5s 6d. April 4, 1791, Mr. Russell's bill for cutting and carting wood to the school No.. 3 and repairs amounts to £ 2 19s. The next April, for furnishing three and one-half cords of wood to their respective schools, Mr. Russell receives £ 3 9s, and Mr. Wyman £ 4 4s. This makes the price of wood (delivered), in the time of our first president, from five to six dollarsper cord. January 5, 1789: Voted that the school money for the<
that Nathaniel Hawkins, Samuel Swan, Esq., and Philemon Russell be a committee to make division accordingly. Benjamin Hurd, Jr., & Seth Wyman were added to this committee. October 19, 1789. Voted that Coll. Hawkins, Philemon Russell, and Seth Wyman provide masters for the schools outside the Neck. Philemon Russell, youngest son of Joseph, and brother of Walter Russell, was born August 1, 1740, and married June 28, 1764, Elizabeth Wyman, who survived her husband many years, and died in 1825. The many references we have made to his name show that he was active in town affairs, and particularly interested in the schools. We shall have occasion to refer to him and his son, Philemon R. Russell, in our next period. He was licensed as a victualler, was employed by the town as a surveyor, and lived in the house which stood on the spot where his grandson, Levi Russell, erected a more modern structure, which is now owned by the city of Somerville. Mr. Russell died in 1797. His will,
1779, Philemon Russell received £ 18, and June, 1780, Edward Gardner, £ 14 19s 6d (probably for teaching in their respective districts, as Samuel Gardner and Amos Warren were on the school board at the time). Edward Gardner in 1782, and as late as 1786, served on the committee, and Mr. Russell's name occurs in the same connection, year by year, to the end of the period which we are considering. Another teacher, in one or the other of these districts, was James Gardner, who received, through Color his services, August, 1786. We have mentioned the name of Amos Warren. He was serving in 1779, and again in 1784. August 2, 1784, Amos Warren and Samuel Gardner are allowed to keep tavern. We are justified in concluding that, previous to 1786, there was no public school building in these two districts. Several references to private quarters that were hired for school purposes are found upon the town records. December 6, 1784. Voted that the school at the upper end of the town be pl
es. Edward Gardner, born in Charlestown March, 1739, married Mehitable Blodgett, of Lexington, and died January 23, 1806. It was he whose name figures in these pages. His brother Samuel, born 1741, died at the age of fifty. He, also, as we have attempted to show, rendered valuable service to his section of the town. James, the youngest son of Henry Gardner, according to the family genealogist, graduated from Harvard College, and was long located at Lynn as a physician, where he died in 1831. By way of recapitulation, we add the following table, which is a continuation of the one on page 16, Vol. III. The larger sum was the whole amount appropriated for schools; the less sum the amount devoted to schools beyond the Neck. Committee of management for the schools outside the Neck:— May 13, 1754, Nathaniel Francis, Samuel Kent, Joseph Phipps; £ 180; £ 24. May, 1755, and May, 1756, Samuel Kent, Joseph Phipps, Henry Putnam (same amounts). May 10, 1757, Samuel Kent, Henry
pper end of Charlestown. His brother was the Rev. John Gardner, of Stowe. By his wife Lucy, daughter of John Fowle, he had five sons, Edward, Samuel, John, Henry, and James. Edward Gardner, born in Charlestown March, 1739, married Mehitable Blodgett, of Lexington, and died January 23, 1806. It was he whose name figures in these pages. His brother Samuel, born 1741, died at the age of fifty. He, also, as we have attempted to show, rendered valuable service to his section of the town. James, the youngest son of Henry Gardner, according to the family genealogist, graduated from Harvard College, and was long located at Lynn as a physician, where he died in 1831. By way of recapitulation, we add the following table, which is a continuation of the one on page 16, Vol. III. The larger sum was the whole amount appropriated for schools; the less sum the amount devoted to schools beyond the Neck. Committee of management for the schools outside the Neck:— May 13, 1754, Nathanie
... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ...