This text is part of:
[202]
Ann street; formerly in parts Ship street, Fish street, Draw Bridge and Conduit streets, North street, 1851-4
Thatcher street to Baptist Church, 1821; to Salem street, 1841, No. Margin street, 1807
From Cambridge to Eaton street, unchanged, No. Russell street, 1795
Orange to Ash street; extended to Front street, 1827; to Lincoln, 1837, Oak street, 1805
From Cross, by the Mill Pond, to Ferryway, 1631; no trace left, (Old Way,) 1708
In Mackerel lane, now Kilby street, filled up, (Oliver's Bridge,) 1722
Milk to Fort Hill; Oliver lane, 1789; in part, Gibbs lane, extended 1845, Oliver street, 1708
Otis place, 1812; from Summer to Devonshire street, Otis street, 1816
Tremont, opp. the Granary; trees planted 1762; removed, 1874, (Paddock's mall,) 1777
Common to Beacon street; Centry street, 1784; Park place at one time, Park street, 1803
Salem to Hanover; Beer lane, 1708; Bridge lane, 1796; part of Richmond, 1800, Parmenter street, 1870
Milk to Cow lane, Hutchinson lane, 1722; Palmer street, 1788; Green lane, 1789, Pearl street 1800
Washington to Savage's court, now Williams court, arch remains, (Peck's arch,) 1800
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.
An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.