hide
Named Entity Searches
hide
Matching Documents
The documents where this entity occurs most often are shown below. Click on a document to open it.
Your search returned 43 results in 18 document sections:
Southern Historical Society Papers, Volume 1. (ed. Reverend J. William Jones), Report of Colonel D. T. Chandler , (search)
Colonel William Preston Johnston, The Life of General Albert Sidney Johnston : His Service in the Armies of the United States, the Republic of Texas, and the Confederate States., Chapter 35 : (search)
John Bell Hood., Advance and Retreat: Personal Experiences in the United States and Confederate Armies, Chapter 16 : (search)
John Bell Hood., Advance and Retreat: Personal Experiences in the United States and Confederate Armies, Chapter 17 : (search)
Rebellion Record: a Diary of American Events: Documents and Narratives, Volume 10. (ed. Frank Moore), chapter 41 (search)
Southern Historical Society Papers, Volume 3. (ed. Reverend J. William Jones), The Nation on our discussion of the prison question. (search)
Maj. Jed. Hotchkiss, Confederate Military History, a library of Confederate States Military History: Volume 3, Virginia (ed. Clement Anselm Evans), Biographical (search)
Southern Historical Society Papers, Volume 34. (ed. Reverend J. William Jones), chapter 1.11 (search)
The Daily Dispatch: November 3, 1860., [Electronic resource], Additional Foreign news. (search)
National DemocratichiTicket for 1860.for president,Stephen A. Douglas, of Illinois.for president,Herschel V.Johnson, of Georgia.
Electors.
1st.
Dist.--Gorge Blow, of Norfolk City.
2d.
Dist.--Henry L. Hopkins, of Petersburg.
3d.
Dist.--Jonathan B. Stovall, of Halifax.
4th.
Dist.--James Garland, of Lynchburg.
5th.
Dist.--Ben. F. Randolph, of Albemarle.
6th.
Dist.--James H. Cox, of Chesterfield.
7th.
Dist.--J B. Allworth, of Accomac.
8th.
Dist.--G. H. C. Rowe, of Spotsylvania.
9th.
Dist.--George W. Brent, of Alexandria.
10th.
Dist.--Israel Robinson, of Berkeley.
11th.
Dist.--J. N. Liggett, of Rockingham.
12th.
Dist.--D. H. Hodge, of Montgomery.
13th.
Dist.--George W. Hopkins, of Washington.
14th.
Dist.--C. J. Stuart, of Doddridge.
15th.
Dist.--Wm. G. Brown, of Preston.
Election on Tuesday, 6th November.
no 2--2t