zekiel Lewis,John Fenton.
1773, Joseph Lee,Jonathan Sewall.
1774, David Phips,John Pigeon.
1791-1795, Jonathan Simpson,Nathaniel Bethune.
1796, John T. Apthorp,Andrew Craigie.
1797-1799, Leonard Jarvis,Samuel W. Pomeroy.
1800, Samuel W. Pomeroy,Abraham Biglow.
1801, Abraham Biglow,Richard Richardson.
1802-1803, Richard Richardson,Jonathan Bird.
1804-1809, William Winthrop,Ebenezer Stedman.
1810-1813, William Winthrop,Abraham Biglow.
1814-1815, Abraham Biglow,Samuel P. P. Fay.
1816-1819, Abraham Biglow,William D. Peck.
1820, Abraham Biglow,J. F. Dana.
1821-1825, Abraham Biglow,Jonathan Hearsey.
1826-1828, Abraham Biglow,Samuel P. P. Fay.
1829-1832, Joseph Foster,Abraham Biglow.
1833-1835, Joseph Foster,Samuel P. P. Fay.
1836-1840, Samuel P. P. Fay,Isaac Lum.
1841, Charles C. Foster,James Greenleaf.
1842, James Greenleaf,Isaac Lum.
1843, Isaac Lum,Luther Foote.
1844, C. Gayton Pickman,Charles Chase.
1845-1846, C. Gayton Pickman,William E. Carter.
1847-1851, Willia
, 1810, 1811, 1824, 1825.
Samuel P. P. Fay, 1818, 1819.
Timothy Fuller, 1828.
Sidney Willard, 1837, 183e, 1813, 1814, 1818, 1827-1830.
James P. Chaplin, 1819.
Richard H. Dana, 1819.
Levi Farwell, 1823-1825, 11819.
Levi Farwell, 1823-1825, 1833-1835, 1844.
Newell Bent, 1824-1826.
Deming Jarvis, 1824.
Timothy Fuller,
Speaker, 1825. 1825,
Thomas L. Parker, 1817-1822.
Luke Hemenway, 1818, 1819.
Jonas Wyeth 2d, 1819-1821.
Henry Messenger, 11819-1821.
Henry Messenger, 1819-1821.
Isaac Train, 1820-1822, 1825-1827.
Thomas Warland, 1822, 1823.
Lusher Gay, 1822.
Samuel 1819-1821.
Isaac Train, 1820-1822, 1825-1827.
Thomas Warland, 1822, 1823.
Lusher Gay, 1822.
Samuel F. Sawyer, 1823-1825.
Deming Jarvis, 1823, 1824.
Lincoln Brigham, 1823.
John Whitney, 1824, 1825.
Is.
Maj. Jonas Wyeth, 1808, 1809, 1812,
1813, 1817-1819.
Thomas Mason, 1808-1813, 1815.
Benjamin Bigelowus Fisk, 1816, 1818, 1837.
William Hilliard, 1817-1819.
Jabez Fisher, 1819.
Wm. J. Whipple, 1820-18411819.
Wm. J. Whipple, 1820-1841.
Isaac Train, 1820, 1821.
Luke Hemenway, 1820-1822.
Deming Jarvis, 1822, 1823.
Lusher Gay, 1823.
he f. was elected Deac.
of the church in West Camb.
about 1819, and d. 31 Mar. 1841, a. 75; his w. Deborah d. 29 Jan. 1823n. 1793.
Walter the f. d. 1798; his w. d. at Groton, 4 Ap. 1819, a. 89.
10. Henry, S. of Edward (5), m. Elizabeth Cox 24777: Patty., b. 5 Jan. 1780; in the division of the estate, 1819, two other children are named,—James, and Anna, w. of Eben ly 1794; Elizabeth, b. 6 Ap. 1794, m. Joseph Brackett 2 Ap. 1819; Joseph, b. 12 Nov. 1797, went to North Carolina.
Samuel t, bap. 12 Feb. 1786, a mason, went south, and was living in 1819; Charles, bap. 16 Dec. 1787, d. Sept. 1788; Charles, b. 178813; she d. 6 Mar. 1816, a. 23, and he m. Lydia Yates 1 Ap. 1819.
His chil.
were William Williamson, b. 27 July 1814, grad; Julia Ann, bap. 18 Sept. 1808; Francis Henry, bap. 25 Ap. 1819.
Jonathan the f. resided in Menotomy.
27. Josiah, s. ofth, inherited the homestead on Garden Street, was Selectman 1819, 1820, 1821, a large landholder, d. 8 July 1828, a. 66; his
9 Ap. 1804, a. 42.
30. Seth, s. of Samuel (17), m. Sarah Hill 2 Nov. 1781, and had Sarah, b. 11 Sept. 1782; Abigail Cutter, bap. 2 Nov. 1788; Patty, bap. 14 Ap. 1793; Samuel, bap. 14 Ap. 1793, d. 25 July 1822, a. 29; Rebecca Wellington, bap. 5 June 1795; and perhaps others.
Seth the f. res.
in Menot., and d. 23 Jan. 1814, a. nearly 54.
31. James, s. of Joseph (18), m. Susanna Dutton 3 Dec. 1776, and hall Susanna, b. 8 Sept. 1777: Patty., b. 5 Jan. 1780; in the division of the estate, 1819, two other children are named,—James, and Anna, w. of Eben Cutter.
James the f. res.
on the westerly corner of North Avenue and Tannery Street. He d. 7 Aug. 1818, a. 65; his w. Susanna d. prob.
1820; administration on her estate was granted 10 Jan. 1821.
32. James, s. of James (22), m. Grace Bonner of Springfield, and had Elizabeth, who m. Thomas Wallace 10 Oct. 1800.
James the f. was a tin-plate worker, res. on the southerly part of the homestead, and d. 13 Nov. 1825; his w. Grace d.
arren; John, b. 12 Sept. 1789, m. Sarah Hall; Joseph, b. 27 May 1792, d. 19 Nov. 1795; Benjamin, twin, b. 27 May 1792, killed by a fall from a wagon in New York 1836.
George the f. res.
in Menotomy, and d. 6 Oct. 1819, a. 73; his w. Lydia d. 3 Sept. 1822, a. 75.
33. Samuel, s. of Daniel (19), m. Mary Todd 13 June 1782, and had Samuel, b. 12 Ap 1783, d. 6 Sept. 1807; Daniel, b. 15 Sept. 1787, d. 1 Mar. 1796; an infant, b.——, d. July 1794; Elizabeth, b. 6 Ap. 1794, m. Joseph Brackett 2 Ap. 1819; Joseph, b. 12 Nov. 1797, went to North Carolina.
Samuel the f. d. 18 July (or 25, gravestone,) 1795; his w. Mary d. 27 Ap. 1832, a. 82.
34. Jonas, s. of Jonas (23), m. Rachel Kent of Charlestown 22 May 1765; and Sarah Prentice 12 Nov. 1777; she d. 1784, and he m. Hannah Goddard 1 Dec. 1785.
His chil.
were Jonas, b. 2 Nov. 1766, d. young; Jonas, b. 8 Oct. 1769; Susanna Brown, b. 13 Sept. 1778, m. John Haskell, school teacher of Boston, and Benjamin D. Emerson of Boston, also a teacher a
(Mary), bap. 29 Feb. 1784, m. Jason Howe 28 Nov. 1805; Ebenezer, bap. 12 Feb. 1786, a mason, went south, and was living in 1819; Charles, bap. 16 Dec. 1787, d. Sept. 1788; Charles, b. 1789, d. 9 Feb. 1817; Hannah, b. about Dec. 1792, d. 4 Sept. 1793,
14. Timothy, s. of Timothy (12), m. Maria E. Lord 17 Oct. 1813; she d. 6 Mar. 1816, a. 23, and he m. Lydia Yates 1 Ap. 1819.
His chil.
were William Williamson, b. 27 July 1814, grad.
H. C. 1832, is a physician in Camb.; Francis Edward, bap. 5 c. 1802; Winslow, bap. 24 Mar. 1805; Miranda, bap. 30 Nov. 1806; Julia Ann, bap. 18 Sept. 1808; Francis Henry, bap. 25 Ap. 1819.
Jonathan the f. resided in Menotomy.
27. Josiah, s. of Samuel (19), m. Olive Winship of Lex., and had Olive, b. 6 Dec6, d. 31 Aug. 1817.
Jonas the f., generally known as Major Wyeth, inherited the homestead on Garden Street, was Selectman 1819, 1820, 1821, a large landholder, d. 8 July 1828, a. 66; his w. Susan S. d. 28 Mar. 1855, a. 80.
17. Tapley, s. of Jonas