on file, however, that the Cambridge Light Infantry were in camp at South Boston fifty-one days, commencing Sept. 10, 1814.
The company consisted of Captain Samuel Child, Jr.; Lieutenant Jonathan C. Prentiss; Ensign Eliab W. Metcalf; Sergeants, John Ruggles, William Hunnewell, Oliver L. Child, Rufus Roberts; Corporals, Jacob H. Bates, Asa Wyman; Fifer, Nathaniel Munroe; Privates, William Bates, Elijah Bellows, David Bowtell, John Brackett, William Brown, James Child, Nathaniel Colburn, Charles Everett, John Fillebrown, Timothy Flagg, Abraham J. Gould, Henry Greenwood, Sewall Hadley, Isaac Herrick, William Hollis, Isaac Kilburn, Richard Larrabee, Cyrus Morse, Harris Munroe, Seth Sanderson, Buckley Stone, Moses Thompson, Charles Walton, Galen Ware, Jonas Wyeth 3d.
Besides these, William Burges, James Gilson, John Wheeler 2d, Samuel S. Willard, and Stephen Wyeth, were drafted into the service in August, 1814, and Samuel Carpenter, Peter G. Conant, William C. Davis, Thomas Dean, Jr., Ed
Derby, Loring.
Dickson, Edward.
Ditson, Thomas.
Dodge, John.
Dowse, Thomas.
Dudley, Ephraim.
Dunbar, Alpheus.
Dana, Francis W.
Dudley, John.
Ditson, William.
Edwards, Abraham.
Edwards, John.
Emmet, William.
Everett, Charles.
Everett, William.
Ellis, Benjamin.
Fairfield, Barney.
Farrington, Isaac.
Far well, Levi.
Faulkner, Francis E.
Fay, Samuel P. P.
Felsit, Harry.
Fillebrown, Richard.
Fisher, Jabez.
Fisk, Nathan.
Fisk, Everett, William.
Ellis, Benjamin.
Fairfield, Barney.
Farrington, Isaac.
Far well, Levi.
Faulkner, Francis E.
Fay, Samuel P. P.
Felsit, Harry.
Fillebrown, Richard.
Fisher, Jabez.
Fisk, Nathan.
Fisk, Rufus.
Fisk, William.
Fogg, Ebenezer.
Ford, Jonathan W.
Ford, Simeon.
Foster, John.
Foster, Joseph.
Foster, Thomas.
Freeman, John.
Frost James.
Frost, James, 2d.
Frost, William.
Fuller, J. N.
Fuller, Oliver.
Fuller, Robert.
Fuller, Timothy.
Ford, Thomas.
Farrar, Jacob.
Fairbanks, Silas.
Fay, Isaac.
Gary, Jonathan.
Gay, Lusher.
Gideon, John.
Gilson, Asa.
Gilson, Simeon.
Goddard, Benjamin.
Goddard, Daniel.
Goddard, J
1830.
Abraham P. Sherman, 1830, 1831.
Thomas Whittemore, 1831-1833, 1836, 1837.
Levi Parker, 1831, 1834, 1836.
Josiah Mason, Jr., 1832.
Samuel King, 1832, 1833.
Amasa Davies, 1832-1834.
Sidney Willard, 1833, 1837, 1843.
Charles Everett, 1833.
Robert Fuller, 1834.
Thomas B. Gannett, 1834, 1835, 1837, 1838.
Luther Brooks, 1835-1839.
Eliab W. Metcalf, 1835.
Jos. T. Buckingham, 1836, 1838, 1839.
Isaac Livermore, 1836, 1838, 1841, 1842, 1849.
Charles C. Little, 1873.
Francis H. Whitman, 1873.
George F. Piper, 1874, 1875.
Frank A. Allen, 1876.
Perez G. Porter, 1877.
Members of Common Council.
Josiah Coolidge, 1846, 1847.
John C. Dodge, 1846-1848, 1854.
Francis Draper, 1846, 1847.
Charles Everett, 1846-1848.
Stephen T. Farwell, 1846.
George W. Fifield, 1846, 1847.
Lewis Hall, 1846-1848.
Joseph A. Holmes, 1846, 1847, 1852, 1853.
Isaac Livermore, 1846.
Walter R. Mason, 1846.
Isaac Melvin, 1846-1848.
Thomas F. Norris, 18