hide Sorting

You can sort these results in two ways:

By entity
Chronological order for dates, alphabetical order for places and people.
By position (current method)
As the entities appear in the document.

You are currently sorting in ascending order. Sort in descending order.

hide Most Frequent Entities

The entities that appear most frequently in this document are shown below.

Entity Max. Freq Min. Freq
Seth Wyman 61 1 Browse Search
Joseph Phipps 44 0 Browse Search
Samuel Phipps 43 1 Browse Search
Philemon Russell 36 0 Browse Search
Samuel Gardner 32 0 Browse Search
Ship Island (Mississippi, United States) 30 0 Browse Search
Samuel Kent 28 0 Browse Search
Charles D. Elliot 28 0 Browse Search
Frank Mortimer Hawes 26 0 Browse Search
James F. Whitney 26 0 Browse Search
View all entities in this document...

Browsing named entities in Historic leaves, volume 4, April, 1905 - January, 1906.

Found 3,268 total hits in 1,766 results.

... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ...
many references we have made to his name show that he was active in town affairs, and particularly interested in the schools. We shall have occasion to refer to him and his son, Philemon R. Russell, in our next period. He was licensed as a victualler, was employed by the town as a surveyor, and lived in the house which stood on the spot where his grandson, Levi Russell, erected a more modern structure, which is now owned by the city of Somerville. Mr. Russell died in 1797. His will, dated May 27, was probated June 7 of that year. Our notes on the name of Gardner are exceedingly meagre for a family of so much prominence. It seems to have started in Woburn. Richard Gardner, of that town, and his son Henry were the grandfather and father, respectively, of Henry (1698-1763), who lived at the upper end of Charlestown. His brother was the Rev. John Gardner, of Stowe. By his wife Lucy, daughter of John Fowle, he had five sons, Edward, Samuel, John, Henry, and James. Edward Gardne
ve made to his name show that he was active in town affairs, and particularly interested in the schools. We shall have occasion to refer to him and his son, Philemon R. Russell, in our next period. He was licensed as a victualler, was employed by the town as a surveyor, and lived in the house which stood on the spot where his grandson, Levi Russell, erected a more modern structure, which is now owned by the city of Somerville. Mr. Russell died in 1797. His will, dated May 27, was probated June 7 of that year. Our notes on the name of Gardner are exceedingly meagre for a family of so much prominence. It seems to have started in Woburn. Richard Gardner, of that town, and his son Henry were the grandfather and father, respectively, of Henry (1698-1763), who lived at the upper end of Charlestown. His brother was the Rev. John Gardner, of Stowe. By his wife Lucy, daughter of John Fowle, he had five sons, Edward, Samuel, John, Henry, and James. Edward Gardner, born in Charlestow
ted a more modern structure, which is now owned by the city of Somerville. Mr. Russell died in 1797. His will, dated May 27, was probated June 7 of that year. Our notes on the name of Gardner are exceedingly meagre for a family of so much prominence. It seems to have started in Woburn. Richard Gardner, of that town, and his son Henry were the grandfather and father, respectively, of Henry (1698-1763), who lived at the upper end of Charlestown. His brother was the Rev. John Gardner, of Stowe. By his wife Lucy, daughter of John Fowle, he had five sons, Edward, Samuel, John, Henry, and James. Edward Gardner, born in Charlestown March, 1739, married Mehitable Blodgett, of Lexington, and died January 23, 1806. It was he whose name figures in these pages. His brother Samuel, born 1741, died at the age of fifty. He, also, as we have attempted to show, rendered valuable service to his section of the town. James, the youngest son of Henry Gardner, according to the family genealo
prominence in the Menotomy district, was the grandfather of Edward and Fitch Cutter, whose names figure on the early records of Somerville. The name of Mallet is precious to Somerville for its associations with the old Mill, or Powder House. Miss Carr, in her excellent monograph on the family (Historic Leaves, Vol. II., p. 10), has been led into an error concerning the above-mentioned Isaac Mallet by her authorities, Frothingham and Wyman. In saying that he taught school at the Neck in 1767, they make two, mistakes. In the first place, there was no school at the Neck in those days, and, secondly, the record distinctly says, under date of April 6, 1767, that Isaac Mallet received £ 8 10s 4d as his proportion of the school money (for the district which he was representing as committeeman). If further proof of this and similar misstatements be necessary, we need but consider that Mr. Mallet was forty years of age at this time, a man of means and influence, and was holding various
March 7th (search for this): chapter 4
er, 1785 (see Historic Leaves, Vol. III., p. 68). December 14, 1785. The school kept at Phebe Russell's received £ 8 8s. May 4, 1785. Voted to give Coll. N. Hawkins for school kept at John Swan's £ 10 16s. In the warrant (February 28, 1785) for the coming town meeting, we find the following: To know the minds of the town, what they will do with regard to two petitions presented by the people at the upper end of the town requesting that one or two schoolhouses may be built there. March 7 it was voted that two schools be built agreeably to, this petition. The committee appointed for this purpose were Mr. Samuel Gardiner, Mr. William Whittemore, Coll. Nathaniel Hawkins, Lieut. Samuel Cutter, and Mr. Seth Wyman. These gentlemen seem to have attended promptly to their duty, for May 1, 1786, it was voted to allow Captain Cordis's account for building the schoolhouses without the Neck, £ 80. The following November Messrs. Whittemore and Philemon Russell were empowered to lay a
rd Gardner is allowed the same sum for keeping this school, and Walter Russell £ 8 6s for keeping the one at Alewife Brook. These dates prove to us that these schools were not closed, at least for any length of time, during the excitement which prevailed after the battle of Bunker Hill, when old Charlestown lay in ashes. Daniel Reed was the representative of a family that for several generations lived at the upper end of Charlestown, near the ponds. He was, perhaps, the son or grandson of Daniel and Mary (Converse) Reed; the son was born February 19, 1732. In February, 1778, Walter Russell was acting as town clerk, a position which he did not hold long, as, May 20, 1779, we read that Samuel Swan was serving in that capacity. The last time we find Mr. Russell's name associated with school affairs was in 1780 (already referred to as the year of greatly-inflated values), when the district under his management received £ 317 8s 6d of the £ 6,400 appropriated for schools! Walter R
on (1732-1759), according to Wyman, were cousins. The same authority makes the erroneous statement that the former was schoolmaster outside the Neck in 1769 and 1772. All the gentlemen thus far named in this paper served with Samuel Kent during his long and faithful term of nineteen years in the Milk Row district. Walter Russell's name occurs on the town books in connection with school matters, excepting the years 1771 and 1772, for thirteen years from the time of his first election. In 1778 he was succeeded by his brother, Philemon Russell. Lieutenant Samuel Cutter was serving in 1771 and 1772, and again in 1781 and 1782. This gentleman (see Cutter Genealogy, p. 54), a man of prominence in the Menotomy district, was the grandfather of Edward and Fitch Cutter, whose names figure on the early records of Somerville. The name of Mallet is precious to Somerville for its associations with the old Mill, or Powder House. Miss Carr, in her excellent monograph on the family (Histo
ife Brook school, the latter for the one at Gardner Row. Mr. Mallet served three years, and was succeeded, May, 1768, by John Lamson, who continued in office for five years. In 1773 Mr. Fosdick was serving in his place, but that year it was decided to do away with a local committee, and it was voted that the selectmen manage the school without the Neck, and proportion the money among the inhabitants as they shall judge equitable. Lamson is another good old Charlestown name. Joseph Lamson (1728-1789) and John Lamson (1732-1759), according to Wyman, were cousins. The same authority makes the erroneous statement that the former was schoolmaster outside the Neck in 1769 and 1772. All the gentlemen thus far named in this paper served with Samuel Kent during his long and faithful term of nineteen years in the Milk Row district. Walter Russell's name occurs on the town books in connection with school matters, excepting the years 1771 and 1772, for thirteen years from the time of his
e gentlemen thus far named in this paper served with Samuel Kent during his long and faithful term of nineteen years in the Milk Row district. Walter Russell's name occurs on the town books in connection with school matters, excepting the years 1771 and 1772, for thirteen years from the time of his first election. In 1778 he was succeeded by his brother, Philemon Russell. Lieutenant Samuel Cutter was serving in 1771 and 1772, and again in 1781 and 1782. This gentleman (see Cutter Genealo1771 and 1772, and again in 1781 and 1782. This gentleman (see Cutter Genealogy, p. 54), a man of prominence in the Menotomy district, was the grandfather of Edward and Fitch Cutter, whose names figure on the early records of Somerville. The name of Mallet is precious to Somerville for its associations with the old Mill, or Powder House. Miss Carr, in her excellent monograph on the family (Historic Leaves, Vol. II., p. 10), has been led into an error concerning the above-mentioned Isaac Mallet by her authorities, Frothingham and Wyman. In saying that he taught scho
of his first election. In 1778 he was succeeded by his brother, Philemon Russell. Lieutenant Samuel Cutter was serving in 1771 and 1772, and again in 1781 and 1782. This gentleman (see Cutter Genealogy, p. 54), a man of prominence in the Menotomy district, was the grandfather of Edward and Fitch Cutter, whose names figure on1753, was serving his district. October 10, 1776, Samuel Gardner was serving in this capacity, and his name is found upon the records every year, I believe, up to 1782. In August, 1779, Philemon Russell received £ 18, and June, 1780, Edward Gardner, £ 14 19s 6d (probably for teaching in their respective districts, as Samuel Gardner and Amos Warren were on the school board at the time). Edward Gardner in 1782, and as late as 1786, served on the committee, and Mr. Russell's name occurs in the same connection, year by year, to the end of the period which we are considering. Another teacher, in one or the other of these districts, was James Gardner, who r
... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ...