hide Matching Documents

The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.

Document Max. Freq Min. Freq
Frederick H. Dyer, Compendium of the War of the Rebellion: Regimental Histories 185 185 Browse Search
Capt. Calvin D. Cowles , 23d U. S. Infantry, Major George B. Davis , U. S. Army, Leslie J. Perry, Joseph W. Kirkley, The Official Military Atlas of the Civil War 23 23 Browse Search
William Schouler, A history of Massachusetts in the Civil War: Volume 2 10 10 Browse Search
William Tecumseh Sherman, Memoirs of General William T. Sherman . 7 7 Browse Search
Rebellion Record: a Diary of American Events, Diary from December 17, 1860 - April 30, 1864 (ed. Frank Moore) 7 7 Browse Search
Southern Historical Society Papers, Volume 22. (ed. Reverend J. William Jones) 7 7 Browse Search
Robert Underwood Johnson, Clarence Clough Buell, Battles and Leaders of the Civil War. Volume 4. 6 6 Browse Search
Edward L. Pierce, Memoir and letters of Charles Sumner: volume 4 6 6 Browse Search
Harper's Encyclopedia of United States History (ed. Benson Lossing) 5 5 Browse Search
The Daily Dispatch: March 18, 1862., [Electronic resource] 5 5 Browse Search
View all matching documents...

Browsing named entities in Admiral David D. Porter, The Naval History of the Civil War.. You can also browse the collection for March 17th or search for March 17th in all documents.

Your search returned 5 results in 5 document sections:

Admiral David D. Porter, The Naval History of the Civil War., Chapter 16: operations on the Mississippi. (search)
e gun-boats was not very effective; they were at a distance of nearly two miles and the enemy's batteries, separated from each other. presented but small targets to fire at. The fire was kept up from mid-day until night-fall. The Benton? was struck four times, but the most serious disaster was the bursting of a rifled gun on board the St. Louis. by which fifteen men were killed and wounded. In the official records only three gunboats are mentioned as taking part in the engagement of March 17th. whereas the Carondelet and Mound City were actively engaged on the west side of the river. Until the 26th of March these attacks with gun-boats and mortars were maintained without important results, as the enemy kept but few men exposed to the fire. At this time the squadron at Island No.10 comprised six iron-clads, one wooden gun-boat and sixteen mortar-rafts, while, according to Flag-officer Foote, the Confederates had thirteen gun-boats. besides five below New Madrid. Foote
Admiral David D. Porter, The Naval History of the Civil War., Chapter 41: the Red River expedition, under Major-General N. P. Banks, assisted by the Navy under Rear-Admiral David D. Porter. (search)
ain, General Halleck had determined to send an army into Arkansas under General Steele. This force reached Little Rock early in March, and, after providing themselves with stores and munitions of war. departed from that place on the 24th. and, after a hard march, arrived at Arkadelphia. March 29th, where, for the present. we will leave them. General Banks had informed the Admiral that he would march an army of 36,000 men to Alexandria, La.. and would meet him at that place on the 17th of March. On the 10th of March the naval vessels had assembled at the mouth of Red River, and, on the 11th, General A. J. Smith arrived with 10,000 excellent soldiers in transports. After inspecting the forces on shore, the Army and Navy moved up the river on the 12th, the fleet of gun-boats followed by the Army transports. As the largest vessels could barely pass the bar at the mouth of Red River, owing to the low stage of water, the Admiral could not cherish any very favorable hopes for the
Admiral David D. Porter, The Naval History of the Civil War., Chapter 42: Red River expedition.--continued. (search)
ers. There is so much misrepresentation in regard to the events in which the Navy took part, as narrated by General Banks, that one is naturally disposed to doubt the truth of the whole report. Banks blames General Franklin for not reaching Alexandria sooner, but the latter shows that he was not to blame, as he only received the order to advance from the town of Franklin on the 12th of March. Banks informed General Franklin that he had promised to meet the Admiral in Alexandria on the 17th of March, and as the latter place is 175 miles from the town of Franklin, of course it was impossible to fulfill this promise. Besides, on the 10th of March only 3,000 of the troops which were to form that arm of the expedition were on the ground--the remainder had just arrived from Texas and were at Berwick Bay without transportation, and the cavalry had not arrived from New Orleans. Franklin started on the 13th, and his advance-guard reached Alexandria on the 25th, the rear-guard and pontoo
Admiral David D. Porter, The Naval History of the Civil War., Chapter 44: battle of Mobile Bay. (search)
had not been so near completion since the war began. Farragut knew Buchanan well, and was aware that in point of courage, energy and skill he had few equals, and no superiors; and that, if he did succeed in getting his vessels over Dog River bar, he would come out with the intention of conquering or being destroyed, the latter contingency not being likely in Farragut's then weak condition. By some authorities it is stated that the Tennessee made her appearance in Mobile Bay on the 17th of March; but we think there must be some mistake about this, for, as late as the 9th of May, Farragut wrote to the Department that the late accounts from Mobile agree in representing Buchanan as making great exertions to get camels large enough to float the ram Tennessee over Dog River bar. No one doubted but that Buchanan would be successful if any one could be, and Farragut expected that he would come out and attack him with his whole force of ironclads, besides the three gun-boats, and so
Admiral David D. Porter, The Naval History of the Civil War., Chapter 52: operations about Charleston, 1865.--fall of Charleston, Savannah, etc. (search)
eing at the time about six hundred (600) yards from Sumter. Immediately after entering the harbor of Charleston, vigorous efforts were made to remove these floating torpedoes; but, although some of the very men who had put them down were employed, with the aid of steam tugs and boats, and all the ordinary appliances, to recover them, dragging and sweeping the water for many days, only four (4) could be found of the sixteen (16). The Bibb came in contact with and exploded one on the 17th of March, and the Massachusetts grazed one on the 19th, so that the balance remain undiscovered. A set of the same kind, placed across the mouth of the Wando, were recovered and destroyed. Acting-Master Gifford found as many as sixty-one (61) at different points of the shore, about the harbor, ready for service, or nearly so, and at hand to be put down if needed. At Causten s Bluff, in St. Augustine Creek (one of the approaches to Savannah), were found a number lying on a wharf all ready f