Programme of the route and work.
The following is an exact copy of a paper written in lead pencil, which appears to have been a private memorandum of the programme, which
Dahlgren had made to enable him to keep his work clearly in mind.
Saturday—Leave camp at dark (6 P. M.); cross Ely's Ford at 10 P. M.
Twenty miles—Cross
North Anna at 4 A. M. Sunday; feed and water one hour.
Three miles—Frederick's Hall Station, 6 A. M.; destroy arty.
8 A. M.
Twenty miles—Near
James river, 2 P. M. Sunday; feed and water one and a half hours.
Thirty miles to
Richmond—March towards
Kilpatrick for one hour and then as soon as dark cross the river, reaching
Richmond early in the morning.
(Monday.)
One squadron remains on north side, and one squadron to cut the railroad bridge at
Falling Creek, and join at
Richmond—eightythree miles.
General Kilpatrick—cross at 1 A. M. Sunday—ten miles.
Pass river 5 A. M. (resistance.)
Childsburg—fourteen miles 8 A. M.
Resistance at
North Anna—three miles.
Railroad bridges at
South Anna—twenty-six miles—2 P. M. Destroy bridges—Pass the
South Anna and feed until after dark—then signal each other—After dark move down to
Richmond, and be in front of the city at daybreak.
return—
In Richmond during the day—feed and water men outside.
[
544]
Be over the
Pamunkey at daybreak—feed and water, and then cross the
Rappahannock at night, (Tuesday night), when they must be on the lookout.
Spies should be sent on Friday morning early, and be ready to cut.