hide Sorting

You can sort these results in two ways:

By entity
Chronological order for dates, alphabetical order for places and people.
By position (current method)
As the entities appear in the document.

You are currently sorting in ascending order. Sort in descending order.

hide Most Frequent Entities

The entities that appear most frequently in this document are shown below.

Entity Max. Freq Min. Freq
Matthew Cradock 28 0 Browse Search
Nathan Childs 26 0 Browse Search
Thatcher Magoun 24 0 Browse Search
1819 AD 20 20 Browse Search
Peter C. Brooks 20 0 Browse Search
John Brooks 19 1 Browse Search
Bower 18 0 Browse Search
John H. Hooper 16 0 Browse Search
Webster 14 10 Browse Search
Danvers (Massachusetts, United States) 14 0 Browse Search
View all entities in this document...

Browsing named entities in a specific section of Medford Historical Society Papers, Volume 22.. Search the whole document.

Found 19 total hits in 8 results.

Marble Brook (Massachusetts, United States) (search for this): chapter 5
d. This latter, in the quotation of Mr. H. from John Fiske, is doubly qualified. Certainly the writer of the Midwinter Ramble is now in a maze, if not then in the Bower, for by the communication of Mr. H. the Bower mentioned by Mr. Brooks was not where the writer thought he had found it, not by a dam site. We will now quote Mr. Brooks, (page 393):— There was a mill at the place now called the Bower, about a mile north of the meeting-house of the first parish, carried by the water of Marble Brook. The banks, race, canal and cellar are yet traceable. This was used for grinding grain and sawing timber. It was on land owned by Mr. Dudley Wade. The mid-winter rambler had read the above, had never heard or read elsewhere of this mill or dam site, and accepting the only mention known to him as correct, wrote, Yes, this is the Bower (so-called fifty years ago), the site of the ancient mill. He regrets his inaccuracy, renews his plea of not guilty of historical falsehood, and suggests
John Fiske (search for this): chapter 5
s surely a subject of interest. We trust its story, with Legend of Lydia, will be secured ere the deepwater Mystic our Representative Burrell advocates becomes a reality. Thirdly. About the Bower. We plead not guilty to conscious historical falsehood (italics our own) in this count of the indictment (if such it be). We have consulted the dictionary, which is a help in trouble, and find some twenty meanings of false and a dozen of falsehood. This latter, in the quotation of Mr. H. from John Fiske, is doubly qualified. Certainly the writer of the Midwinter Ramble is now in a maze, if not then in the Bower, for by the communication of Mr. H. the Bower mentioned by Mr. Brooks was not where the writer thought he had found it, not by a dam site. We will now quote Mr. Brooks, (page 393):— There was a mill at the place now called the Bower, about a mile north of the meeting-house of the first parish, carried by the water of Marble Brook. The banks, race, canal and cellar are yet tr
Dudley Wade (search for this): chapter 5
not then in the Bower, for by the communication of Mr. H. the Bower mentioned by Mr. Brooks was not where the writer thought he had found it, not by a dam site. We will now quote Mr. Brooks, (page 393):— There was a mill at the place now called the Bower, about a mile north of the meeting-house of the first parish, carried by the water of Marble Brook. The banks, race, canal and cellar are yet traceable. This was used for grinding grain and sawing timber. It was on land owned by Mr. Dudley Wade. The mid-winter rambler had read the above, had never heard or read elsewhere of this mill or dam site, and accepting the only mention known to him as correct, wrote, Yes, this is the Bower (so-called fifty years ago), the site of the ancient mill. He regrets his inaccuracy, renews his plea of not guilty of historical falsehood, and suggests a pilgrimage of interested readers to the real site of the Bower as located by former President Hooper, and farther on to the dam, of which struct
c our Representative Burrell advocates becomes a reality. Thirdly. About the Bower. We plead not guilty to conscious historical falsehood (italics our own) in thrtainly the writer of the Midwinter Ramble is now in a maze, if not then in the Bower, for by the communication of Mr. H. the Bower mentioned by Mr. Brooks was not wBower mentioned by Mr. Brooks was not where the writer thought he had found it, not by a dam site. We will now quote Mr. Brooks, (page 393):— There was a mill at the place now called the Bower, aboutBower, about a mile north of the meeting-house of the first parish, carried by the water of Marble Brook. The banks, race, canal and cellar are yet traceable. This was used foand accepting the only mention known to him as correct, wrote, Yes, this is the Bower (so-called fifty years ago), the site of the ancient mill. He regrets his inacsehood, and suggests a pilgrimage of interested readers to the real site of the Bower as located by former President Hooper, and farther on to the dam, of which stru
Fred Burrell (search for this): chapter 5
n from the three and a half feet of the original sketch to the three and a half inch half-tone of the Register, the cedar tree of the artist should be mistaken for the Unitarian church steeple. Mr. Hooper admits the artist's error in house location, and frankly says it is, like all other ideal pictures, open to criticism. The island he refers to, with its trees, is surely a subject of interest. We trust its story, with Legend of Lydia, will be secured ere the deepwater Mystic our Representative Burrell advocates becomes a reality. Thirdly. About the Bower. We plead not guilty to conscious historical falsehood (italics our own) in this count of the indictment (if such it be). We have consulted the dictionary, which is a help in trouble, and find some twenty meanings of false and a dozen of falsehood. This latter, in the quotation of Mr. H. from John Fiske, is doubly qualified. Certainly the writer of the Midwinter Ramble is now in a maze, if not then in the Bower, for by the co
Peter C. Brooks (search for this): chapter 5
ozen of falsehood. This latter, in the quotation of Mr. H. from John Fiske, is doubly qualified. Certainly the writer of the Midwinter Ramble is now in a maze, if not then in the Bower, for by the communication of Mr. H. the Bower mentioned by Mr. Brooks was not where the writer thought he had found it, not by a dam site. We will now quote Mr. Brooks, (page 393):— There was a mill at the place now called the Bower, about a mile north of the meeting-house of the first parish, carried by theMr. Brooks, (page 393):— There was a mill at the place now called the Bower, about a mile north of the meeting-house of the first parish, carried by the water of Marble Brook. The banks, race, canal and cellar are yet traceable. This was used for grinding grain and sawing timber. It was on land owned by Mr. Dudley Wade. The mid-winter rambler had read the above, had never heard or read elsewhere of this mill or dam site, and accepting the only mention known to him as correct, wrote, Yes, this is the Bower (so-called fifty years ago), the site of the ancient mill. He regrets his inaccuracy, renews his plea of not guilty of historical falseho
John H. Hooper (search for this): chapter 5
Historical inaccuracies. The communication of Mr. Hooper, which precedes, is very interesting. We wish to refer to its three specific mentions of possible error. First. As to the eleven maps of Medford, bound in an atlas. We were informed t such might have been the case in this particular. This was not classed among the Medford myths. By the statement of Mr. Hooper, who writes from personal knowledge, it appears to have been an actual existing fact, and that until ten years ago. Thealf inch half-tone of the Register, the cedar tree of the artist should be mistaken for the Unitarian church steeple. Mr. Hooper admits the artist's error in house location, and frankly says it is, like all other ideal pictures, open to criticism. orical falsehood, and suggests a pilgrimage of interested readers to the real site of the Bower as located by former President Hooper, and farther on to the dam, of which structure so much remains intact after the lapse of two centuries and which so
Historical inaccuracies. The communication of Mr. Hooper, which precedes, is very interesting. We wish to refer to its three specific mentions of possible error. First. As to the eleven maps of Medford, bound in an atlas. We were informed at the city engineer's office that nothing of the kind was there, only the single Walling map, and that such an atlas would be very desirable. It is not an uncommon occurrence for schemes of publication to fail, and it was then and there suggested that such might have been the case in this particular. This was not classed among the Medford myths. By the statement of Mr. Hooper, who writes from personal knowledge, it appears to have been an actual existing fact, and that until ten years ago. The query naturally arises, What has become of the said eleven sections bound together in an atlas? It is certainly desirable that its whereabouts, or fate, be known. Second. As to the author's not unfriendly criticism of the view of the earlies