previous next
[510] of Richard Winne, by whom he had Damaris, bap. Nov. 1, 1623; and, 2d, Rebecca, dau. of Thomas Jordan, of London, and had--
  • Mathew, bap. June 3, 1632.
  • Thomas, bap. Feb. 10, 1634.
  • Mary, bap. Nov 27, 1637.

It is my belief that these children all d. young, not being mentioned in his will. There was a George Cradock, of Boston, who is said by Huchinson to have been a grandson of the governor. However, as the historian seems to be in error in the same paragraph in confusing the brother and nephew of Mathew, I prefer the authority of the English heralds, who mention no descendants of the governor. Samuel, the brother of Mathew, had Samuel, Mathew, and Zachary; of whom Samuel was rector of North Cadbury, and d. Oct. 7, 1706, aged 86. On the death of his father's cousin, he succeeded to the estate at Wickham Brook, which remained in the possession of his descendants. He published a work called “Knowledge and Practice; or a Plain Discourse of the Chief Things necessary to be known, believed, and practised in order to Salvation. Useful for private families.” I have a copy of the third edition, printed in London, 1673. It is a very curious and learned collection of texts and comments. There is also a funeral sermon extant, preached on his death by Samuel Bury, printed in 1707. There were several other families of this name: one settled at Cradock Hall, in Richmond, co. York; another at Husband's Bosworth; another at Glanmorganshire (descended from Caradoc ap Ynir ap Ivor, lord of Dyfed); and a fourth is recorded in Burke's “Commoners.” The name is a very ancient one, and occurs in the ballads concerning King Arthur. [See Percy's “Reliques.”

  Cummings, Mary, dau. of Abraham and Mary C., b. Feb. 19, 1717.
  Curtis, Thomas (1), came from York with his three brothers, Richard, John, and William, to Scituate, before 1648. (Vide Deane's “History of Scituate.” ) He had a son, Samuel, b. 1659, who had a son, Benjamin (2), b. 1699, who m. Rebecca House, 1723, and had several children. Of these, Elijah (3), b. 1740, m. Abigail Sole, 1756, and lived on Curtis's Hill, in Scituate. By his second wife, Zeporah Randall, he had two sons, Nehemiah and James (4).
3-4James Curtis, b. 1779, m. Desire Otis, 1802, and had several children, one of whom was--
 4-5James O., b. 1804, at Scituate. He moved to Medford in 1820, where he served an apprenticeship with Thatcher Magoun, Esq., and has since been engaged in ship-building. He m. Adeline Wait in 1826, and had--
 5-6George, b. 1827.
 7Mary Genette, b. 1831.
 1Dexter, Paul, of Medford, m. Elizabeth----, and had--
 1-2Timothy, b. Oct. 7, 1767.
 3Elizabeth, b. Dec. 16, 1769.
 4Sarah, b. May 2, 1771.
 5Samuel, b. Nov. 9, 1772.
 6Anson, b. Apr. 30, 1778.
1-2TIMOTHY Dexter m. Ruth----, and had--
 2-7Timothy, b. Dec. 4, 1794; d. May 10, 1823.
 8Samuel Webster, b. Nov. 2, 1796; m. Ann Whitney, 1818.
 9

Anson, b. Oct. 28, 1798; m.1. Sarah Brigham, 1822.
2. Lucy Richards, 1835.
3. Sarah Joselyn, 1839.

 10Nancy S., b. Aug. 8, 1800; m. John W. Durgin, 1834.
 11William Mansire, b. Feb. 7, 1802; d. July 1, 1805.
 12Jonathan W., b. July 3, 1804; d. Nov. 1, 1824.
 13William M., b. Apr. 10, 1806; d. Jan. 1, 1807.
 14Abigail P., b. Dec. 21, 1807; d. Feb. 14, 1855.
 15Albert E., b. Jan. 30, 1809.
  Children of Nancy S. (No. 10):--
 10-16Anson D., b. July 29, 1835.
 17Marcia A., b. Aug. 18, 1836.
 18Augusta V., b. Aug. 20, 1838.
 19Abby R., b. Nov. 19, 1840.
  Sarah F., b. Oct. 28, 1844.
1-4Sarah Dexter m. Thomas Hadley, 1792; d. Mar. 1, 1837; and had--
 4-20Samuel D., b. June 14, 1794; m. B. R. Bellows, May 4, 1813.
 21Richard W., b. Oct. 1796; d. Nov. 5, 1834.
 22Sarah D., b. Feb. 25, 1799; m. C. W. James, Sept. 18, 1823.
 23Elizabeth W., b. May 21, 1804; m. J. Richardson, Dec. 12, 1826.
4-22Sarah D. Hadley m. Charles W. James, Sept. 18, 1823, and had--
 22-24Charles H., b. June 24, 1824.
 25Sarah A., b. Nov. 5, 1825.
 26Horatio, b. May 26, 1827.
 27William L., b. July 14, 1829; d. Aug. 9, 1833.
 28Thomas W., b. Feb. 23, 1832.
 29Richard O., b. Feb. 23, 1832. d. Feb. 27, 1832.
22-24Charles H. James m. Sarah B. Hutchins, Apr. 24, 1850, and had--
 24-30Isabel E., b. Feb. 18, 1851.
22-26HORATIO James m. Caroline J. Mansfield, Dec. 25, 1851, and had--
 26-31Stanley W., b. Aug. 24, 1853.
 1DILL, Thomas, who d. Jan. 29, 1718, had by wife Mary--
 1-2Mary, b. Oct. 35, 1706.
 3Thomas, b. Dec. 19, 1708.
 1EDES, John, and Martha, his wife, had--
 1-2

John,b. Jan. 31, 1716.
Nathan,

 3
  Eliot, Mary, widow of Francis, of Braintree, d. Jan. 17, 1697.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

An XML version of this text is available for download, with the additional restriction that you offer Perseus any modifications you make. Perseus provides credit for all accepted changes, storing new additions in a versioning system.

hide Places (automatically extracted)

View a map of the most frequently mentioned places in this document.

Sort places alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a place to search for it in this document.
Scituate (Massachusetts, United States) (4)
Medford (Massachusetts, United States) (2)
London (United Kingdom) (2)
Ivor (Virginia, United States) (1)
Curtis's Hill (Massachusetts, United States) (1)
Augusta (Georgia, United States) (1)

Visualize the most frequently mentioned Pleiades ancient places in this text.

Download Pleiades ancient places geospacial dataset for this text.

hide Dates (automatically extracted)
Sort dates alphabetically, as they appear on the page, by frequency
Click on a date to search for it in this document.
February 23rd, 1832 AD (2)
September 18th, 1823 AD (2)
February 14th, 1855 AD (1)
August 24th, 1853 AD (1)
December 25th, 1851 AD (1)
February 18th, 1851 AD (1)
April 24th, 1850 AD (1)
October 28th, 1844 AD (1)
November 19th, 1840 AD (1)
1839 AD (1)
August 20th, 1838 AD (1)
March 1st, 1837 AD (1)
August 18th, 1836 AD (1)
July 29th, 1835 AD (1)
1835 AD (1)
November 5th, 1834 AD (1)
1834 AD (1)
August 9th, 1833 AD (1)
February 27th, 1832 AD (1)
1831 AD (1)
July 14th, 1829 AD (1)
May 26th, 1827 AD (1)
1827 AD (1)
December 12th, 1826 AD (1)
1826 AD (1)
November 5th, 1825 AD (1)
November 1st, 1824 AD (1)
June 24th, 1824 AD (1)
May 10th, 1823 AD (1)
1822 AD (1)
1820 AD (1)
1818 AD (1)
May 4th, 1813 AD (1)
January 30th, 1809 AD (1)
December 21st, 1807 AD (1)
January 1st, 1807 AD (1)
April 10th, 1806 AD (1)
July 1st, 1805 AD (1)
July 3rd, 1804 AD (1)
May 21st, 1804 AD (1)
1804 AD (1)
February 7th, 1802 AD (1)
1802 AD (1)
August 8th, 1800 AD (1)
February 25th, 1799 AD (1)
October 28th, 1798 AD (1)
November 2nd, 1796 AD (1)
October, 1796 AD (1)
December 4th, 1794 AD (1)
June 14th, 1794 AD (1)
1792 AD (1)
1779 AD (1)
April 30th, 1778 AD (1)
November 9th, 1772 AD (1)
May 2nd, 1771 AD (1)
December 16th, 1769 AD (1)
October 7th, 1767 AD (1)
1756 AD (1)
1740 AD (1)
1723 AD (1)
January 29th, 1718 AD (1)
February 19th, 1717 AD (1)
January 31st, 1716 AD (1)
December 19th, 1708 AD (1)
1707 AD (1)
October 7th, 1706 AD (1)
1706 AD (1)
1699 AD (1)
January 17th, 1697 AD (1)
1673 AD (1)
1659 AD (1)
1648 AD (1)
1637 AD (1)
February 10th, 1634 AD (1)
June 3rd, 1632 AD (1)
November 1st, 1623 AD (1)
October (1)
hide Display Preferences
Greek Display:
Arabic Display:
View by Default:
Browse Bar: